Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from KingChamp Books

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Seen and Heard: Teenagers Talk About Their Lives
Kalergis, Mary Motley
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Seen and Heard: Teenagers Talk About Their Lives
Stock photo.
NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1998 128 pp. on glossy stock. Dust jacket edges crinkled. Very clean, lengthy gift inscription on front end paper, no other markings. Author presents interviews and photos to give a brief glimpse into the varied lives of 51 U.S. teenagers. Foreword by Sam Shepard. Although the profiles are very condensed, they give an idea of the teenagers' issues and priorities, and a taste of their personality.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to -- 11 in Tall By 10 in. W... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) The Making of a Cook
Kamman, Madeleine

A thorough revision of Kamman's monumental, definitive 1971 manual, taking into consideration current concerns about fat and ... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1978 579 pp., index, corners have slight rubbing, upper corner creased. Text very clean. Previous owner's address label on half title page, no markings, no spine creasing. Kamman's first book, providing basics of French cooking, including the "why" of various techniques. Chapter topics include stocks and soups, sauces, colors on your plate, French elegance, fish cookery, wrapped in dough, kitchen equipment, poached fruits, egg cookery and more. . Trade Paperback. Very G... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
3) The United States of Arugula
Kamp, David

This zesty history of gourmandism in America, from the early days of James Beard and Julia Child to the 21st-century Las Vega... read more

New York: Broadway Books, 2007 392 pp. Close to new, no markings. Slight slant to spine. No spine creasing. Declared a "Notable Book" by the NY Times Book Review. A readable history of pop culture trends in America that elevated Julia Child, James Beard and other chefs to celebrity status.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8 In. Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
4) The Media and the Mayor's Race: The Failure of Urban Political Reporting
Kaniss, Phyllis C

The Media and the Mayor's Race: The Failure of Urban Political Reporting
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana Univ Pr, 1994 394 pp. Close to new although a library discard, lightly thumbed; library stampings. Spine uncreased. An analysis of the 1991 mayor's race in Philadelphia, and how the media reported it. Lots of anecdotal material.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
5) Men and Women of the Corporation
Kanter, Rosabeth Moss

NY: Basic Books, 1990 348 pp., plus large bibliography, extensive notes. -- 303 pp. of text. Very clean, light wear. A later printing of a book published in 1977. A sociologist examines how corporations treat women managers, and, more broadly, how jobs tend to define people in corporate structures. She details the bureaucratic ways of "Indsco" a pseudonym for a socially conscious multinational where she did her field research. This book won the 1977 C. Wright Mills Award for outstanding sociology.... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
6) Bag the Elephant! How to Win & Keep Big Customers
Kaplan, Steve

Bag the Elephant! How to Win & Keep Big Customers
Stock photo.
Austin, Texas: Bard, 2005 207 pp. Slight edgewear on dj. Small dent in bottom front edge, corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, virtually new, text bright. Laid-in materials include a 35-pp. summary of the book, and an 11 pp. press release from Planned Television Arts offering media presentations by the author. Kaplan, founder of the Difference Maker sales consulting firm, presents in simple, conversational language his ideas for a start-up company to win big clients. Foreword by John E. Pepper, retired CEO of... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
7) Chappaquiddick Revealed
Kappel, Kenneth

NY: St Martin's Press, 1991 283 pp., 8 pp. of photos, mostly of the car that went off the Chappaquiddick bridge. Appendices discuss 7 other books on the Chappaquiddick case. No markings, light wear, slight creasing of spine. Includes the author's postscript for the 1991 paperback edition. First printing of the paperback reprint. Kappel presents the hypothesis that Ted Kennedy's car crashed before it reached the bridge, killing Kopechne, and that two Kennedy pals pushed it off the bridge later.. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.38
8) Islamic Imperialism: A History
Karsh, Efraim

Islamic Imperialism: A History
Stock photo.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 2006 276 pp. Nearly new, no creases or markings, unread. Includes maps, footnotes, index. Karsh, a professor at King's College in London, presents a clear-eyed, frank account of Islam's imperialistic quests from the 7th century to the present day, including a discussion of Osama bin Laden and other anti-Western militants. Karsh, a believer in Western civilization, lays out the threat of expansionist Islam but without xenophobia.. First Paperback Edition. Tra... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) Sinatraland
Kashner, Sam

Sinatraland
Stock photo.
A debut novel consists of a series of letters to Frank, written by a New Jersey businessman in the grip of an obsession.

NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), 2000 192 pp. Cover curled, spine uncreased, still close to new, no markings. A New Jersey businessman becomes obsessed with Frank Sinatra, writing him a series of letters. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
10) Love It, Don't Leave It: 26 Ways to Get What You Want at Work
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon

Love It, Don't Leave It: 26 Ways to Get What You Want at Work
Stock photo.
San Francisco.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 2003 196 pp. As-new condition. Publication press release laid in. Two workplace consultants deliver a lively, readable exhortation to employees to try to improve their work situation before resorting to resigning. They say too many employees stew silently in frustration instead of trying to deal openly with their job obstacles.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8.25 In. Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
11) Ghosts: A Treasury of Chilling Tales Old and New
Kaye, Marvin, Ed

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1981. 652 pp., very clean, no markings. With bibliography and appendices, including a listing of haunted places in America. A collection of 55 ghost tales by authors ranging from Robert Louis Stevenson and Washington Irving to modern writers such as Ila Jerom, Barbara Gallow and Al Sarrantonio. End material includes tips on encountering a ghost.. BCE. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
12) Contemporaries
Kazin, Alfred

Boston: Little Brown, 1962 509 pp., Durable linen stiff-wraps with slight edge and corner rubbing. Previous owner's name on a preliminary page. Black slash mark on fore edge. No other markings, only slight toning. Binding strong. An anthology of dozens of Kazin's brief critical essays on authors ranging from Melville to mid 20th century standouts like Saul Bellow, Norman Mailer, etc. Some of his highly personal, colloquial essays touch on political themes and current events of the 1950s. One piece I... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) Men in Aprons: "If Only He Could Cook"
Keating, Lawrence A

NY: M.S. Mill Co., 1946 186 pp. Moderate soil and traces of water spots to grey cover. Cover shows a cartoon of a smug man in chef's hat and apron, holding a soup ladle. Some corners creased. A humorous cookbook designed to give kitchen confidence to the novice husband. Recipes, menus, interspersed with anecdotes and bits of folksy chauvinistic philosophy. Example: "A little knowledge of cookery is a wonderful thing. In a bachelor, it's added glamor. For the poor fellow married to a shrew, it m... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
14) Rude Awakening
Keller, Maryann

NY: HarperPerennial (HarperCollins), 1990 283 pp., bibliography, index, epilogue. Lightly read, no markings, remains of price sticker on upper right corner of cover. No spine creasing. Subtitled: The Rise, Fall and Struggle for the Recovery of General Motors. Keller traces GM through the '70s and '80s, dealing with Japanese competition, developing the Saturn, buying Ross Perot's EDS, etc. Very lively and readable. She concludes GM has weathered severe crises but still faces much uncertainty. Re... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
15) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

NY: Random House Audio, 2004 6 cassettes in carton, slight creasing of flap. Read by Kitty Kelley, an abridged version of her unauthorized biography that explored links between the Bush family and Saudi rulers. . Abridged. Very Good +. Audio. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
16) On a Killing Day: The Bizarre Story of Convicted Murderer Aileen Lee Wuornos
Kennedy, Delores (with Nolin, Robert)

NY: SPI Books (Shapolski Publishers), 1994 283 pp., with appendix giving transcript of Wuornos' confession. Light to moderate wear, light toning. Bookstore stamp and price on half-title page, no other markings. Light creasing on spine. Firm binding. A paperback original that was among the first books to delve into the fascinating case of Aileen Lee Wuornos, headlined as the "first female serial killer" in the U.S. This book was published prior to Wuornos' execution and the release of the ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
17) Preparing for the Twenty-First Century
Kennedy, Paul

Preparing for the Twenty-First Century
Stock photo.
NY: Vintage (Random House), 1994 428 pp. Previous owner's name on preliminary page; a margin note on p. 4. No other markings sighted. Spine uncreased, lightly read. A Yale professor synthesizes various trends in agriculture, economics, trade, international relations, etc. to outline what to expect in future decades. Interestingly, his index omits any mention of Islam, fundamentalism, and terrorism -- three forces that kicked off the new century with a bang.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
18) Interracial Intimacies: Sex, Marriage, Identity, and Adoption
Kennedy, Randall

Interracial Intimacies: Sex, Marriage, Identity, and Adoption
Stock photo.
New York: Pantheon Books, 2003 676 pp., index, notes, bibliography. Much better condition than typical ex-library book -- just one small stamping on rear pastedown, showing book came from an Air Force library, plus a blacked out inventory label on front panel of dj, shelving label on spine. Mylar protector on dj. No full title page with publication data, but 2 half-title pages -- possible printing error. A black (light-skinned) Harvard Law professor examines changing American attitudes about interracial r... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.09
19) Robert Kennedy: In His Own Words
Kennedy, Robert F. (Guthamn, Edwin O. And Shulman, Jeffrey, Eds.)

NY .: Bantam Books, 1988 493 pp., with 16 pp. b&w glossy photos. Glossary of names. A collection of unpublished interviews with RFK. Interviewers include Arthur Schlesinger Jr., Anthony Lewis, John Barlow Martin and others. Foreword by Schlesinger.Subtitled: The Unpublished Recollections of the Kennedy Years. Published in cooperation with Twenty First Century Books.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
20) Ghostly Encounters: True Stories of America's Haunted Inns and Hotels
Kermeen, Frances

Ghostly Encounters: True Stories of America's Haunted Inns and Hotels
Stock photo.
NY: Warner Books, 2002 352 pp. Light wear, slight creasing of spine. Text clean, binding sturdy, close to new. Reports on ghostly phenomena recorded at 25 hotels and inns. Florida properties include the Casa Monica, St. Augustine; Don Cesar, St. Pete Beach; Colony Hotel, Del Rey; and Artist House, Key West. In Lousiana: Myrtles, st. Francisville; Chanteau Sonesta, and Lafitte Guest House, both in New Orleans; Arkansas: Van Buren Inn, Van Buren; Crescent Hotel, Eureka Springs; California: Hotel del Coronado... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.47


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: