| 1) |
20 Ways to Get an Apple Listening to the Music of Mozart: Installation
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Columbus Museum of Art. 2001. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. [ca. 125] pages (unpaginated). Text in English (title page and captions in English and Russian). Full description of the installation concieved by the noted Russian emigre artists; includes an afterword by Annegreth Nill and Irvin M. Lippman, plus artists' biographies and a few bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 2) |
Ilya Kabakov: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Publisher's rubberstamp on lower edges (remainder mark; toward spine); else a nice, clean copy internally. 255 pages. ".. first comprehensive monograph on an important contemporary artist" (jacket front flyleaf). Introduction by Robert Storr; includes commentaries by the artist (plus his own "catalogue of works"); bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 3) |
The Annunciation Cathedral of the Moscow Kremlin: For the 500th Anniversary of the Unique Monument of Russian Culture
|
|
|
Moscow, Soviet Union: Iskusstvo Publishers. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at spine and edges); slight internal browning to edges. 384, [4] pages. Text in English and Russian (including title page: transliteration of Russian title: Blaghoveshchenskii Sobor Moskovskogho Kremlia). Full historical and pictorial overview of the multi-domed marvel, including coverage of "monumental painting", "easel painting" and the decorative and app... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 4) |
Lousonna: La Promenade Archeologique de Vidy
|
|
|
Lausanne: Assn Pro Loussona [et al]. 1977. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. VG; sl rubbing/creasing. Very good to fine (sl rubbing/creases to wraps). Sm 8vo 40 Series: Guides A rcheologiques de la Suisse, 9. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.48
|
|
| 5) |
The Trial
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Modern Library [1956]. 1st thus/ltr p. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG- in cloth (sl sun/rub/stains to covers) small 8vo vi,340,[4]pp Later issue of the "Definitive Edition" (title page); translated by Willa and Edwin Muir; revised, with additional materials translated by E.M. Butler. Includes many passages originally deleted by Kafka and restored by Max Brod, plus unfinished chapters and Brod's postscripts to the first, second and third German-language editions. Illustrated by George ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 6) |
Parables: In German and English (Schocken Library; 7)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight cocking to spine; slight sunning and fading to jacket spine and spine edges; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 127 pages. Bilingual edition; main texts in German and English, printed en face; contains 23 short excerpts in all, plus the introductory "Von der Gleichnissen / On Parables"; translators include Clement Greenberg, Willa and Edwin Muir, ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 7) |
Kafka and Prague
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. 1971. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 191 pages. Pictorial overview of the author's native city and its effect on his literary output; notable for the chapter "Kafka and the Czechs", as well as excerpts from the official police dossier, plus quotations from Kafka's own works. Includes a brief biographical chronology, bibliography and index. Originally ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 8) |
Erzahlungen Und Kleine Prosa (Gesammelte Schriften, Band I)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1946. F First American Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tears, small chips and nicks to jacket spine; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 287 pages. Later issue ("Zweite Ausgabe"; title page verso) of the first volume in the series edited by Max Brod; chiefly short stories (including "In der Strafkolonie" = "In the Penal Colony" and the 4- part "Ein Hunge... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 9) |
Beschreibung Eines Kampfes: Novellen, Skizzen, Aphorismen Aus Der Nachlass (Gesammelte Schriften; Band V)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1946. F First American Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. General wear to edges of jacket (in individual panels, with fraying and nicking at edges and general browning); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 336 pages. Text in German. Later American issue ("Zweite Ausgabe"; title page verso); includes a 3-part appendix, plus 2 afterwords by the editor. Copyright dates of 1936, 1937 and 1946 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 10) |
Tagebucher, 1910-1923 (Gesammelte Werke: 6)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1949. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight cocking to spine; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 734, [3] pages. Text in German. Transcriptions of the author's diaries for the period; with the editor's afterword, a biographical chronology and index of names at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 11) |
Das Schloss: Roman (Gesammelte Werke: 4)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1946. F First American Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at foot of jacket spine and top edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 496, [3] pages. Text in German. Later American issue ("Vierte Ausgabe"; title page verso); includes variant texts and fragments, plus 3 editorial afterwords. Copyright dates of 1935 and 1946 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 12) |
Hochzeitsvorbereitungen Auf Dem Lande: Und Andere Prosa Aus Dem Nachlass (Gesammelte Werke: 8)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1953. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight cocking to spine; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 455, [2] pages. Text in German. Selected prose pieces (including the famous letters to his father); editor's notes at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 13) |
I Am a Memory Come Alive: Autobiographical Writings
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1974. F First Edition Remainder Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; black inkremainder mark on lower edges (at spine edge); slight internal browning toedges. xvi, 264 pages. Includes excerpts from journals, diaries,correspondence, etc. Editor's introduction; includes bibliographicalreferences and index.Keywords: Kafka, Franz German Literature 20th Century Autobiography Biography Journal Diary Correspondence Letter English Translati... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 14) |
Briefe an Milena (Gesammelte Werke: 9)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1952. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to jacket spine; slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 286, [1] pages. Text in German. Complete correspondence, 1920-24; includes 2 afterwords by editor Haas. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 15) |
Kafka : A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. 1982. F First US Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xviii, 349 pages + plates. Originally published in Great Britain in 1981 under title: K: A Biography. Slight rubbing to spine and covers; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 16) |
The World of Frida Kahlo
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Germany / Houston, TX: Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt / Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. 1993. F First English-language Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight cocking to spine; slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at foredges);slight internal browning to edges. 279 pages. At head of title and half-title pages: The Blue House. Catalogue of the exhibition at the SchirnKunsthalle Frankfurt and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, March -August 1993. Foreword by Christoph Vitali; preface by A... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.98
|
|
| 17) |
Frida Kahlo: Introducing the Concept for a One-Hour Documentary: "Frida Kahlo: 'The Unforseen Phenomenon'"
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Global Science Productions. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nice, clean copy. [1], 15, [7] leaves (rectos only). Upper wrapper title. Outline submission for the projected film, complete with timetable and budgetary outlay, plus facsimile news items of varying relevance at rear. In protective binding (clear mylar upper cover, black plastic lower cover, plastic binding at spine). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 18) |
I Will Never Forget You: Frida Kahlo & Nickolas Muray: Unpublished Photographs and Letters
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 2006. F First American Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 119 pages. " ... story of this little-known relationship ... a fresh portrait of a most beloved artist" (upper wrapper flyleaf); includes a chronology of the photographer's life, plus reproductions of all known portraits of Kahlo by Muray at rear. Originally published in Germany in 2004; "Authorized U.S. edition" and ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 19) |
I Will Never Forget You: Frida Kahlo & Nickolas Muray: Unpublished Photographs and Letters
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 2006. F First American Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice copy - almost 'as new'. 119 pages. " ... story of this little-known relationship ... a fresh portrait of a most beloved artist" (upper wrapper flyleaf); includes a chronology of the photographer's life, plus reproductions of all known portraits of Kahlo by Muray at rear. Originally published in Germany in 2004; "Authorized U.S. edition" and number line from 10 to 1 on colophon (page 1... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 20) |
Frida Kahlo: The Paintings
|
|
|
[New York]: HarperPerennial. 1993. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight bumping to corners; slight stains and creases to few preliminary leaves; else a near fine copy internally. [10], 257, [2] pages. Focus on the self-portraiture; includes selected bibliography and index. Originally published in hardcover in 1991; "First HarperPerennial edition published 1993" and number line from 10 to 1 on title page v... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (523)Fine or New (25)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (50)$10-25 (373)
$25-50 (167)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)Paperback (300)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (82)
Filter by country:
United States (697)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


