Authors starting with K from citynightsbooks
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
We're All In This Together: A Novella And Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2005. Advance Reading Copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 246 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Migration Tears: Poems About Transitions
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Univ California, 1992. Quarto. Unread, near new copy with crease to cover and pages at top corner, back. 54 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pauline Kael on the Best Film Ever Made (Kane)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
British Film Institute, 2002. Pb edition distributed to Sight&Sound readers. Near fine copy. 146 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Citizen Kane Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Limelight Editions, 1984. First pb printing. Contains "Raising Kane" by Pauline Kael and the shooting script by Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles. Folio size. Unread copy but a "hurt book" with an air bubble at binding (does not affect integrity) and some miscut pages resulting in clipped page numbers. Also minor shelfwear to cover at top back. 440 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Davis talked about movies with Pauline Kael shortly before her death, and this book is a record of those conversations. Kael'... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2002. Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 134 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Soup: A Way of Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Artisan,U.S., 1998. Book unread, near fine with faint splashed stain to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight aging. Price of $35.00 intact. 464 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
That Certain Party
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Irving Berlin, Inc., 1925. Very good copy with charming unsigned Art Nouveau illustration and photo inset of Jimmy Clark and his White Way Entertainers. 6 pp.. Sheet Music. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Amazing World of DC Comics No. 13
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
National Periodical Publications, 1976. In this issue: The Martian Chronicles, chapter 3 by Mark Gruenwald, DC Super-stars of Celluloid by Anthony Tollin, Womder Woman: The Complete Story by Michael L. Fleisher. A History of Bizzaro World, other articles. Front cover by Sergio Aragones, back cover by Wally Wood. Near fine with slight aging to cover. 48 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Darkness in Summer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1974. First pb printing. Near fine with small stain at foreedge. 210 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arts in Society: The Arts and the Black Revolution
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin, 1968. Includes a symposium by the same title with Arna Bontemps, William Grant Still, Hale Woodruff, Earle Hyman, Loften Mitchell, Louis Peterson and Norman de Joie. Other feature include photographs of Chicago's Wall of Respect, interview with Saunders Redding, poetlry and art by various BAM artists. Very good copy with rubbing to cover and one signature loose. Rare. ca 120 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daily Bread
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1983. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Poems by Marc Kaminsky accompanied by photographsy by Leon supaner. Book unread, fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 150 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Time of the Silence
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Jule Publishers, 1996. Signed by translator Peter Oresick on title page; also inscribed to another poet on ffep. As new. 45 pp.. Signed by Publisher/Translator. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Batman & Me: An Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Eclipse Books, 1989. First printing. Includes strips, some in color & on coated paper, photos and other illustrations. Near fine copy. 155 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Unscratchables: A Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Detective Max "Crusher" McNash does not like FBI agent Cassius Lap. But there's a serial murderer on the loose, so McNash, a ... read more
Scribner, 2009. Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Mystery novel with animal characters. Unread, as new. 258 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
All Poets Welcome: The Lower East Side Poetry Scene in the 1960s
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2003. Second printing. Book and CD. Includes John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka, Bill Berksoh, Charles Bernstein, Ted Berrigan, Paul Blackburn, Kenneth Koch, Denise Levertov, Bernadette Mayer, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett and Anne Waldman, among others. Unread, as new. 306 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Green Lantern and Green Arrow #1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1972. First printing, 1972. A fine, unread copy with slight aging to paper. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Blow Up A Storm: A Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cardinal/Pocket Books, 1960. Cardinal edition, C-408. First printing, 10/60. Very good unread copy with creases at bottom corners of cover and endmatter, a few pages bumped at top foreedge, wear to cover at heel of spine. 314 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Remembering Mr. Maugham
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1966. Blue-grey cloth, gilt titles, orange endpapers, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with small stain at foreedge. DJ also very good with rubbing, slight edgewear, price clipped. 313 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ordinary Wolves
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 2004. Advance reading copy/ARC. Unread, as new in illustratd wraps.312 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Story Teller (stories)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1967. With a preface by Ben Hibbs. Black cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with minor edge spotting, mostly at top. DJ very good with sunning at spine, edgewear and chipping to head of spine. Price of $5.95 intact. 462 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




