cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Steigerhouse

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The tower and the abyss, an inquiry into the transformation of the individual
Kahler, Erich

New York: G. Braziller. 1957. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows light edgewear and modest soiling.. 327 p. 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
2) The Boys of Summer
Kahn, Roger

Harper & Row. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. Sports. Stated First Edition in Vg/G condition. Two toned cloth cover in yellow/grey w/silver text. Pages have rough cut edges, very light toning from age. Bookplate inside front cover. A small bump to lower front cover corner. DJ has small wrinkling and edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.02
3) Exploring art
Kainz, Luise C., and Riley, Olive L

New York: Harcourt, Brace. 1947. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages.. xxv, 265 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.96
4) Hang by your neck
Kane, Henry

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1949. Mass-market paperback. Fair. No dust jacket. Wear to cover. Cover seperated from binding. Pages toned due to age.. 152p. An Inner sanctum mystery.. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
5) Writing prose: techniques and purposes
Kane, Thomas S. (Editor), and Peters, Leonard J

New York: Oxford University Press. 1969. 3d ed.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Owner inscription inside front cover.. xiii, 449 p. 23 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.89
6) Sales Professional's Guide to Writing Winning Proposals
Kantin, Bob

Sales Professional's Guide to Writing Winning Proposals
Stock photo.
BASCOM Hill Publishing Group. 2007. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. New condition, never used.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Contains: Illustrations. What to Do about It Book. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.64
7) The Nothing That Is: A Natural History of Zero
Kaplan, Robert

The Nothing That Is: A Natural History of Zero
Stock photo.
This cultural and scientific historical account traces the origin of the number zero and examines how society benefited from ... read more

Oxford University Press. 1999. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
8) Kaplan SAT II Writing
Kaplan, and Staff of Kaplan Inc (Creator)

Kaplan SAT II Writing
Stock photo.
Kaplan. 2003. 2003-2004 ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kaplan SAT II: Writing. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) My games
Kasparov, Gari, and Marovi, Drazen, and Klari, Zlatko

London: Batsford. 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small crease in front cover at corner. Pages near white. Clean solid book.. xlvii, 163p. : ill.; 24 cm. A Batsford chess book. Includes Illustrations. . Includes index. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
10) The Rotation Diet
Katahn, Martin, Ph.D

W. W. Norton & Company. 1986. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) Cream of the Crop: The Impact of Elite Education in the Decade After College
Katchadourian, Herant A, and Boli, John

Basic Books. 1994. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Very small amount of marginalia. DJ very good.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 383 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) I Need Your Love-Is That True? : How to Stop Seeking Love, Approval, and Appreciation and Start Finding Them Instead
Katie, Byron, and Katz, Michael

I Need Your Love-Is That True? : How to Stop Seeking Love, Approval, and Appreciation and Start Finding Them Instead
Stock photo.
Harmony. 2005. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) In Stitches: A Patchwork of Feminist Humor and Satire
Kaufman, Gloria (Editor)

Indiana University Press. 1991. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.44
14) Man incorporate; the individual and his work in an organized society
Kaufmann, Carl B

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Anchor Books. 1969. 1st Paperback printing. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Anchor A672.. 268 p.; 22 cm. . Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [262]-272) Index. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.14
15) At the Stroke of Madness
Kava, Alex

At the Stroke of Madness
Stock photo.
FBI agent Maggie O'Dell's vacation plans are interrupted when she agrees to search for the missing patient of a psychologist ... read more

Mira Books. 2003. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Maggie O'Dell Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Ghosts: A Treasury of Chilling Tales Old and New
Kaye, Marvin

Doubleday Books. 1981. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ.. 652 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
17) The arrangement: a novel
Kazan, Elia

New York: Stein and Day. 1967. Book Club Edition. [Book club ed.].. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows edgewear and small chips missing.. 544 p.; 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94
18) No-Loads: Mutual Fund Profits Using Technical Analysis
Kearis, James E

Liberty House. 1989. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings. Light shelf wear to DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 201 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
19) Deductive Logic: a Programed Introduction
Kearns, John T

New Century. 1969. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Pages lightly toned. Corner missing from front cover.. 463 p. Includes diagrams. Textbook. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
20) Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man
Keen, Sam

What is the measure of a man? This profound question remains current and timely as expectations of men's roles in the world c... read more

Bantam Books. 1991. 7th Printing. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in shelf worn DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (27)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: