Authors starting with K from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Private Gold Coins and Patterns of the United States
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub, 1981 406pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by author on ffep to the comedian Dana Carvey, "To Dana Carvey I hope you are as entertained by this story...as we are by you...". The cover has some light soiling at edges front and back. Text clean, bright. Jacket has remnants of a small sticker on spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Landmarks in the Landscape: Historic Architecture in the National Parks of the West
|
|
|
A guide to the lodges, inns, hotels, and cabins located in the national parks of the American West, such as the Awahanee at Y... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997 First printing with a "1" in the number line. Navy cloth with impression of author, title and publisher on the spine. Many photos and drawings of buildings built in the National Parks of the Western United States. Nice clean book. Jacket has protective plastic sleeve. Heavy book extra shipping may apply.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Return of the Jedi, Star Wars: Including the Complete Script of the Film by Lawrence Kasdan and George Lucas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983 "First Edition: November", first printing with a "1" in the number line. Includes the complete script of Return of the Jedi, with drawings of the people and places from the film. The first 4 leaves are completely unbound and the rest of the leaves have come loose from top half spine. The pages are unmarked and bright. The wraps have light shelf and edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Binding Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Odyssey A Modern Sequel
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1959 Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped, some fading, light cracking to front hinge, name on ffep. Text clean.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ghika. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Illustrated History of the First World War
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Stated First American Edition. 432pp. Many illus. from World War I. Leaves coming loose from spine at top. Pages clean and bright. Jacket has some edgewear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Apollo's Struggle A Performing Arts Odyssey in the Athens of the South Nashville, Tennessee
|
|
|
Franklin, TN: Hillsboro Press, 2004 326pp. Tan hardcover with brown cloth spine and silver title on spine. This is a history of performing arts in the city of Nashville. Inscribed on title page(I believe by author, though no last name appears), "For Kathryn & Stefan/With affection/Martha". Lower corners of cover very lightly bumped, pages are like new. Jacket has light edge and shelfwear, glue from small sticker remains on spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Paris Sketchbook
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001 Blue hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. First US Edition November 2001. Jacket has light edgewear, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fabrice Moireau. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cuisines of Mexico
|
|
|
Diana Kennedy's great classic provides a mouth-watering array of recipes.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1972 378pp. Dark orange hardcover with gilt illus. on front and gilt text on spine. Full of authentic reginal Mexican recipes. Spine a bit loose, pages are unmarked and bright. The jacket is clipped, two price stickers on back, a couple large tears to top edge, shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Tortilla Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1975 158pp. Stated "First Edition". Has library card on rear free endpaper, library stamp on lower edge, book number sticker on spine of jacket and some library book # on verso. There are rectangular brown stains on ffep and rfep from tape that was used to hold the jacket in place. Text is otherwise free of marks, bright. The jacket is protected in plastic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libra... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Honeywell Pentax Way
|
|
|
New York: Amphoto, 1966 Top edge has some brown spots, lower edge of front cover has some light fading, name on ffep, sticker on front endpaper. Jacket has some edge and shelfwear, a few brown spots on front, sunning to spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ourageous Fortune King Leopold III of the Belgians Volume I 1901-1940 The Scapegoat Who Saved the British From Defeat in 1940
|
|
|
Brighton, United Kingdom: Tom Donovan, 1990 454pp. Very light rubbing to back cover corners, light rubbing to upper spine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Diplomacy
|
|
|
Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1994 912pp. Very light crease down spine. Text clean.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Perfect Hostess Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 Fifth printing. Yellow cloth with light blue and dark brown illustrations and lettering on cover and spine. Signed by author on front free endpapers, "With My Best Wishes/Mildred O. Knopf". Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed, lower edge of front and back cover have some wear, some staining to top edge and top of back cover, pages are bright. Jacket: Major edge and corner wear, some small tears along edges, very large piece of jacket missing ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shojin Cooking The Buddhist Vegetarian Cook Book
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: The Buddhist Bookstore, 1977 Stated "First Printing" on verso. 174pp. Orange hardcover with gilt text on spine. Top and bottom of spine and corners lightly rubbed, loose spine. Pages are unmarked. The jacket has light shelfwear, a bit yellowed with age, remnants of a small sticker on spine.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ducks, Geese, and Swans of North America
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1957 Eighth printing. Green cloth with two gold ducks on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Spine loose from leaves.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T.M. Shortt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sculpture of Gaston Lachaise
|
|
|
New York: The Eakins Press, 1967 49pp. of text, about 100 pages of picture of sculptures. Crease down spine, some foxing on top edge, light edgewear bottom of cover, pages are clean and bright, tight binding. Jacket has light fading, some small brown spots on front, sticker removed from spine, edgewear, small chip at top front, small tear at top of spine. Includes paper insert with a list of museums displaying Lachaise's sculptures and drawings from 1967-1969.. Soft Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
High Road to Promontory: Building the Central Pacific Across the High Sierra
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: America West Publishing Co., 1969 317pp. Burgundy cloth with gold railroad spike on front cover and gold title on spine. Light shelfwear to front cover, small scratch front cover, corners very lightly bumped, very light spotting to fore edge. Pages clean and very bright, tight binding. Jacket: Shelfwear, light fading, light edgewear, corners rubbed, inside top of back flap stained along edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Oxcart Trail
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Inc., 1954 Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Stated first edition. Signed by author on a page between the ffep and half title page, that reads "Minnesota Edition of The Oxcart Trail/Limited and Signed", then inscribed by author on half title page. Text is clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
3,000 Years of Hebrew Literature: From the Earliest Time through the 20th Century
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Swallow Press, 1972 Purple cloth, 586pp. Spine is a little loose, edges are browned with age, fore edge of front and rear board stays open slightly, text clean. The jacket has edgewear and light shelfwear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Zen Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1972 190pp. First English Language Edition, many B&W illus. . Pictorial Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



