Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Librarium of The Hague

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague x


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Anleitung für den alpinen Dienst. I: Die alpinen Gefahren; II: Skilauftechnik; III: Gletscher- und Eistechnik; IV: Fels- und Grastechnik; V: Alpine Ausrüstung und Bekleidung; VI: Verpflegung und Ernährung. Unterkünfte. Gesundheitspfleg
[K. K. Kriegsministeriums, Wien]

Wien, Kriegsministeriums, 1917. Nine volumes. Small octavo. Pp. 17; 33; 26; 29; 27; 24; 33; 31; 32. Illustrated with photographs and drawning. Tables, maps. Uniformly bound in the original pink card wrappers. All 9 volumes are placed in the original hardcover portfolio, with ribbon ties. In fine condition (some annotations on cover). Excellent set, beautifully preserved. - - A most uncommon field guide in pocket format, aiming to provide essential information and instructions to the infantry of the Alpine ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €850.00 ($1281.89)
2) The French Revolution: Conflicting Interpretations
Kafker, Frank A., James M. Laux, and Darline Gay Levy (Editors)

The French Revolution: Conflicting Interpretations
Malbar, Krieger, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xxii, 472. With halftone illustrations (mostly full-page), 4 full-page maps; chronology, notes, bibliography. Wrappers. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged, including new chapters on women during the Revolution and on the Revolutionary legacy, as well as several other new selections. ISBN:#1575240920 ISBN:#1 57524 092 0 . ISBN 1575240920 1 57524 092 0. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €29.00 ($43.73)
3) Construction der Kriegsfuhrwerke
Kaiser, Georg

Construction der Kriegsfuhrwerke
Wien, Seidel, 1895. Crown quarto. Pp. 144. Plus 7 large folding lithographed plates with numerous illustrations. With 42 illustrations to the text; tables. Hardcover, contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, spine gilt. Reading copy only. (Textual part is in a very good condition with some old institutional stamps and markings. Folding plates are in poor condition, torn, repaired.) First edition. A remarkably detailed study on the construction of horse-drawn carts in military use. Probably the last suc... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €420.00 ($633.40)
4) Der vierjährige Polnische Reichstag 1788 bis 1791. I. Die Ereignisse der Jahre 1787 bis 1789 umfassend; II. Die Ereignisse der Jahre 1790 bis 1791 umfassend. [TWO VOLUMES]
Kalinka, Valerian

Berlin, Mittler, 1896-98. Two volumes. Thick royal octavo. Pp. xxxiii, 684; xii, 761. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary quarter calf and pebble cloth, spines richly decorated in gilt, 2 gilt lettering-pieces to each, spine heads chipped, one damaged. In a very good condition. Manuscript inscription to first title, else fine interiors. - - First German edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($331.78)
5) Konservatismus international
Kaltenbrunner, Gerd-Klaus (Editor)

Konservatismus international
Stuttgart, Seewald, 1973. Royal 8vo. Pp. 300 (2) publisher's ads. Notes, index. Hardcover, original black cloth, spine lettered in white, with dust-jacket (fine). Book is in a fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy. First edition. . ISBN 3512003273. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €32.00 ($48.26)
6) Studien zu Sprache und Geschichte der Karer in Ägypten
Kammerzell, Frank

Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1993. Crown quarto. Pp. xv, 251. Illustrated. Original stiff wrappers, private stamp to title. In a very fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($120.65)
7) Excavations at Saqqara [Sakkara], North-West of Teti's Pyramid. Volume I
Kanawati, N, A. El-Khouli, A. McFarlane, N. V. Maksoud

Sydney, Ancient History Documentary Research Centre, Macquaire University, 1984. Quarto. Pp. 80. Plus 47 plates, many of which folding. Set in double columns. Original card wrappers. Fine copy, crisp plates. - - . ISBN 0858375478. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €110.00 ($165.89)
8) Uniformen in farben
Kannik, Preben

Uniformen in farben
Berlin, Universitas, 1967. Crown 8vo. Pp. 304. Set in two columns. With about 130 colour plates depicting 512 uniforms. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket (good). In a very good condition. First German edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €28.00 ($42.23)
9) Chariots of Fire: Tanks and tank Crews
Kaplan, Philip

Chariots of Fire: Tanks and tank Crews
Saint Paul, MBI, 2003. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Square 4to. Pp. 240. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous halftone and colour plates and text illustrations, many of which are full- or double-page. Illustrated endpapers. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. ISBN:#0760317240 . ISBN 0760317240. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.16)
10) Speaking of Books: The Best Things Ever Said About Books and Book Collecting
Kaplan Rob, and Harold Rabinowitz (Editors)

Speaking of Books: The Best Things Ever Said About Books and Book Collecting
A collection of quips, aphorisms, and reflections on books and authors by diverse bibliophiles from various periods, includin... read more

New York, Crown. 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Octavo. Pp. xx, 251, (1). Index. Hardcover with dust-jacket. First edition. ISBN:#0609608525 . ISBN 0609608525. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($67.86)
11) Beschriftete Kleinfunde in der Georges Michailidis. Ergebnisse einer Bestandsaufnahme im Sommer 1968
Kaplony, Peter

Istanbul, Nederlands historisch-archaeologisch instituut in het Nabije Oosten, 1973. Quarto. Pp. 33. Plus a suite of 27 plates, printed on fine paper, bound at rear. Text figures. Original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($120.65)
12) Die Straße der Romanik. Bilder aus Sachsen-Anhalt
Kaps, Sebastian; Wolfgang Boeckh

Halle, Mitteldeutschen Verlags; Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1992. Quarto. Pp. 127. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous colour plates. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Hardcover, original cloth, with pictorial dust-jacket. In NEW condition. Mint copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 3763242317. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.16)
13) Die Resultate der neueren Ausgrabungen und Forschungen in Palästina [Palaestina]. Biblische Zeitfragen, Dritte Folge, Heft 8/9
Karge, Paul

Die Resultate der neueren Ausgrabungen und Forschungen in Palästina [Palaestina]. Biblische Zeitfragen, Dritte Folge, Heft 8/9
Münster, Aschendorff, 1912. Octavo. Pp. 96. Footnotes. Original orange-red wrappers, printed in black. Uncut. Wraps worn. Third, revised edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($22.62)
14) Een geschiedenis der Joden
Kastein, Josef

Een geschiedenis der Joden
Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1933. 8vo. Pp. 594. Hardcover, original decorated buckram, Star of David gilt-stamped on upper cover, spine lettered in black, patterned endpapers. In fine condition. First Dutch edition. Translated from the German by J. Snethlage. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($67.86)
15) Early American Gunsmiths, 1650-1850, Illustrated and Documented
Kauffman, Henry J

New York, Bramhall, 1952. Crown quarto. Pp. xx, 94. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full ochre cloth, brown lettering to cover and spine. In fine condition. Excellent copy. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.16)
16) Linguae Mandshuricae institutiones quas conscripsit, indicibus ornavit Chrestomathia et vocabulario auxit Franciscus Kaulen
Kaulen, Franciscus

Ratisbona [Regensburg], Josephus Manz, 1856. Octavo. Pp. viii, 152. Hardcover, bound in quarter cloth and boards. Lightly dampmarked throughout, 2 leaves expertly restored into binding. Overall a very good copy albeit not particularly handsome. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($331.78)
17) Hoe de oorlog ontstond
Kautsky, Karl

Hoe de oorlog ontstond
Rotterdam, Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1919. Crown 8vo. Pp. 188. Original wrappers. In fine condition. (Private ownership inscription in neat hand, dated December 1919, to half-tile.) Second edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($22.62)
18) The 1865 Customs of Service for Non-commissioned Officers and Soldiers: A Handbook for the Rank and File of the Army
Kautz, August V

The 1865 Customs of Service for Non-commissioned Officers and Soldiers: A Handbook for the Rank and File of the Army
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Small 8vo. 13.5 x 9.5 cm. Pp. 304. Hardcover, purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust-jacket. The original, official guide codifying rules and regulations carried by Union soldiers and sergeants 1864-1865, 'enabling them to seek promotion and distinction in the service of their country.' A beautifully produced facsimile edition, reissued exactly as it first appeared at the end of the Civil War. ISBN:#0811703991 ISBN:#0 ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.16)
19) The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army: A Handbook of the Duties of Each Grade Lieutenant to Lieutenant General
Kautz, August V

The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army: A Handbook of the Duties of Each Grade Lieutenant to Lieutenant General
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Small 8vo. 13.5 x 9.5 cm. Pp. 304. Hardcover, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust-jacket. - - Written in 1985 by a professional soldier, this book was the first comprehensive description of the duties and responsibilities assigned to Civil War officers of all ranks, enabling them 'to know what they have to do, and how to do it.' A beautifully produced facsimile edition, reissued exactly as it first appeared at the end... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.16)
20) Die Geschichtliche Entwickelung der National-Oekonomik und ihrer Literatur. (Theorie und Geschichte der National-Oekonomie 2. Teil)
Kautz, Julius

Die Geschichtliche Entwickelung der National-Oekonomik und ihrer Literatur. (Theorie und Geschichte der National-Oekonomie 2. Teil)
Wien, Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1860. Royal octavo. Pp. xv, (i), 792. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, later three-quarter light green cloth and marbled boards, gilt morocco label (bit rubbed) to spine; vague dampmark and sporadic foxing to first few leaves. In about fine condition (old ownership stamp to endpaper, some pencil marking to title). Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. 'During the last generation, American readers of German appear to have relied, as a rule, for information about early... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > History of Economic Thought

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €975.00 ($1470.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
Netherlands (113)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: