Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with K from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Bad Money
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 1986. First Edition, First Printing, the TRUE FIRST Ed., preceding the US Dutton ed. by 2 years. HC 8vo in blk cloth, gilt spine titles. NF/NF. Heel bumped, pages lightly toned (common with this publisher); unclipped jacket rubbed and edgeworn w/ trace delamination and 1/2" closed ear at rear flap. India-born author's SECOND thriller, following "The Adversary". . ISBN: 0850317487. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION THRILLER.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.13
|
|
| 2) |
Broken April
|
|
|
Gjorg is a young Albanian man who is caught in a web of revenge and murder. His older brother has been killed, and so Gjorg t... read more
Franklin, New York, U.S.A.: New Amsterdam Books, 1990. First US Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in navy blue cloth. Near Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Spine slant, cloth spotted, author photo and sht bio taped to front endpaper by previous owner. Book feels unread. Novel set in modern Albania, that still feels like part of the Dark Ages. 216pp. By the author of "Chronicle in Stone", Doruntine", and "The General of the Dead Army".. ISBN: 0941533573. F... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 3) |
Chronicle in Stone
|
|
|
This novel evokes a wartime childhood by means of fantastic metaphors.
Franklin, New York, U.S.A.: New Amsterdam Books, 1988. First US Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ sporadic pencil annotations. Novel of a young Albanian and a primitive Albania in the modern world. By the author of "Broken April", whose writing has been likened to Gabria Garcia Marquez. 275pp.. ISBN: 0941533506. First US Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION ALBANIA MODERN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
In the Heart of the Valley of Love
|
|
|
This dystopian novel takes place in Los Angeles in the future, where the necessities of life are hard to come by and luxuries... read more
New York: Viking Press, 1992. Reprint. Trade paperback. About FINe w/ lightLy creased front wrap. Square and tight, interior clean and unmarked. Love story set in Los Angeles In the 21st Century; by the author of "The Floating World". 224pp.. ISBN: 0670834157. Reprint. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Taking It All in
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1984. First Edition (stated). Lg trade paperback. About Fine w/ lightly rubbed wraps and curled corners. Book square, firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. The seventh collection of about 150 film reviews originally written for the New Yorker Magazine, between 1980 and 1983. xiii, 527pp inc. Index. Author was preeminent film critic who wrote "I Lost It at the Movies" an many others. . ISBN: 0030693616. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Trial [Defintive Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1956. First Thus, the Defintive Edition, First Printing (stated); Modern Library 318 . Hard cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in red cloth/ blk gilt medallion and dec. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Corners curled, else book Fine; jacket inc. spine rubbed, sht tears/creasing, scuffed at spine tips and corners. Cloth and decoration very bright, book square w/ firm binding, interior unmarked. vi, 341pp inc. Postscript to Third Edition, Translator's No... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Hanging By a Thread
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First Thus, First Printing stated. HC 8vo in blk cloth, orange aspine titles. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped but edgeworn jacket. A treasury of suspense fact and fiction; authors included: Dashiell Hammett, Albert Camus, William Roughead, Horace McCoy, Steven Crane, Lord Dunsany, Dylan Thomas, Algis Budrys, M.R. James, Wilkie Collins, H.G. Wells, Tacitus, John D. MacDonald, Jorge Luis Borges, others. 604pp inc. Biographical Notes.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.17
|
|
| 8) |
Canaan Legacy
|
|
|
New York: Lynx Books , 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in About Fine unclipped lightly creased DJ. Murder and much more in a Chicago law firm; author's FIRST book. 385pp. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 1558021566. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER THRILLER LEGAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 9) |
Stalking Elijah : Adventures with Today's Jewish Mystical Masters
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Based on mystical sources in Jewish tradition, the highly acclaimed author of "The Jew in the Lotus" gropes with the issue of what it means to live spiritually as a Jew. 370pp., inc. Appendix. Dings to front board; owner sticker front pastedown; DJ front panel mirrors dings board.. ISBN: 0060642319. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTICISM JUDAISM SPIRITUAL LIFE RELI... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Not Quite Kosher. An Abe Lieberman Mystery
|
|
|
With his grandson's bar mitzvah rapidly approaching, detective Abe Lieberman already has a lot on his plate: with several cas... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. First Edition (stated), First Printing, December 2002. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in About Fine rubbed unclipped DJ now in clear cover. An Abe Lieberman Mystery. 254pp. . ISBN: 0312874537. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION CRIME POLICE PROCEDURAL LIEBERMAN ABE FICITITOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Second Long Walk: The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1980. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in red cloth. AF/VG+. Crown wrinkled, store sticker front pastedown; unclipped jacket has sht closed tear and stray ink mark rear panel, 1/2" triangular chip top front. Account of the longtime land dispute between the Navajo and Hopi tribes, following Congressional partition in 1947 in Arizona. [xvii]+239pp inc. Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w maps. . ISBN: 0826305490. First Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.51
|
|
| 12) |
A Time for Justice and Other Frontier Tales
|
|
|
McCleery & Sons Publishing, 2000. First Edition Presumed. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ trace edgewear. Critically acclaimed short stories about the Old West. 196pp, illustrated in 2-page frontis map. By the Author of "A Time for Cowboys" and "Charlie's Gold and Other Frontier Tales". . ISBN: 0970062419. First Edition Presumed. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION WESTERN FRONTIER ANTHOLOGY SINGLE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Charlie's Gold and Other Frontier Tales
|
|
|
Gwinner, North Dakota, U.S.A.: McCleery & Sons Pub, 2000. First Edition Presumed. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in photo wraps. As New,.The Author is 'The Dakotas' Premiere Story Teller'. 174pp, illustrated in frontis map.. ISBN: 0964251094. First Edition Presumed. Trade Paperback. As New/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION WEST FRONTIER ANTHOLOGY SINGLE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
I'll Be Watching You
|
|
|
A threatening e-mail and a phone call convince radio psychologist Taylor Halstead that she's being stalked. The most likely c... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. About Fine book in Near Fine bright unclipped DJ. Trace slant w/ curled bottom rear corner; jacket has 1/4" closed tear at crown. Book feels unread. 337pp.. ISBN: 0060741309. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Blind Spot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Advance Reading Copy of Uncorrected Page Proofs. Fine in purple wraps. Author's DEBUT NOVEL, compared with the genre of Lisa Scottoline. Criminal defense lawyer Jackie Flowers tracks down serial killer in the Rocky Mountains Front Range. 321pp. + About the Author blank page and 16 pages of blank Preview. Uncommon item. . ISBN: 0553581759. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY D... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 16) |
Born Yesterday. A Comedy in Three Acts (Acting Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Dramatists Play Service, Inc., 1972. Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall in green printed cardstock wrtaps. Fine. Orig. produced 1946, starring Judy Holliday. 89pp + stage setting and prop list. . Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PLAY COMEDY US ACTING. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 17) |
Los Alamos
|
|
|
NY: Broadway, 1997. First Edition. Author's First book and winner of EDGAR AWARD for Best First Mystery. About building the bomb near the end of WWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 18) |
The Purple Mantle. An Historical Novel
|
|
|
Platina, CA: St. Herman of Alaska Brotherhood, 2001. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Fine, just lacks the crispness of As New. A story of faith and heroism, set in the Roman Empire at the time of the persecution of the Christians by Emperor Diocletian (A.D. 303). 188pp.. ISBN: 1887904050. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION HISTORICAL CHRISTIAN ROME 303_AD. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Evil, Inc
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in red cloth. Fine book in About Fine lightly rubbed unclipped first state DJ w/ advance praise on rear panel, blurb by James Patterson. Fast-paced thriller about murder and sabotage in the corporate world. 348pp. . ISBN: 0765316188 . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MYSTERY THRILLER BUSINESS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cardiac Anesthesia
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: W B Saunders Co, 1993. Third Edition. HC, giant 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in red cloth w/ blue spine medallkion, gilt titles, dec. Near Fine/No DJ, as issued. Spine slightly concave (as expected from big, very heavy book), crossed-out owner name on front endpaper, bottom right corner lightly bent throughout. Book bright, hinges very strong, interior unmarked. 1353pp inc. Index, references at end of each chapter; illustrated in b/w anatomical drawings, graphs charts, equipment. . ISB... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





