Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Veda of the Black Yajus School entitled Taittiriya Sanhita; Kandas I-VII
KEITH, Arthur Berriedale

Cambrideg: Harvard Univeristy Press, 1914. First edition in English. One of 1000 copies. Two tall octavo volumes. [2], clxxv, [1], 288; [4], 289-658, [4, ads] pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering within gilt panels, top edges gilt, remainder uncut. A very clean, tight and bright copy. Volumes 18 & 19 of the Harvard Oriental Series. Complete in themselves. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
2) Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839
KEMBLE, Frances Anne

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1863. First edition, first issue with "about" repeated on line 6, page 314. 337 [1] + 10 pages ads. Original embossed purple cloth, gilt-lettered on spine. Yellow endpapers. Covers faded, particularly the spine, corners bumped a bit, mild foxing to terminal leaves, pencil drawing of a rose on rear blank, else very good copy. Howes K-70. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) Epitome Astronomiae Copernican¾ usitat‰ form‰ qu¾stionum & responsionum conscripta, inq; VII. libros digesta, quorum tres hi priores sunt de doctrina sph¾ric‰
KEPLER, Johannes

Epitome Astronomiae Copernican¾ usitat‰ form‰ qu¾stionum & responsionum conscripta, inq; VII. libros digesta, quorum tres hi priores sunt de doctrina sph¾ric‰
Linz & Frankfurt: J. Plancus, 1618-1622. First Edition, second issue of part II (as is almost always the case). Three parts in one volume, comprising Books I-VII (complete). Continuous pagination. [28], 417, [1]; [2], 419-622, [2]; [12], 641-932, [16] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts, diagrams, spheres, etc.; folding table. Small octavo (6 x3 inches). Contemporary vellum with remains of ties. Old seminary rubber stamp to title, ink notation at top, a little edge wear; occasional minor foxing, le... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75,000.00 ($75000.00)
4) Ad vitellionem paralipomena
KEPLER, Johannes

Ad vitellionem paralipomena
Frankfurt: Claudius Marnius & heirs of Johannes Aubrius, 1604. First edition. Small quarto. [16], 449, [18], [1, blank] pp. One engraved plate, two folding letterpress tables (between pp. 424 and 425), and numerous woodcut diagrams in the text. With the leaf of explanation next to the plate. Woodcut printer's device on title. Contemporary green limp vellum. Some leaves browned, as usual, due to paper stock. Housed in a green cloth clamshell case with morocco gilt lettering label. An exce... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55,000.00 ($55000.00)
5) Eastward the Armies
KILLION, Tom, illustrator]. EVERSON, William

Torrance]: Labyrinth Editions, 1980. First illustrated edition. One of 200 copies printed by Richard Bigus on Japanese Masa and Suzuki paper. Signed by Everson and Killion on the colophon. Folio (15 x 10 inches). 58 pp. (bound japanese style) with five Killion illustrations printed directly from the linocuts. Bound Japanese-style in quarter linen over marbled boards with thin leather ties, cover lettering in black. Original matching slipcase. Prospectus laid in. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $675.00
6) The Three Lakes: Marian, Lall and Jan and How They Were Named
KING, Clarence

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1939. First separate edition. Octavo. [24] pp. including seven full page photographic illustrations. Publisher's brown wrappers printed in red and black. A very good copy of this scarce item. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
7) An Apache Princess. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and E. W. Deming
KING, General Charles

New York: Hobart Company, 1903. First edition. Octavo. 328, [2, blank], [4, ads] pp. With eight full page plates after Remington and Deming. Publisher's vertically-ribbed red cloth with a laid down oval color illustration of an Indian girl on the front, gilt spine and cover lettering. Rear mull showing a bit and 1903 pencil presentation on front fly. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) The Water-Babies
KINGSLEY, Charles

London: MacMillan and Co., 1863. First edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, [iv], 1-3] 4-350, [1, ads], pp. Second issue lacking 'L'Envoi' leaf after the dedication. Full page illustration opposite p. 145. Finely bound by Riviere in full dark green calf, triple gilt fillet borders, circular corner devices, spine compartments gilt decorated with floral gilt emblems within, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Original cloth covers bound in rear. Owner signature on front blank, covers with mild wear, els... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
9) Kim
KIPLING, Rudyard

Garden City: Doubleday Page & Company, 1912. Small quarto with all ten tipped-in illustrations. Publisher's mustard cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Previous owner's signature dated 1924 on front endpaper and minor crease to top of spine, else a very attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Portrait of Rudyard Kipling
[KIPLING, Rudyard. subject] HOWES, Alfred [artist]

[Boston], c. 1895. Original pen and ink on pebble paper portrait of Rudyard Kipling. Image size of x x x and showing Kipling in his prime with mustache, Nehru-like coat and glasses. Artist's monogram at lower left. matted, framed and glazed. A very pleasing study of the author of 'The Jungle Book'. Alfred Howes was an American commercial illustrator active during the last decade of the 19th century, mainly for New England Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) Architectural Compositions,
KIRBY, Henry

Boston: Bates, Kimball and Guild , 1892. First edition. Large folio. Portfolio of title page and fifty loose black and white plates. Original wheat-colored cloth, string ties, titles in dark tan on front cover, decorative blind stamp emblem. Folding inner flaps. Covers soiled and worn, fraying, bottom string lacking, folds with wear and chipping. Fifty numbered plates very good, bright and attractive. With the bookplate and signature of famed Southern California architect Armand Monaco. Signature along top... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
12) Le medecin interprete de la nature ou recueil de pronostics sur le caractere des Maladies, leur guerison, leurs metastases, & leurs suites funestes
KLEIN, Ludwig Gottfried

Paris: Chez Nusier, 1775. First French edition. Two twelvemo volumes. Complete with both half-titles. Contemporary full brown sheep with red and green morocco gilt lettering labels. Headcaps abraded and some scuffing and discoloration to leather but overall a very clean copy in a very contemporary and sound binding. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, and Popular Antiquities
KNIGHT, Charles

London: Charles Knight and Co., 1845. First Edition. Two volumes. 392pp, 386pp. Original publisher's green cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. Edges stained red. Illustrated with full page color plates, engravings, and black and white intertextual drawings throughout. Some wear to cloth covers, scattered foxing, some splitting to joints, corners bumped. A very good set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
14) The Etonian. Nos 1-10
KNIGHT, Charles [publisher]

Windsor: Knight and Dredge, 1821. First edition. Ten issues of this college magazine bound in two volumes (complete), No. 1 states second edition but it still bears the date of 1821. Title pages with a center engraving of the king of clubs. Contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards, smooth spines with gilt rules and red morocco lettering labels. Some of the marbled paper has come off but a very clean and tight copy. "W. M. Praed, while at Eton, edited the ten numbers of The Etonian;... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The Nineteenth Century
KNOWLES, James [editor]

London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, 1898. Tall octavo periodical. xvi ("The Nineteenth Century Advertiser"), 520 pp. Full red morocco, borders rolled in gilt, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, silk end papers, all edges gilt. Slight spine wear, but overall a good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Schon-Rohtraut von Eduard Morike
[KOCH, Rudolph]

Offenbach: Klingspor, 1923. First edition. Twelvemo (180 x 165 mm.). [12] pp. with two hand-colored wood engravings by R. Koch after Willi Harwerth and a similiar hand-colored design on the front cover. Publisher's buff bards with some sunning but very tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The International Gallery. A Collection of One Hundred Select Works by Ancient and Modern Masters
KOLSTOI, Casimir Stephen

Boston, New York, Philadelphia : George Barrie , (1886). First edition. Two volumes. Folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 100 photogravures and engravings. Publisher's deluxe full dark brown morocco bindings, stamped in gilt and decorated in blind, all edges gilt. Some scuffing to leather and shelfwear, though still an attractive set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
18) Encyclopedia of Statistical Sciences
KOTZ, Samuel

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1982. Nine large octavo volumes. Complete. Publisher's red cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. As new. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
19) Twenty-Five Letters From Norman Clyde, 1923-1964
KRUSKA, Dennis [editor]

Dawson's Book Shop: Los Angeles, 1998. First edition. One of 500 copies printed at the Castle Press. Tall octavo. xi, [3], 75, [1] pp. Illustrated throughout and with a photographic frontispiece portrait of Norman Clyde in hiking regalia. Publisher's red cloth with spine lettering in black and map endpapers showing most of Clyde's first ascents. A flawless copy. Norman Clyde (April 8, 1885ÐDecember 23, 1972) was a famous mountaineer, nature photographer, and self trained naturalist... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: