Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) BATTLE REPORT: Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea
Karig, W.; & Kelley, W

NY:: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1944.. Hardcover; cover tips lightly bumped; otherwise, condition good.. + awards, casualties, citations, index. With 64 full-pg. b&w photos + 13 full-pg. b&w maps. Narratives, with photos of Pearl Harbor attack, Doolittle's raid on Tokyo, & opening of the Battle of Coral Sea. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
2) ART OF WOODWORKING & FURNITURE APPRECIATION
Katz, Laszlo

NY:: P.F.C. Publishing,, 1970. Hardcover; cover tips lightly worn; otherwise good.. With profuse b&w photos & drawings. This cabinetmaker's tools, artifacts & furniture were exhibited at the Metropolitan Museum of Art & from his own collection--Neolithic; Egypt; Etruria; Greece; Rome; China; Japan; Gothic; Renaissance; France; England, America. ||| Last 28pp. are a `how to' goldmine of cabinetmaker's tricks of the trade for using tools correctly; sharpening techniques; hard- & soft... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
3) THE QUAKER APPROACH TO CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS
Kavanaugh, John; ed

NY:: Putnam,, 1923. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. Religious & social philosophies of Society of Friends regarding--Peace & War; Business & Industry; Education; Race Relations; Civil Liberties; Prisons & Prisoners; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
4) NORTH AMERICAN GEOSYNCLINES. (G.S.A. Memoir 48.)
Kay, Marshall

[NY]:: Geological Society of America,, 1951. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; head of front cover shows signs of label removal; leaf 61/62 torn at foot not affecting text; otherwise good.. + references + index. With 12 b&w fold-out charts + full-pg. b&w & in-text drawings. Examines `Geosyncline...a surface of regional extent subsiding deeply accumulating surficial rocks.' ||| Covers: Hedreocreton & Miogeosynclines & Geo... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
5) NORTH ATLANTIC--GEOLOGY & CONTINENTAL DRIFT: a Symposium
Kay, Marshall; ed

Tulsa, Oklahoma:: Am. Assn. Petroleum Geologists,, 1969. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; front cover a bit warped; binding tight; ink name on blank front endpaper.. references + indexes. With in-text b&w drawings + photos. `Papers...bearing on Origin of North Atlantic Ocean' (International Conference in Gander, Newfoundland, August 24-30, 1967). ||| 66 papers on Southeastern Border of Orogenic Belt; Central Orogenic Belt; Northwestern Border of Orogenic Belt; Late Orogenic Stratigraphy & St... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
6) GESAMMELTE GEDICHTE. [German text, black letter.] [First Edn.]
Keller, Gottfried

Berlin:: W. Hertz,, 1883. 1/4 cloth, marbled boards; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine faded (worn at head); front joint has .75-inch-long split; otherwise, condition good.. one pg. publisher's ad. Keller (1819-90), `the greatest German-Swiss narrative writer of the realistic school...his poems belong to the permanent heritage of German literature'--Ency. Brit. ||| Comprises: `Buch der Natur'; `Erstes Lieben'; `Sonette'; `Lebendig begraben'; `Feuer-Idylle'; ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$223.50
7) HANDBOOK OF ROCKS FOR USE WITHOUT THE MICROSCOPE
Kemp, James Furman

NY:: The Author,, 1896. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends frayed; cover tips worn; contents clean & tight; otherwise good.. + glossary + index. Kemp (1859-1926), geologist / mining engineer; Geology Prof at Columbia Univ. School of Mines 1892-1926; President, Geological Society of America (1921); Lecturer on his specialties of ore deposition / alteration at MIT, Johns Hopkins, McGill Univ. ||| Covers--Rock-forming Minerals; Igneous Rocks (in... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$48.50
8) BOOK OF CAMPING & WOODCRAFT...FOR THOSE WHO TRAVEL IN THE WILDERNESS
Kephart, Horace

NY:: Outing Publishing,, 1908. Hardcover; spine ends, cover tips, & binding all moderately worn; front & rear hinges reinforced; occasional light foxing & undefined spots (water? camping supper? other?); otherwise good.. index. With b&w frontispiece photo + 9 b&w plates of photos. 2nd ed., revised of 1906 first issue. ||| Kephart (1862-1931), librarian & writer; went to rural North Carolina to regain his health. Here he gives his views on how to enjoy camping in the woods--with... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$45.50
9) ANIMALS LOOKING INTO THE FUTURE
Kepner, W

NY:: Macmillan,, 1925. Hardcover; small spot on front cover; otherwise good.. + index. With b&w drawings. Biologist examines how animals will adapt to unusual situations. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$19.50
10) BASIC ENGINEERING METALLURGY: Theories, Principles, & Applications
Keyser, Carl A

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,, 1959. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; blank front endpaper lacks 1x1-inch piece at top corner; otherwise good.. + index. With b&w drawings, charts, & photos. 2nd Edn. ||| Covers: Structure of metals; solid state, freezing, solutions, diffusion; mechanical properties & metal failure; hardening; annealing; recovery; recrystallization; grain growth; phase changes in iron / steel; heat-treating equipment / operation; iron & its ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$23.50
11) THE HUMAN WORTH OF RIGOROUS THINKING: Essays & Addresses
Keyser, Cassius J

NY:: Columbia Univ.,, 1916. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends shabby; front cover tips worn; otherwise, contents condition good.. Lectures & essays, 1902-16--`Human Worth of Rigorous Thinking'; `Human Significance of Mathematics'; `Humanization of Teaching of Mathematics'; `Concerning the Figure & Dimensions of Universe of Space'; `Mathematical Emancipations--Dimensionality & Hyperspace'; `Universe & Beyond: Existence of Hypercos... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$14.50
12) TECTONICS OF MIDDLE NORTH AMERICA . . . East of Cordilleran System
King, Philip B

Princeton, N.J.:: Princeton Univ.,, 1951. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; covers rubbed; otherwise good.. + figure sources + index. With in-text b&w drawings. By USGS geologist noted for studies of U.S. tectonics & stratigraphy. Reproduces manuscript for the then-incomplete work on Middle North American Tectonics (lacks from the Rocky Mtns. to West Coast, with accompanying maps). ||| Covers--Central Stable Region (Lauren... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
13) PORTRAITS & PRINCIPLES OF THE WORLD'S GREAT MEN & WOMEN
King, William C.; ed

Springfield, Mass.:: King, Richardson & Co.,, 1894.. Hardcover; spine ends worn; gilt on spine & front cover eroded; binding of first 24 pages weak.. + index. `With over 400 photo-gravure portraits' (mostly 8 to 10 postage-stamp-size per page). Useful (though rather admiring) biographical sketches of politicians, bankers, financiers, et al., with inspirational homilies by contemporary clergy--all designed to propel the reader to success in life. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$18.50
14) THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK: Its Art & Craft
Klemin, Diana

NY:: Clarkson N. Potter,, 1970. Price-clipped dust jacket lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. bibliography + index. With full-pg. + in-text b&w & color drawings. First edn. ||| Art Director at Doubleday `chooses examples from Alexander Calder, Dali, Rockwell Kent, N.C. Wyeth, Joseph Albers, Baskin, Shahn, Ardizzone & 65 other artists' to show concepts / techniques used to enhance book text & give visual insight to authors' meaning. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$10.50
15) SOME HELLENISTIC ELEMENTS IN PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY. (Schweich Lectures.)
Knox D.D., Rev. Wilfred L

London:: Milford / British Academy,, 1944. Hardcover; spine ends worn; covers lightly bowed; otherwise good.. + indexes. 1942 Schweich Lectures of British Academy, in book form. ||| Three lectures `to study some of the methods by which the Gospel preached by Jesus in Galilee--a remote backwater of an insignificant Roman province--was converted into a system that could gain a hearing in the civilized world & could end by conquering it. Hellenization of the Gospel was inevitable.' ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
16) POLAROGRAPHY: Polarographic Analysis, Voltammetry, Amperometric
Kolthoff, I.M.; Lingane, J.J

NY:: Interscience,, 1946. Hardcover; covers + tips & spine ends worn; occasional pages lightly soiled.. + appendix + indexes. With b&w frontispiece portrait + in-text b&w photos & drawings. 1946 reprint of 1941 first issue. ||| Polarography, invented in 1922 by Czech chemist Jaroslav Heyrovsky (1890-1967; won 1959 Nobel Prize in Chemistry), analyzes solutions of reducible / oxidizable substances; detects / determines component substances as few as 1:1,000,000 simultaneously. His 1941 mon... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$18.50
17) DIE ANATOMIE DES KANINCHENS... Zweite Auflage. [German text, roman.]
Krause, W

Leipzig:: Engelmann,, 1884. In pamphlet binder; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; pamphlet binder cover worn; otherwise good.. 24pp. Literatur-Verzeichnis. With 161 in-text woodcuts. Dr. Wilhelm Krause (1833-1910) taught Medicine & Zoology at Gottingen. In 1892 he was called to Berlin as head of the Anatomical Institute Laboratory. ||| Present work was likely issued in wrappers; now in worn gray stiff-cover pamphlet binder with wrapper's front cover laid down. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$43.50
18) GERANIUMS FOR HOME & GARDEN
Krauss, Helen K

NY:: Macmillan,, 1955. Hardcover; dust jacket worn, chipped, rubbed; binding tight; contents condition good.. index. Color frontispiece + 16 full-pg. b&w photos. BOOK CLUB EDN. ||| Since 1800, geraniums spread from native South Africa Europe thru U.S. ||| History; rare, scented & other varieties; culture; care; diseases. /// With--McDonald, E. `FLOWERING GREENHOUSE DAY BY DAY.' 153pp. + index. Full-pg. & in-text photos & drawings. BOOK CLUB hardcover; book good; All about greenhou... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$21.50
19) JOHN HANSON OF MULBERRY GROVE. [First Edn.]
Kremer, J. Bruce

NY:: Albert & Charles Boni,, 1938. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; fore & bottom edges untrimmed; spine faded; otherwise, condition good.. bibliography. With frontispiece portrait + 13 full-pg. b&w facsimiles, maps & portrait reproductions. In pencil on half title: `10/7/41 / J. Bruce Kremer estate / Donor.' ||| Kremer (1878-1940), Montana lawyer (represented mining interests at U.S. Supreme Court) now owned `Mulberry Grove,' the home of... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$42.50
20) ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY OF CAPILLARIES. (Silliman Lectures at Yale.)
Krogh, S. August

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1922. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; marginal pencil note, pg. 256.. + bibliography. With in-text b&w photos & drawings. First Edn. G-M 793. ||| Krogh (1874-1949), Danish physiologist, discovered capillary regulation of blood supply to muscles, how the number of open capillaries related to tissue activity; hence, working muscles receive more blood & oxygen (Nobel Prize 1920). ||| Earlier (19... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$74.50
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations