Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Norfin Trolls: the Best Costume Party Ever FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kafka, Mitzy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Scholastic, 1992. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good+, 1st(1992). "first Scholastic printing, Nov. 1992" Yellow hardcover withgroup portrait. The TROLLS have a costume party. For the collector, this book features an amazing variety of the Loveable creatures. bumps top spine & corners. slight wrinkles from page turning. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
2) New World Utopias FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kagan, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1975. F. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good Very good, 1975, "A photographic history of the Search for Community. " Ripple/wave along spine. bumps, dings. surface scratch marks back cover, scuffs, minor stains. Clean Interior is full of remarkable, Vintage pictures of people and memoribilia. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
3) Gas 1, a Play in 5 Acts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaiser, Georg; Lange, Victor(Intro. )

NY: Frederick Ungar, 1957. Reprint. copyright 1957. Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-because of Bc discolor, browning, lower corner bump(effects 16 pages); Fc in great shape with few tiny rubs, flakes; Int. Clean 96 p. Glued binding; Measures 4 3/4" by 7 3/4" Softcover(small trade paperback). Black Fc with 3, red border boxes and 2 small white ones. Titles in white. Writer's names in red. Bc has List (white wrap with red lettering) of other &... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
4) Travelin' Gourmet Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kalina, Mike

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1990. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/fine-, First edition(1990). Orig. $18.95. Great shape boards. DJ has 2, small, taped tears at bottom spine. Some curls at cover edges. Very Clean & well-designed Interior. few illustrations, though. Minor shelf scuffs. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
5) Out of the Cool: David Bowie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kamin, Philip; Goddard, Peter

Canada: Musson, 1984. First edition. apparent 1st edition. Trade paperback. New in Very Good jacket. photographs by various. New in very good dust jacket. As New/VG+: Beautiful Quality Pages & photos; Tear @ top spine/piece out about 1/2 size of a Penny; otherwise scuffs & mild wear 128 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. Glued Binging; Over-Size PaperBack; with DJ Rare & Obscure: Japanese language Portfolio-style Trade paperback. Dust Cover/Jacket matches Fc & Bc photos of Book. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
6) Rabbi, Rabbi FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kane, Andrew

This is the story of Yakov, who is studying to be an Orthodox rabbi, and Rebecca, who is studying to be a Reform rabbi. They ... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1995. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/very Good++, 1st(April 1995). called a "New, major, Romantic novel of contemporary Jewish Life. "clean & gentely used. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
7) Intntl. Assoc. of Hydrogeologists "Memoires FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Karlovy Vary Congress, Czechoslavakia(1986)

Novinar Publishing House, 1987. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 1st published 1987. thick (about 1 1/2")Trade paperback with Orange covers; back cover is blank. Bump to lower, right corner effects some pages; smaller bump upper right. Some rippling to front, but no moisture stains. Most of text is single-space; UnMarked. Those involved in this "Congress" include: United nations (Unesco), Food & agriculture organization, World health organization, and ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.27
8) Community Mental Health: Reflections and Explorations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Karno, Marvin

NY: Halsted Press, 1974. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine in fair dust jacket. Near Fine boards have minor rubs to spine ends & corners; DJ has two small pieces out about spine top; DJ overall discolor, esp. spine and folds; many smudges & scuffs about DJ; Immaculate Interior; number & price stamp FeP; ... 202 p. Audience: General/trade. Sewn binding. This book consists of a series of essays on Community Mental Health. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.77
9) Flight of Eagles, the Story of the American Kosciuszko Sqaudron FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Karolevitz, Robert F.; Fenn, Ross S

Brevet Press, Inc. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine+, Startling, Red cover with silver-leaf lettering, as on spine. Also, the logo of this Brave squadron on cover. both top corners have bumps. top spine minor bump. PO name first end paper & rear pastedown. Spine is strong. Clean interior with bright, white pages. The Nation of Poland, not on the Map of Europe for 100 years, sensed the threat of Russia's Red Army before the ink was Dry on the final Peace treaties of 1918... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
10) What's Your Agatha Christie I.Q. ? : 1, 001 Puzzling Questions About the World's Most Beloved Mystery Writer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaska, Kathleen(Signed)

NJ: Carol Publishing Corporation, 1996. 1" on number line. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. VG+: Clean pages; Nice spine; moderate edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed & SIGNed on FeP: "Angela, Life's a Mystery, Kathleen. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
11) Loving What is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Katie, Byron(Signed), And Mitchell, Stephen

Loving What is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life
Stock photo.
In this self-help guide, Byron Katie, known for workshops on "The Work," presents a four-question approach to life and its c... read more

NY: Harmony, 2002. Reprint. "7" on number line; 7th printing. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Near fine--Solid binding; 22 pages marked as below; bumps spine ends. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. 22 of 258 pages have margin marks or highlights. No Dust Jacket. Inscribed & SIGNed on Title Page by Byron Katie. Includes worksheets: facilitation guide; Judge-Your-Neighbor worksheet; Instructions for doing The Work Laid-In ( 6 pages total ) ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
12) The Book of Wows and Ughs! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaufman, Barry Neil

Centerport, N. Y: Option Indigo Press, 1979. First edition. apparent 1sy, 1979. Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Bil O Krehemker. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG_: Clean interior; Good binding; generalized scuffs, rubs and edge wear as grade ca. 100 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. obscure Book; few Listed. "...they came at different, often unpredictable, times & were scribbled on whatever was at hand---on the back of a telephone book... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
13) Prisoner of Conscience, Chen Yu-Hsi FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kawata, Yasuyo

21st Century Books, Inc. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good About FINE, First Printing(1975); HowEver, a paragraph within the Back cover reads: "February 1976". ISBN: 0-915752-01-8. In Author's biography: "A Co-Founder of the Japan Section of Amnesty InterNational, the Author is known for Her Activities on behalf of Minority groups in Japan. " Red wraps, with 3 Asian Characters on cover, have light scratches, edge wear and creases. pages are Clean & unmark... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
14) Good Behaviour FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Keane, Molly

NY: Plume Books(E P Dutton), 1983. no edition stated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. overall edge wear, scratches, dimples; tiny corners bumps; spine wear; clean interior. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. The opening scene, where our plucky heroine attempts to poison her Mother... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
15) Between Extremes: a Journey Beyond Imagination FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Keenan, Brian; McCarthy, John

Between Extremes: a Journey Beyond Imagination
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Black Swan, 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket "They take us every step of the way with a wonderfully infectious joie de vivre. " bump top spine, with creases. other lite bumps, dimples to grade. Clean pages. startling photos. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.77
16) Ray Keene's Good Move Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Keene, Raymond D.; Whiteley, Andrew

Oxford University Press, 1982. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine, minor corner bumps. Immaculate Interior. Owner's name front fly. Keene is the GrandMaster, British champion of 1971. Andrew Whiteley is a 3 time member of the English Olympic team. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
17) The Outlaw Trail, the Story of Butch Cassidy & the "Wild Bunch FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kelly, Charles

NY: Bonanza Books, a Division of Crown Publishers, 1988. Letter Line: "C to H", probably 3rd print-? ; copyright 1959. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine+ boards with faint wear, tanning pastedowns, end papers; pages clean, but tanning; Near Fine DJ with some discolor, lite edge curls, few tiny bumps, scuffs. Black & White Photographs. Reprint. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 374 pages. Front of DJ has a wood-style background with white & deep yellow let... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
18) Burning Issues FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kelly, Maggie

london: Onlywomen Press, 1995. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: scuffs; mild edge wear; a couple dimples; nice spine; clean Int. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. "Can Mig, or her relationship, survive, let alone stop, the complex network of violence? ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.52
19) The Mother's Almanac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kelly, Marguerite; Parsons, Elia

Doubleday. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very good, Illustrated by Rebecca Hirsh. 35th printing of 1975 Book. Over-size softback, 7 3/4 by 10 1/4. Top spine damage. Index 275 to 288. Bibliography pages 270 to 273. 1970s: "the WAY we WERE" Teaching Kids in Lieu of NO Grand-Motherly ADVICE. Crafts, Cooking, Breast-feeding, Room designs, play-Time; Death, SEX, Divorce (But, not Taxes! ! ). and so much more; but, i need a "break" from typing! ! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Never Fight Fair! : Navy Seals' Stories of Combat and Adventure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kelly, Orr

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1995. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/fine, Minor bumps to both. Price-clipped. Slight DJ folds. Apparent 1st edition(1995). A solid, Gift-quality Edition.". balances operational anecdotes with coverage of training and a sense of historical context. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: