cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Monte Carlo methods in statistical physics (Topics in current physics)
K. Binder, ed

Springer-Verlag, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Pages show some age toning. Binding tight, square. Covers clean with moderate rubbing and light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
2) Centres de Style de la Sculpture Negre Africaine. I: Afrique Occidenta
Carl KJERSMEIER

Hacker Art Books, 1967-02-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprinted by Hacker Art Books, 1967. Vol 1: Afrique Occidentale Francaise. Very Good. Library stamp on top and bottom edges of text block, but no other signs of library ownership. Former owner bookplate affixed to front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean with just a touch of rubbing. A sound, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
3) Dar Pomorza
Kabat, Henryk

Wydawnictwo morskie, 1974. Very Good. Overwise hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text in English and Polish. An excellent copy. Interior clean and white w/ no marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket clean and bright w/ light shelf wear. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) Teaching The Representation Of The Holocaust (Modern Language Association of America Options for Teaching)
Editor-Marianne Hirsch; Editor-Irene Kacandes

Teaching The Representation Of The Holocaust (Modern Language Association of America Options for Teaching)
Stock photo.
Modern Language Association of America, 2005-01-30. Paperback. New. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.83
5) Leslie Nielsen: The Naked Truth
Leslie Nielsen; David Fisher; David Kaestle

Pocket Books, 1993-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed. Long and quite hilarious inscription by Neilson that covers both the front pastedown and endpaper. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean with light shelf-wear and one short closed tear at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) House of Israel
Rabbi Israel Meir Kahan

Publication Committee for the Works of Rabbi Israel Meir Kahan of Radun: NY, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good. Parallel text in Hebrew and english. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Black cloth boards with gilt title show light rubbing to the extremities. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Music of Ancient Hawaii: A Brief Survey
Dortothy M. Kahananui

Petroglyph Pr Ltd, 1978-06. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Staples binding tight. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) Broken pillars (Modern writers)
Tambudzai Kahari

College Press, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf wear. A great copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
9) Organizing: A Guide for Grassroots Leaders, Revised Edition
Si Kahn

Organizing:  A Guide for Grassroots Leaders, Revised Edition
Stock photo.
NASW Press, 1992-01-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Revised Edition. Interior shows scattered marks. Binding lightly creased. Covers show moderate wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
10) Sparta With a Hoe (Kaiper, Gina V. Days & Years Series.)
Gina V. Kaiper

Days & Years Press, 1997-07-01. Paperback. Like New. Signed by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, spine uncreased - feels unread. Cover clean and crisp. An excellent, like-new copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
11) A Disorder Peculiar to the Country: A Novel
Ken Kalfus

Ecco, 2006-07-01. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Signed. Signed by the author on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. As New in an As New jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A flawless, unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Vishi Anand: Best Games (Elita sovremennykh shakhmat)
N. Kalinichenko

AST, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Text in Russian. Binding tight, square. Pictorial boards clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Charlie Chaplin's One-Man Show
Dan Kamin

The Scarecrow Press, Inc, 1995-06-30. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Near fine in a fair dust jacket. Former price stamped on front endpaper. no other interior marks. Binding very tight and square. Gray cloth boards clean and straight. Dust jacket shows thress large tears and some moderate rubbing/edge wear. protected in a Brodart sleeve to ensure no further damage. Overall, a presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Polycrystalline Silicon for Integrated Circuits and Displays
Ted Kamins

Polycrystalline Silicon for Integrated Circuits and Displays
Stock photo.
Springer, 1998-07-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound. Cover clean with a light bump to upper right corner. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
15) Managing Energy Price Risk 2nd Edition
Robert Jameson; Introduction-Vincent Kaminski

Managing Energy Price Risk 2nd Edition
Risk Books, 1999-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd Edition Hardcover as pictured. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
16) Crystalline Lasers: Physical Processes and Operating Schemes (Laser & Optical Science & Technology)
Editor-Alexander Kaminskii

Crystalline Lasers: Physical Processes and Operating Schemes (Laser & Optical Science & Technology)
CRC-Press, 1996-10-21. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and glossy with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $68.50
17) A First Course in Fourier Analysis
David W. Kammler

A First Course in Fourier Analysis
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 2008-01-28. Paperback. Very Good. Revised Edition paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.99
18) Geometries and Groups
Editor-M. Aschbacher; Editor-A.M. Cohen; Editor-W.M. Kantor

Springer, 1988-01-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clena and sharp with light sun tanning to the spine. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
19) Maturity and the Quest for Spiritual Meaning
Charles Kao

Univ Pr of Amer, 1988-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean w/ very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.42
20) Poetry, Politics, and Culture: Argument, in the Work of Eliot, Pound, Stevens, and Williams
Harold Kaplan

Poetry, Politics, and Culture: Argument, in the Work of Eliot, Pound, Stevens, and Williams
Transaction Publishers, 2006-05-18. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)
Fine or New (50)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (22)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: