Authors starting with K from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
Adventures in Geography
|
|
|
New York: The Wise Book Company, 1941. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". Orange cloth with black stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Covers have a hint of soiling. Some bleedthrough on bastard title page from frontispiece. Otherwise pages are clean and bright.Wonderful illustrations by the author. Originally published by Volland in 1929. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two Little Birds and Three: A Happy Family Story, Drawn Especially for Ladies and Gentleman From 2 to 4 Years Old
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/4 x 6-1/4. Blue cloth binding with white-and-orange birds on front. Binding has mild rubbing on edges. Interior is clean and tight. Dust jacket is somewhat soiled at the top and bottom edges of the flaps and along the folds of the flaps, has one 1/2" closed tear at the bottom, and is toned along spine. Includes information slip from publisher for libraries. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fundamentals of Numerical Analysis
|
|
|
Homewood, IL, USA: Richard D. Irwin, 1975. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". Blue cloth binding. Binding has very slight edgewear. Interior is fine. Stated first printing. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Pogo a Gogo
|
|
|
Marcinelle-Charleroi, Belgium: Dupuis, 1967. Paperback. Good/No jacket. Pictorial wraps are rubbed and creased. Pages are somewhat toned and some are lightly foxed, particularly at edges. Red dye along edges has also slighty bled into margins. One page has closed horizontal tear; otherwise pages intact and clean. Walt Kelly's wonderful comic strip, translated into French. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Rugs & Carpets from the Caucasus (The Russian Collections)
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane/Penguin Books, 1984. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 11-1/2" x 8-5/8". Red cloth. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very slight toning at top edge. Otherwise this is a fine copy. Apparent first edition (NAP). 124 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 6) |
Animal Children: The Friends of the Forest and the Plain
|
|
|
New York: The Wise Book Company, 1933. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". Red cloth with gilt stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Binding corners are slightly rubbed. Rear endpapers have a couple of light smudges; corner of one page is creased, and others have a hint of wrinkling, probably from page turning. Otherwise pages are clean and bright.The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition. Wonderful illustrations by M. T. Ross. Originally published by Volland in 1933. Browse or sear... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 7) |
Furious Moose of the Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965. Hardback. Good/Good. 8-1/4" x 5-5/8". Yellow cloth binding. Ex-library, with the usual defects plus "D" written on FFEP to indicate discarded. Minor soiling on page edges. Covers and endpapers have residue from cellophane tape. One pen squiggle in margin (not affecting text). Binding is tight. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has label on spine and edgewear, with a 2" closed tear on rear. The cover illustration is clean and very bright. Illustra... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 8) |
And Promises to Keep: The Southern Conference for Human Welfare, 1938-1948
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, USA: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/4 x 6-1/4. Apparent first (NAP). Black cloth with green strip on spine and silver lettering. Very slight bumps to corners of boards. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Interior is clean, bright, and tight. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.30
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
