Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Military History Bookshop

Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) A twilight struggle. American power and Nicaragua, 1977-1990
KAGAN, ROBERT

New York: The Free Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 903 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Hitler's spies. German military intelligence in World War II
KAHN, DAVID

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025606107 . 672 pages, 16 plates, illustrations, maps, cloth, dust jacket repaired with tape otherwise very good. 1st printing. From the publisher: Never-before-released photos, secret files, and personal reports of Nazi officers and agents. Filled with episodes of intrigue and adventure. A German patrol wriggles through Russian lines to return with details of Soviet defenses. An expert Luftwaffe inte... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Cable car days in San Francisco
KAHN, EDGAR M[YRON]

Stanford University, CA: Stanford University Press,. Very Good. 1940. Hard Cover. Xvi,134 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 7th printing. From the foreword: "It is fitting that the story of the cable car written by a San Franciscan, one whose family background and business association has bound him closely to these hills and to the now quaint cars so inseparably a part of the landscape of San Francisco." . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The China hands: America's foreign service officers and what befell them
KAHN, E[LY] J[ACQUES] Jr

New York: Viking Press,. 1975. Hard Cover. 337 pages, cloth. dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) G.I. Jungle An American Soldier in Australia and New Guinea
KAHN, E[LY] J[ACQUES] Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xiv,150 pages, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the preface: "There are now hundreds of thousands of American soldiers overseas, which is a good thing. This book is a somewhat disjointed account of the experiences of one of the men who were fortunate enough to get off to an early start. The division to which I belonged was among the first combat elements of our Army to go to the Southwest Pacific and among the first t... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Journeying Far and Wide. A political and Diplomatic Memoir
KAISER, PHILIP M

New York,: Charles Scribner's Sons,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684193507 . 352 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Soviet Russia in China. A summing up at seventy. By Chiang Chung-cheng (Chiang Kai-shek)
CHIANG KAI-SHEK

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,. 1957. Hard Cover. 392 pages, cloth. 1st U.S. edition, dj, inscription on front endpaper by former owner else v.g.. A work obviously written with the American public in mind at a time when a two-China policy was being accepted by many. In this work he traces the development of the CCP in China from 1924, his version of the Sian incident, his relations with Stilwell, Wedemeyer, Hurley, Marshall and others. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Eastern exposure
KALB, MARVIN L

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Xvi,332 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Marvin Kalb went from Harvard's Russian Reseach Center to the American Embassy in Moscow in January 1956, just as the historic 20th Party Congress was taking place. It was the 'Year of the Thaw' - a short-lived thaw, but one which, in the wake of the Party's admission of Stalin's crimes, had profoundly disturbing effects on the ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Kissinger
KALB, MARVIN and, KALB, BERNARD

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1974. Hard Cover. 577 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. secretary of state (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught (1957-69) at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixon's a... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Glimt fra dagliglivet I Sandefjord for 1900 (samt noen personlige artikler efter 1900). Bind I (inntil 1890)
KALDAGER, JOHAN

Sandefjord. 1981. Hard Cover. 412 pages, well illustrated, maps & plans, cloth, very good. Volume I only. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Peace settlements of World War II
KALIJARVI, THORSTEN V. editor

Philadelphia. 1948. Soft Cover. 271 pages, wrappers. Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Vol. 257, May 1948. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) 100,000,000 Guinea Pigs: Dangers in Everyday Foods, Drugs, and Cosmetics
KALLETT, ARTHUR and, SCHLINK, F[REDERICK] J[OHN]

New York: Vanguard Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. Xii,312 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 37th printing. From the dust jacket: "This hard-hitting book by two technical experts shows that the Food and Drugs Act does not protect the consumer. Many widely advertised foods and drugs (and also cosmetics) contain deadly poisons. Others are absolutely worthless for the purposes advertised." . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The early family home. The early settler series
KALMAN, BOBBIE

Toronto,: Crabtree Publishing Company. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0865050163 . 64 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Photographers: Sarah Peters and Stephen Mangione. Other titles in this series include: Early Christmas, Early Stores and Markets, Earl Farm Life, Early Health and Medicine. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The United States and India, 1776-1976
KAMATH, M.V

Washington, D. C. , Embassy of India, [1976].. 226p., ca. 100 illus. (some in color), cloth. dj. slipcase. fine. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Sheep Science. Lippincott's Agricultural Science Series
KAMMLADE, WILLIAM GARFIELD Sr. and KAMMLADE, WILLIAM GARFIELD Jr

Chicago: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. 1955. Hard Cover. 536 pages, well illustrated, tables, cloth, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Entering new worlds. The memoirs of a private man in public life
KAMPELMAN, Ambassador MAX M

Harpercollins. 1991. Hard Cover. 402 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Introducing Chinese casserole cookery. Edited by Helen Witty
KAN, LILAH

New York: Workman Publishing. 1978. Soft Cover. 0894800485 . 288 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Golden Coast
KANE, HARNETT T

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1959. Hard Cover. Photographs by James Rican. 212 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Bayous of Louisiana
KANE, HARNETT T

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Illustrated with drawings by Tilden Landry and with many photographs. 340 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Ninth printing. From the dj: As warm and vivid as the land itself is this affectionate, friendly portrait of a scene and a people unique in America. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Savages
KANE, JOE

Savages
Stock photo.
A firsthand account of how a band of Amazonian warriors defended their territory against the incursions of oil companies, mis... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679411917 . 273 pages, 4 color plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Savages is a firsthand account, by turns hilarious, heartbreaking, and thrilling, of a small band of Amazonian warriors' battle to preserve their way of life. Joe Kane, author of Running the Amazon, returns to the river to search for the Huaorani, a nation of 1,300 nomadic Indians so isolated they speak a language unrelated to any other on ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (501)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)
With dust jacket (492)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (625)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: