| 1) |
Caribbean Cuisine : Exotic Island Flavors - Simple, Easy-to-Prepare Recipes
|
|
|
Regina, SK, Canada: Centax Books & Distribution, 1990 Traditional favouites from many islands of the Carribean. Almost near fine condition, previous owner's inscription.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. 230 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cretaceous-Tertiary Extinctions and Possible Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial Causes
|
|
|
Paeleobiolgy Division, National Museum of Natural Sciences, 1976 Proceedings of the workshop held in Ottawa, Canada 16-17 November, 1976. Very good condition, stamped by college on covers and page edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 535 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Last Enemy : A Novel
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited, 1989 A Jewish child is living a safe and uncomplicated life in post-World War II New York, until her cousin somes to live with them after loosing her parents in a concentration camp. A passionate yet hard hitting book.Very good plus condition softcover, crisp and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 275 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Family Album Knitting for Children and Adults
|
|
|
London: Century Co., 1989 Two designers present fabulous designs for baby, children, and adults. Near fine condition hardcover, in a very good dust jacket. Large oversize book may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1390 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1969 Fifth edition, with many changes to the text. Good condition hardcover, wear on bottom edge and corner bump, some pencil notation.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 960 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Some Things Dark and Dangerous
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1970 A collection of scary stories by well-known writers, incduing: Evelyn Waugh, Dorothy Sayers, Howard Pyle, Rbt. Lewis Stevenson. Decorative cloth cover, very good condition ex-library book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 550 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marvin Kahn's Easy Chords for Standard Hits
|
|
|
New Haven: Mills Music, Inc, 1957 Early level pianist music. Introduces the II, VI, chords in addition to the I, IV, V. Includes Hey, Mr. Banjo, Down by the Station, Carry ME Back to the Lone Prairie, At a Georgia Camp Meeting, Take Me in Your Arms, Shoe Shine Boy, Mr. Ghost Goes to Town, Repasz Band, Tormented, Sentimental Gentleman from Georgia, Sophisticated Swing, Rock-A-Bye Your Baby with a Dizie Melody, Smoke Rings and Caravan. Very good condition, light wear, staple in cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Defender
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 An unusual story of Northeastern Siberia and of Turgen, a mountain shepard and of how he came to be the defender of the mountain rams. Good condition ex-library book and DJ., mylar covered DJ has been taped to the book, light wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Claire and George Louden, Jr.. 310 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Our Favourite Recipes Volume II
|
|
|
Eaton's Canada, 1994 Cookbook celebrating Eaton's 125th Anniversary. Very good condition spiral bound softcover, a couple of stains. Scarce. Cover has copy of 1907 Eaton's Catalogue.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 240 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Toyon, A Dog Of The North And His People
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1950 A deeply moving adult novel dog story, an adventure story set in Siberia about an animal of superior courage and intelligence. A companion volume to 'Jumper'. 246 pages . Good condition ex-library book , mylar covered dust jacket. Clean and Tight, some wear on bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur Marokvia. 490 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Early Christmas The Early Settler Life Series
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crabtree Publishing, 1981 Christmas in a pioneer village, in a fur trading post, in the wilderness, games, customs and different ways the varied cultures celebrate Christmas. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 240 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Wellness
|
|
|
Alpha Books, 2002 Expert information of wellness: exercise, proper nutrition, stress management and prevention. Near fine condition softcover, except for soft crease on cover. Clean and crisp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 595 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Successful Dog Training
|
|
|
T.F.H Publications, 1994 by Hollywood dog trainer. Near fine condition glossy pictorial hardcover, clean and crisp with just a few light scratches on cover. . Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine. 765 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Little Plays for Little Players, Fifty Non-Royalty Plays for Children
|
|
|
Boston: Plays, Inc., 1966 Plays for primary grade performance, previously published in Plays, the Drama Magazine for Young People. Plays are copyrighted but royalty free for non-profit use. Good condition book and dust jacket, missing free endpaper, spine weak wear free endaper removed, otherwise solid and pages firm. Laminated dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 565 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elementary teacher's handbook of indoor and outdoor Games
|
|
|
Wes Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing, 1985 Includes Classroom games, rainy day games, alternative Outdoor sports and games, un-games, relays for the classroom and outdoors, lead-up games and other activities, Stunts, pyramid and other challenges and innovative creative activities. Very good condition softcover, oversize.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 645 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yukon Cookbook, old timers' recipes, sourdough bakers, native cookery, edible wild plants,
|
|
|
Quesnel, B.C.: Big Countrry Publishers,, 1971 Includes Game, Fowl and fish (moose, dall sheep, Caribou, bear), Bakery, Beans and Gaarden vegetables, edible wild plant, berries and mushrooms. Very good condition spiral bound softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 105 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
KANDEL KNITS INC. Sewing with knit and stretch fabrics...instructions from a professional knitting Mill
|
|
|
Kandel Knitting Mills, Inc., 1969 How to sew with knits. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 475 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Funny Lady/ Funny Girl/ Deluxe Souvenir Songbook Piano/Vocal/Chords
|
|
|
Columbia Pictures Publications, 1975 Piano music, vocal and guitar chords, selections from 2 hit movies. Includes: Selections from "Funny Lady":Beautiful Face, Have a Heart; Fifty Million Frenchmen can't be Wrong; (It's Gonna Be A) Great Day; How Lucky can you get?; Isn't This Better; Let's Hear it for Me; Me and My Shadow; More Than You Know. Selections from "Funny Girl": Don't Rain on My Parade; Funny Girl; I'd Rather Be Blue Over You (Than be Happy with Somebo... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Songs and Sayings of an Ulster Childhood
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1983 More than a simple collection of songs and sayigs, a beautifully written narrative incorporating the astonsishing wealth of folklore. The book is in very good plus condition, there are two corner bumps, otherwise the book is clean and crisp. The dust jacket is very good condition, with a small edge chipping at the top of spine, and corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 480 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The world's view: the story of Southern Rhodesia
|
|
|
London, England: Cassell, 1954 First comprehensive survey of Southern rhodesia and its people from the earliest times until present (1954).294pp 24 ills/2 maps/ one section devoted to Rhodes, Selous etc, 2nd section 60 years to 1954. 1st Ed Very good condition, sticker on binding, no DJ., part of DJ affixed to paste down endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 485 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)Filter by price:
$5-10 (192)$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (174)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (291)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (319)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


