Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)
Fine or New (45)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (241)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) Making Wage Incentives Work
H. K. von Kaas

American Management Association, Inc, 1971. First printing. Hardcover. Very good. Never read. Light shelf wear on bright red dustjacket. Name on endpage. Clean & tight pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Making Wage Incentives Work ISBN: 0814452515.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$150.00
2) Intermediate Algebra
Steven Kahan

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Wear on cover, name inside, pencil in text. Card catalog description A textbook emphasizing the basic concepts and manipulative skills of intermediate algebra. ISBN: 0155415301.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$3.64
3) Days With Ulanova
Kahn, Albert E

Fireside, 5-Oct-79. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, a few creases & shelf wear on cover. Moderately aging pages, remainder mark on edge. ISBN: 0671242946.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$4.98
4) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

New York: William Morrow, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Never read. Price clipped inside cover, clean pages, shelf wear to cover. Book Description: They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blonde. They were intense, impassioned lovers and long after that, gentle and loving friends. All that didn't work between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe was their marriage. Here Roger Kahn describes... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$5.95
5) Parables from the Back Side: Bible Stories with a Twist
J. Ellsworth Kalas
No longer available
6) The Defender
Nicholas Kalashnikoff

The Defender
Stock photo.
Walker Books for Young Readers, 1-Apr-93. Paperback. Very good. GREAT BOOK! LIGHTLY AGED, NO SPINE CREASES, MILD WEAR & CORNER BEND ON COVER. Description: Turgen, a shepherd in northeastern Siberia, defends the wild mountain rams and befriends a widow and her children. Newbery Honor 1952 ISBN: 0802773974.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
7) The Best Free Things in America: An Amazing Collection of Absolutely Free Things for the Entire Family
Robert Kalian

Roblin Pr, February, 1997. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Has a couple stickers & stamps, otherwise like new. Book Description For over 20 years America's #1 Guide to getting something for nothing!! This brand new edition reveals exactly how to get thousands of exciting free things of every type and description including free gifts from the President, free stuff ISBN: 093496811X.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
8) The Tanglewood Murder
Lucille Kallen

Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ISBN: 0345313224.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
9) Start Your Own Zine: A Jet Lambert Gumption Guide (Jet Lambert Gumption Guide)
Kalmar, Veronika

Start Your Own Zine: A Jet Lambert Gumption Guide (Jet Lambert Gumption Guide)
Stock photo.
Hyperion Books, August, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, faint spot on edge, no marks in text. Amazon: Why bother with the middlemen--editors, art directors, publishers--when you can just DIY (do it yourself)? With help from Veronika Kalmar, your publication can join the ranks of such zines as Asian Trash Cinema, Fat!So, Feminist Baseball, and ISBN: 0786882174.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$4.94
10) Creative Darkroom Techniques
Kalton C. Lahue, PhotoGraphic Magazine Editors

Petersen Pub. Co, 1973. Paperback. Good. Shelf wear on cover, small repaired tear on front & repair to binding on endpage. Clean text. ABOUT THE BOOK Darkroom Techniques ISBN: 0822700182.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
11) Music: An Appreciation
Roger Kamien

McGraw-Hill, 1976. Hardcover. Very good. Very light wear on cover. Pencil underlining in text. Book Description ""This text provides an approach to perceptive listening and an introduction to musical elements, forms, and stylistic periods. Its discussions of composers' lives, individual styles, and representative works aim not merely to impart fact ISBN: 0070332665.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$5.45
12) Stones in the Soul: One Day in the Life of an American Rabbi
Ben Kamin

Macmillan, 1990. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks & slight shelf wear on dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly Reprinted from the Cleveland (Ohio) Plain Dealer , this inspirational re-creation of a day in the life of a rabbi invites serious contemplation. Kamin, spiritual leader of a Reform synagogue in that city, bares his grief over the f ISBN: 0025606557.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$5.99
13) Fall of a Cosmonaut
Stuart M. Kaminsky

Fall of a Cosmonaut
Stock photo.
One-legged Russian detective Rostnikov goes on the trail of a missing cosmonaut.

Mysterious Press, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks & light shelf wear on dj. Amazon:'s Best of 2001 Robert Crais is the real thing: a writer who keeps topping himself. Last year, after eight popular books featuring private eye Elvis Cole (including L.A. Requiem and Voodoo River), he produced Demolition Angel, his first standal ISBN: 0892966688.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$9.94
14) The J Factor
Stephen Kanar

The J Factor
Stock photo.
How high is your J Factor? Dr. David West, an ambitious young surgeon from Orlando, is the hero in this medical thriller set in future America. As one of the minions working for the corrupt International Organ Replacement Corporation, David knows that in order for a patient to receive a new, healthy organ, he or she must have a high Justification Factor--or J Factor, as the insiders call it. But when David accidentally violates one of the IORC's policies and a man dies for his mistake, the dutiful doctor joins attorney Janette Compton on a dangerous quest to crack the system.

Bantam, 1-Feb-00. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, MODERATE COVER WEAR, TILT TO SPINE. Description: How high is your J Factor? Dr. David West, an ambitious young surgeon from Orlando, is the hero in this medical thriller set in future America. As one of the minions working for the corrupt International Organ Replacement Corporation, David knows that in order for a patient to receive a new, healthy organ, he or she must have a high Justification Factor--or J Factor, as the insiders ca... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
15) Making Merry
Dixie Kane

Making Merry
Stock photo.
Zebra, 2003. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. In nice shape! Great cover, no spine creases. Stamped on edges, clean. ISBN: 0821775707.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
16) Unnecessary Choices: The Hidden Life of the Executive Woman
Susan Kane

Paragon House, 1989. Paperback. Like New. Gently read! Light wear on cover, one spine crease. Name inside, clean pages. From Library Journal Among the plethora of books about today's ""superwomen,"" few have examined how these women actually experience their lives. Gilson, herself a top-level advertising executive, conducted a nationwide survey of executive women. Her findi ISBN: 1557781990.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$5.99
17) Understanding Health
William M. Kane

Random House, 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Slight rubbing on cover, strong binding. Name written on outer edge of pages & inside cover. Clean text. Developed for Random House by Visual Education Corporation, Princeton, New Jersey--T.p. verso. Includes index. ISBN: 0676396836.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$15.95
18) Middle Class Radicalism in Santa Monica
Mark E. Kann

Middle Class Radicalism in Santa Monica
Stock photo.
Temple University, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Used but usable! Red underlining, no spine creases & light wear on cover. ISBN: 0877225265.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$8.46
19) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Los Alamos
Stock photo.
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists are at work on the Manhattan Project. When a security officer for the Project turns up dead under mysterious circumstances, army intelligence officer Michael Connolly arrives to investigate. Could the dead man have leaked valuable information that would jeopardize the Project?

Dell Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Never read! No spine creases, minor wear on corners. Clean & tight pages. Amazon: A successful thriller tells an exciting, satisfying story and lets us look at the lives of some interesting people in an environment either totally new or freshly observed. Former publishing executive Joseph Kanon's first novel does all of tha ISBN: 0440224071.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$2.99
20) Defensive Tips for Bad Card Holders
Edwin B. Kantar

Griffin Publishing Group, 1994. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. Water wave to pages & missing copyright page. Purple laminated cover with moderate shelf wear. Llightly aged, library stamps, no marks in text. Description: You will learn when to cover an honor, how to take extra tricks in the trump suit and tips for avoiding an end play. ISBN: 1882180216.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$5.99
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations