Authors starting with K from American Worlds Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: American Worlds Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
ISSUES IN LINGUISTICS: PAPERS IN HONOR OF HENRY AND RENEE KAHANE
|
|
|
Urbana, Chicago, & London: University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252002466 . 8vo; 933 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
OF MANY THINGS, BEING REFLECTIONS AND IMPRESSIONS ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, DOMESTIC TOPICS AND THE ARTS
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good-. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, paper cracked, in places, on inner front hinge, light ring on the front cover, from a glass, else VG. Solid, clean ; Dark blue cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 437 pages; Essays on many topics, as the title indicates . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE CONTRAPUNTAL CIVILIZATION. Essays Towards a New Understanding of the American Experience
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Very Good-. c. 1971. Softcover. 0690215452 . Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GOLDEN SUNSET, OR THE HOMELESS BLIND GIRL
|
|
|
Baltimore: J. W. Bond & Co.. Very Good-. 1867. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped lavender-brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations, on backstrip ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
DEAR DOROTHY DIX: THE STORY OF A COMPASSIONATE WOMAN
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip of dj slightly sun-faded, but still VG, in a clear protective plastic cover ; 8vo; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
WALT WHITMAN, A LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0671225421 . DJ slightly worn, else VG, with small tears, repaired; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
TILLERS OF A MYTH: SOUTHERN AGRARIANS AS SOCIAL AND LITERARY CRITICS
|
|
|
Madison, Milwaukee, & London: University of Wisconsin Press. As New. c. 1966. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. 0299039749 . ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
El Reshid: A Novel
|
|
|
Chicago And New York: Rand, Mcnally & Co.. Very Good-. c.1899. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two; backstrip slightly sun-faded; otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, intact, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering and black borders, and cover designs ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 438 pages; Wright III, 2569; a reprint edition of a work first published by a small L.A. press in 1899. Set in Turkey and v... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 9) |
Civilizing the Machine: Technology and Republican Values in America 1776-1900
|
|
|
New York: Grossman/Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670224847 . A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter being protected by a clear plastic cover, now.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Artists in Exile
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. [1983]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812828518 . DJ in glassine. ; 304 p. , 8vo. On Isaac B. Singer, Wlie Wiesel, Brodsky, many others; 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 11) |
CHEYENNE RIVER WILD TRACK
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Ithaca House. New. c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878860339 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Issued at the same time as the paperback edition, as one of an apparently small number the publisher wanted to bind in hard covers. No additional printings noted, thus indicating the first edition. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICAN FILM CRITICISM FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO CITIZEN KANE; Reviews of Significant Films At the Time They First Appeared
|
|
|
New York: Liveright. Good+. c. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0871400774 . Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo; 443 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
The American Vision: Actual and Ideal Society in Nineteenth-Century Fiction
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings inside, also! ; 8vo; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
MEMOIRS OF A GOTHIC AMERICAN
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering. Front and front flap panels of DJ laid in, also; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages; A novel in the form of a memoir, with a New Hampshire setting. DJ also has silhouettes of the main people in the novel, including the parents, the siblings, and "the family chronicler & heroine, " the author, h... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Telling it Again and Again: Repetition in Literature and Film
|
|
|
Ithaca, Ny, & London: Cornell Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801406986 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
CONTEMPORARIES
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, with small tears, repaired, otherwise quite good, with a good front panel ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 513 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Stature of Theodore Dreiser: a Critical Survey of the Man and His Work
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ very slightly worn, in a place or two, but still VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totally free of markings, inside, also! . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE BLACK EXPERIENCE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE FOR THE 1970S
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Good+. c. 1970. Paperback. 0670002755 . Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Small 8vo; 650 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
The New Romans: an American Experience
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 249 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DOROTHY PARKER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. 0671206605 . A bright, solid, clean, and unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 318 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (12)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (183)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
