Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Trial
Kafka, Franz

Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Cloth. Good. Type: Ex-Library Definitive edition, revised, reset and printed from new plates; translated from the German by Willia and Edwin Muir; revcised with additional material translated by E. M. Butler; illustrated by George Salter. 340 with translators' notes and general notes on Kafka's manuscript. Courtroom scene on front cover and spine; some soiling, top edge of spine has small tear. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) A Grain of Wheat
Kagawa, Toyohiko

Hodder & Stoughton Lt, 1933. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Marion R. Draper. Collection of Christian essays. Kagawa was the son of a Cabinet member and a geisha, who lived in the slums in order to gain a perspective on the plight of the poor. 313 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Nara
Kagita, Chuzaburo

1975. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Exceptionally handsome volume in original (fragile) glasine wrap and slipcase. Red orange with heavy gold stamping. Nara was established in 710 AD and was the one-time capital of Japan. It is home to the largest gilt statue of Buddah in the world. 170 pp. each with a photograph, most in color. Includes pictorial essays on this city: its people, architecture, and culture. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Christmastime at Santa's Workshop (Pop-Up Books)
Peggy Kahn

Christmastime at Santa's Workshop (Pop-Up Books)
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1992-09-29. Hardcover. Clean/ No DJ, as issued. Charming pop-up book, no marks, no tears. Illustrated by Pat Paris. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) General Chiang Kai-Shek
Kai-Shek, General And Madame Chiang

Doubleday & Co, 1937. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The account of the fortnight in Sian when the fate of China hung in the balance. Cover of original dust jacket laid in. 186 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Cosette
Kalpakian, Laura

In this sequel to Victor Hugo's "Les Miserables," author Kalpakian picks up where Hugo left off to chronicle the life of Cose... read more

HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sequel to Victor Hugo's celebrated novel of 19th century France, Les Miserables. Begins in 1832 through 1867, combining imagination with real people and events. FIRST EDITION, stated. 652 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
7) Hormone Replacement Therapy: Yes or No? : How to Make an Informed Decision About Estrogen, Progesterone and Other Strategies for Dealing With Pms, M
Betty Kamen

Nutrition Encounter, 1993-09. Paperback. Clean, no marks/No DJ, as issued. How to make an informed decision about estrogen, progesterone, and other strategies for dealing with PMS, menopause, and osteoporosis. Presents a new solution to the estrogen replacement theory dilemma. Second printing. 264 pp, indexed with charts, tables, and figures. Lightly bumped corners. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Music an Appreciation
Kamien, Roger

McGraw-Hill, 1994-01. Trade Paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Talent
Kaminsky, Howard And Susan

Bantam, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fast-paced insiders' novel about the fascinating world of the superagents in Hollywood, where ambition can lead to greed, betrayal...even murder. 391 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Gone Are the Days
Kane, Harnett T

Bonanza Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An illustrated history of the Old South. 344 pp., indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
11) Bride of Fortune
Kane, Harnett T

Doubleday & Co, 1948. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Mrs. Jefferson Davis, first lady of the Confederacy. Tear at bottom of spine and wear along edge. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) Hollywood
Kanin, Garson

Viking Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The stars, tycoons, flesh-peddlers, moviemakers, moneymakers, frauds, geniuses, hopefuls & has-beens, great lovers and sex symbols of this famous film capital. Hilarious, breathtaking, scandalous. 342 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) The Prodigal Spy
Joseph Kanon

The Prodigal Spy
Stock photo.
Broadway Books, 1998-12-29. Trade Paperback. Good. Riveting novel about a man's discovery that his father was a Communist spy. A tale of history and intrigue. Pre-publication copy. 373 pp. Lightly worn edges. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Andersonville
Kantor, MacKinlay

World Pub. Co, 1955. Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Fading to cover and spine, slight wear to edges. 767 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Second printing before publication. Riveting account of the brutal Civil War prison and the controversy that surrounded it. Includes bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain
Kaplan, Justin

Simon & Schuster, 1966. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 414 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Robert Browning Selected Poetry
Karlin, Daniel (Editor)

Robert Browning Selected Poetry
Stock photo.
This selection of work by Robert Browning (1812-1889) contains his most notable poetry, beginning with his first published po... read more

Penguin Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With notes and index, 340 pp. Contains almost exclusively complete poems, from the famous to those less familiar, revealing the intense and constantly surprising poet. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Liars' Club
Karr, Mary

The Liars' Club
Stock photo.
Mary Karr's astonishingly candid--and controversial--account of her childhood and the abuses she sustained as the daughter of... read more

Penguin Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A wickedly funny account of an apocalyptic childhood. Winner of the Martha Albrand Award. 320 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Islamic Imperialism : A History
Efraim Karsh

Islamic Imperialism : A History
Yale University Press, 2006-04-26. Paperback. Clean. Covers the First Empire, the warrior prophet, Arab imperialism, Bin Laden, the Ottoman Empire. Includes 8 maps, index and endnotes. Like new. 276 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Fitness Walking for Women
Kashiwa, Anne & Rippe, James

Perigee Trade, 1987-10-23. Paperback. Clean, no marks/None. Complete guide to losing weight and gaining health benefits through fitness walking. Includes achieving weight loss, injury management, exercising during pregnancy, aerobic conditioning, muscle toning and stress reduction through a low-impact exercise program.Illustrated.Indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The Army of Robert E. Lee
Philip Katcher

Arms & Armour, 1995. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. Includes chapters on the mission of Lee's army, his generals and staff, his soldiers, the combat arms (infantry, artillery, cavalry and partisans), and the support arms (engineers, etc). Includes chronology, battles, chapter notes, index and illustrations (historic photos). 311 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: