Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (423)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (162)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (307)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (433)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Day They Kidnapped Queen Victoria Penguin, 1973. 1st thus. Softcover. NF.. (for the jacket) Exposed at last - the sensational affair in which the Royal Train is hijacked, and the lives of Queen Victoria, Edward, Prince of Wales and their distinguished retinues are imperilled. Can the valour of Poet Laureate Alfred Lord Tennyson, and John Brown, the Queen's faithful gillie allied to the guile of Benjamin Disraeli, the Prime Minister, save the day, or will the fiendish Fenian plot succeed in changing the course of history? Light book may re... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
Hiding Edith: A True Story Toronto: Second Story Press, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Holocaust remembrance book for young readers. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|
| 3) |
Tracing the Autobiographical Waterloo: Wilfred Laurier University Press, 2005. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Variety of interdisciplinary essays. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.32
|
| 4) |
Readings in Western Civilization: Rome, Late Republic adn Principate University of Chicago Press, 1986. 2nd printing.. Softcover. VG+. . Selection of primary documents, in new translations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 5) |
The Trial London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. Reprint.. Hardcover. VG+. Spine sunned. Ink to FFE. Corners curled.. no. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Blue cloth boards. Light book may require less postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.12
|
| 6) |
The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces New York: Schocken, 1975. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Collection of all the short stories Kafka allowed to be published in his lifetime. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 7) |
Amerika Kafka's first novel is the picaresque comic tale of a young man who disgraces himself in a sexual fiasco and is sent away to Amerika by his embarrassed parents--a fantastical Amerika that existed only in Kafka's imagination.
New York: New Directions, 1962. 10th printing.. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 8) |
The Castle New York: Modern Library, 1969. Hardcover. VG+. Spine cocked. Sticker to title page./VG+. Priceclipped.. no. Definitive edition with homage by Thomas Mann. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 9) |
Parables and Paradoxes Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a rich variety of worlds, from the absurdity of the hunger artist in his cage, to Gregor Samsa's vividly imagined transformation into a cockroach, to the profoundly ironic view of capital punishment in "In the Penal Colony."
New York: Schocken, 1980. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Bilingual edition, in German and English. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 10) |
The Trial Kafka's exploration of the psychological terror inherent in everyday life is both allegorical and stunningly realistic. A bank employee named Joseph K. is accused of a crime he not only did not commit but doesn't even understand. He is released, but thereafter enslaved to a legal system that requires him to continue to go to court to defend his innocence in a case that is never explained, never resolved. Try though he may to take control of the situation, the hero's life, revealed in all its barrenness, disintegrates not only at the bank where he works but in his relationship with a young woman and with his landlady. Finally, in a last absurd twist, he is executed. Kafka expressed the wish that THE TRIAL never be published, but thanks to the intervention of his literary executor, Max Brod, it appeared posthumously. It is considered a classic of modernist literature, an early existential work that has had enormous influence on most serious 20th-century writers.
New York: Schocken, 1976. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Light shelfwear.. no. Definitive edition. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 11) |
The Archidamian War Cornell University Press, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. The second volume in Kagan's tetralogy about the Peloponnesian War. A provocative and tightly argued history of the first ten years of the war. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.27
|
| 12) |
Cracking the AP Calculus AB & BC Exams New York: The Princeton Review, 2005. 2006-2007 edition.. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Practice questions like those you will see on the exam. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.17
|
| 13) |
Understanding Art: Portraits, Personalities, and Ideas Abrams. Hardcover. NF. Square boards and textblock./VG+. Minor shelfwear to DJ, light wear at spine top.. Blue-green cloth boards. Examination of portraiture from ancient Egypt to Chagall and Picasso. 74 illustrations, 57 in colour. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 14) |
Men in the Sun Lynne Rienner, 1997. Softcover. Fine. As new.. Translated from the Arabic by Hillary Kilpatrick. 7 short stories by the Palestinian writer and spokesman for the PFLP. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.87
|
| 15) |
Biological Psychology Belmont: Wadsworth, 2001. 7th edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. CD-ROM included. Current research, Try-it-yourself exercises and Web connections. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.00
|
| 16) |
The Disintegrating West Penguin, 1979. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs.. Study of international relations suggests new centres of power, in Japan and Western Europe, eventually rivalling the old superpowers of the USA and the Soviet Union. Interesting and prescient. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
Pu-239 and Other Russian Fantasies As the Soviet Union collapses around them, the characters in these stories scramble to make lives for themselves. A nuclear plant worker sells plutonium on the sly in one story; in another, the first man in space looks back on his life, destroyed by the state. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.
Washington Square Press, 1999. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Collection of short stories, winner of the Pushcart Prize. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.02
|
| 18) |
C. B. Greenfield: The Piano Bird Ballantine, 1985. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Very minor wear.. Our sleuth, the crotchety newspaperman, solves a mystery involving a Broadway musical star found in a deserted bird sanctuary on an island off the coast of Florida. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
Encyclopedia of Music in Canada Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982. 3rd printing. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF.. no. Comprehensive source of information about all aspects of music in Canada, and the country's musical relations with the rest of the world. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.00
|
| 20) |
The Trotskys, Freuds and Woody Allens: Portrait of a Culture Penguin, 1994. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF. . Cultural history of Jewish intellectuals caught between Jewish and Gentile worlds. Scholarly and thought-provoking. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.97
|







