Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Books-onice

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books-onice (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Books-onice x


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) True Magick: a Beginner's Guide
K, Amber

True Magick: a Beginner's Guide
Stock photo.
St. Paul, Minn. , U. S. A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1990. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. lt. edgewear to cover, slight browning, pgs clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Llewellyn's practical magick series. Unknown printing. 252 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 250-252). 12mo-over 6 "-7 " tall, appears to be first edition 1990, 4th printing1994 ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Wherever You Go There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Kabat-Zinn, Jon

Wherever You Go There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Stock photo.
NY: Hyperion, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An inspiring and practical guide to meditation A simple and straightforward introduction to Buddhist meditation practice from one of the country's leading authorities on stress-reduction techniques, Wherever You Go, There You Are has as its goal a personal transformation of the listener.Dr. Kabat-Zinn has taught this two-thousand-year-old Buddhist method of relaxation to th... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
3) Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D

Hyperion Books, 1994. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the green spine with a green/illustrated cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. In Wherever You Go, There You Are, Jon Kabat-Zinn provides access to the essence of meditation and its applications for both the beginner and those who wish to deepen and expand their practice. 278 pages. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
4) Encyclopedia of Fruits, Vegetables, Nuts & Seeds for Healthful Living
Kadans, Joseph M

NY: Parker Publishing, 1973. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. a little foxing along pg. edges and also on the inner end pg there is a little foxing, otherwise bright pgs. boards very lightly rubbed along top/bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 215pp. gilt lettering to spine 215pp. Encyclopedia of natural food medicines shows you how to select, prepare and use scores of fruits, nuts and vegetables to treat a wide variety of common ailments. Contains a Sympto-Matic-Locat... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
5) Security in the Nuclear Age: Developing U. S. Strategic Arms Policy
Kahan, Jerome H

Washington: Brookings Institution [1975]. Trade pb. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. cover has wear, edgewear, scuffing, 2" tear along spine, text has underlining, highlighted areas, and a few margin notation, label on spine, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. xii, 361 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. 8vo. In this book, the author clarifies the origins of the nuclear weapon problems the United States now faces... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound
Kahn, Roger

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound
Stock photo.
Famed sportswriter and journalist Kahn unpacks a lifetime of knowledge about pitching and tells anecdotes about major players... read more

Harvest Books, 2001. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Tinkelman, Murray. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 310 p.; 1.00" x 8.01" x 5.35". Harvest Book. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
7) The Original Pizza & Pasta Cookbook
Kalenuik, Ron

MagnanimityHouse Publishing. Simply Delicious Cooking Series. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. glossy pictorial puffy hardcover, 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall, fully illustrated in color Overall, a nice pristine, tight and attractive copy to add to a cookbook collection. Simply Delicious Cooking Series, Scarborough, Ontario, Magnanimity House Publishing. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
8) Hormone Replacement Therapy, Yes or No? : How to Make an Informed Decision
Kamen, Betty

Hormone Replacement Therapy, Yes or No? : How to Make an Informed Decision
Stock photo.
Nutrition Encounter, 1996. Expanded and Updated 1996.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, crisp, no readers creasing along spine, minor edge/coverwear. x/nice copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. ISBN: 0944501109. A thorough and up-to-date resource for making decisions about hormone replacement therapy. a reference that educates women about their own hormones and bod y chemistry. Hold on to your seats and get ready for... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
9) The American Scholar
Phi Beta Kappa

Washington, D.C. [etc. ]: United Chapters of Phi Beta Kappa [etc. ], 2003. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very good+, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, cover has a few little digs. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 160 p.; 8vo 7" to 9" tall; Summer 2003 includes: Squaring the Circle in the Middle Easy by Charles F. Dunbar, Embedding Trollope by Phyllis Rose, Knowledge on Fire by Matthew Battles, Suds by Tim Morris, Incognito Street by Barbara Sjo... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The American Scholar
Phi Beta Kappa

Washington, D.C. [etc. ]: United Chapters of Phi Beta Kappa [etc. ], 2003. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 160 p.; 8vo 7" to 9" tall; Autumn 2003; Volume 72, Number 4 Includes: The Writing Class by Mark Salzman, String by Nicholson Baker, How Kipling Taught Me to Write by Clara Claiborne Park, An Army of One by Christopher Clausen, Lost Causes and Gallantry by Franklin Burroughs, Memory and... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Flip the Switch: Discover the Weight-Loss Solution and the Secret to Getting Started
Karas, Jim

Flip the Switch: Discover the Weight-Loss Solution and the Secret to Getting Started
Stock photo.
More than bad genes, low metabolism, or hectic schedules, the biggest obstacle to achieving weight loss, according to Jim Kar... read more

Harmony, 2002. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. a little shelfwear to boards, a circular indentation also slight chipping on a few pg. edges, light stains on a few pgs. 336 p.; 1.15" x 9.42" x 7.64". Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Tuesday Night Football
Karras, Alex

Carol Publishing Corporation, 1991. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. fine condition, spine is tight, all pgs. are clean and bright, dj is very good, light shelf wear. 207 p.; 0.89" x 9.29" x 6.24". ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
13) Introductory Algebra: A Just-In-Time Approach (ASSESSMENT MATERIALS)
Kaseberg, Alice M

PWS Pub. Co., 1996. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine, glossy pictorial softcopy text, no markings whatsoever. TRADE PBK, glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall. These assessment materials accompany Introductory Algebra: A Just-in-Time Approach. approximately 65 test items per chapter are provided for your reference. answers are included on each page. Two ready-to-use sample tests are included per chapter. each chaper includes a proj... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
14) Competency Exam Preparation & Review for Nursing Assistants
Kast, Barbara, and Acello, Barbara

Competency Exam Preparation & Review for Nursing Assistants
Stock photo.
Delmar Thomson Learning, 2001. 3rd ed.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. miniscule edgewear to cover, glossy pictorial softcopy text, pgs. clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "From resident needs and infection control to communication skills and behavior management, this book offers a thoughtfully organized, comprehensive review of content and sk... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.99
15) Shield of Three Lions
Kaufman, Pamela

Shield of Three Lions
Stock photo.
NY: Three Rivers Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light curl to cover, lightly agetoned cover. 485 p.; 1.09" x 8.00" x 5.26". "...Breathtaking and exciting--a panoramic tapestry of a novel set in the Middle Ages that weaves the sights, the sounds, the smells and the pageantry of a magical age with the story of Alix, an extraordinary young heroine. Bawdy, earthy and full of fascinating detail. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Cliffs Quick Review Trigonometry
Kay, David A. M.S

Ckiff's Notes, 1994. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A wonderful copy with some very minor edgewear to the cover. Pgs. are crisp and clean, tight binding, appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
17) The Bodhran Makers
Keane, John B

The Bodhran Makers
Stock photo.
Roberts Rinehart Publishers, Incorporated 03/1996. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very good 1996 trade paperback, 9" x 5 1/2" glossy pictorial cover spottyish, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 8. 51" x 1. 01" x 5. 53". 353 pgs. A saga of the struggle between hard living farmers and the church. The story is set in rural Ireland in the 1950's. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Alaska
Keating, Bern, and Mobley, George F., and National Geographic Society (U.S.). Special Publications Division

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1969. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. just the spine ends are lightly rubbed/lightly sun-faded, all pgs are clean and bright, has a single library stamp on inside and a library cardpocket, spine is lightly cocked on one end. 207 p. col. illus., maps (1 fold. col. in pocket) 27 cm. Clean sage cloth bound hardcover/no dj. illus. end pgs. Bibliography: p. 206. National geographic special publications. Includes: Illustration... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
19) The Secret of Shadow Ranch
Keene, Carolyn

The Secret of Shadow Ranch
Stock photo.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pictorial boards, has painted edges along top, has a small inscription on inside end pg., light soiling on pg. edges and back cover., spine ends very lightly bumped, has a few pg. corner fold marks, spine is tight... 175 p.; 0.71" x 7.70" x 5.07". Nancy Drew (Hardcover), 5. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. For those who enjoy a suspenseful thriller, Nancy Drew's first ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Successful Wrestling: Coaches' Guide for Teaching Basic to Advanced Skills
Keith, Art

Successful Wrestling: Coaches' Guide for Teaching Basic to Advanced Skills
Stock photo.
Leisure Press, 1990. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Coaches' Guide for Teaching Basic to Advanced Skills. Book looks unused. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (74)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: