Authors starting with K from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
THE CROWN AND THE PEOPLE 1902-1953
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1954. Very good condition except for a small clipped area at the top edge of the front free endpapers, lightly tanned pages, and a small stamped number on the back free endpaper. Dust jacket is very good with minor rubbing & soiling on back, 2 tiny closed tears, and minor chipping at edges. 43 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Counseling and Psychology in Elementary Schools
|
|
|
Springfield, IL, U.S.A.: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited, 1975. ix, 364 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Erotic Art Today
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1972. 282 pages. A few spots of very faint foxing on endpapers; faint tanning on front endpapers. Dust jacket has tanning at edges.. 1st U. S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 4) |
Into a Black Sun
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1980. 214 pages. Previous owner's name & initials embossed on free front endpaper and page-edges are faintly tanned. Dust jacket has faint tanning at edges & is corner-clipped. A prize-winning novel set in Vietnam.. First Edition Thus. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 5) |
VIRGINIA'S BIRDLIFE: AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST (VIRGINIA AVIFAUNA NUMBER 3)
|
|
|
The Virginia Society of Ornithology, Inc., 1987. iii, 127 pages. Light tanning at spine; a 1" closed tear at upper edge of cover; previous owner's name written near upper edge of cover & on first page.. Second Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Biologic Therapy of Leukemia
|
|
|
Totowa, New Jersey: Humana Press, 2003. xii, 269 pages. Physicians and medical researchers summarize and review all the available data concerning these cutting-edge biologic therapies. Slight bump at bottom of spine, otherwise virtually as new. . First Edition. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Biologic Therapy of Leukemia
|
|
|
Totowa, New Jersey: Humana Press, 2003. xii, 269 pages. Fourteen essays presenting the most up to date information for clinicians. In virtually as new condition.. First Edition. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Utopian Flight from Unhappiness : Freud Against Marx on Social Progress
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Burnham, Incorporated, 1974. xi, 231 pages. Minor rubbing on back cover.. First Edition. Aqua Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAINTED MOON
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, 1994 214 pages. Very light edgewear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
GIVING UP ON DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Regnery, 1995. 275 pages. Blue Bds.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
A COLD RED SUNRISE (An Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov Mystery)
|
|
|
Two people are dead in Siberia: the first is a daughter of an exiled dissident; the second is the man sent to investigate her... read more
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988 210 pages. DJ rear and flaps are lightly toned. In mylar. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Panda Ray
|
|
|
A family of aliens with supernatural powers conceals itself as a family of ordinary humans in a Pennsylvania town. When young... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. 219 pages. Dust jacket is near fine except it is price-clipped.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Three-Dimensional Systems (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 751)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1995. 229 pages.. First Paperback Edition. As New. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
A CARD SESSION
|
|
|
Peter Kane, 1975 21 pages. A pamphlet of card tricks and illustrations. Front panel has approximately a 1" by 1/2" old light water stain, title page has one very small dot of foxing and two dots and one light approximately 1" by 1/8" light stain on reverse side. The edges show a little of shelf wear. The previous owners round embossed name stamp on title page which has no color just raised letters. Sounds a lot worse than it is and would be acceptable to a collector. 2nd Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHEATING DEATH: Amazing Stories from Alaska
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Epicenter Press, 1994. 174 pages. Black Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAPERBACK FORUM #2
|
|
|
Self-published, 1985. 48 pages. Light rubbing on back cover.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Space Shuttle : America's Wings to the Future
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: T A B Books, 1978. 215 pages. Minor edge wear. Dust jacket has moderate soiling, 2 small closed tears, a tiny stain on front, a tiny piece torn from top-edge, and light chipping at corners, bottom-edge, and head & foot of spine.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
CUBA'S TIES TO A CHANGING WORLD
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, and London: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1993. xii, 263 pages. Fourteen articles by scholars from around the world explore Cuba's relations with the rest of the nations of the world. Previous owner's name and date on the free front endpaper; otherwise virtually as new.. First Edition. Near Fine./No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 19) |
ADVANCES IN AERONAUTICAL SCIENCES: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS IN THE AERONAUTICAL SCIENCES ZURICH 12-16 SEPTEMBER 1960 VOLUME 3
|
|
|
Oxford: Symposium Publications Division, 1961. xxiv, 592 pages. Only volume 3. Moderate sunning on cover & spine; minor bumped corners; previous owner's name & date written on front free endpaper; all-edges lightly tanned; lower corner of pages lightly bumped.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHICAGO REVIEW SPECIAL ISSUE FALL 1955 VOLUME 9 NO. 3
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1955. 123 pages. Minor rubbing at edges of cover; a hint of very light soiling, a tiny closed tear at lower edge of front cover; light tanning all-edges.. About Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (30)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (238)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




