Authors starting with K from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
THE CANAAN LEGACY
|
|
|
NY: Lynx Books, 1988 First Edition (Stated). Hardcover in unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket. 8vo. xii, 385, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt titles on spine. AS NEW/FINE. "There is nothing mysterious about the death of Graham Anderson Marshall III, only embarrassing. The dignified senior partner in one of Chicago's prestigious law firms, Abbott & Windsor, is dead on arrival at the hospital, the victim of a heart that fails while in the throes of ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
|
|
|
NY: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation; The Avery Architectural Library; and The International Exhibitions Foundation, 1975 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 309, (2) pp. Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page reproductions of drawings and etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the extensive Arthur M. Sackler Collection of the drawings and etchings of Piranesi at the Avery Architectural Libhrary at Columbia University in New York, held between October 1975 a... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
|
|
|
NY: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation; The Avery Architectural Library; and The International Exhibitions Foundation, 1975 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 309, (2) pp. Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page reproductions of drawings and etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the extensive Arthur M. Sackler Collection of the drawings and etchings of Piranesi at the Avery Architectural Libhrary at Columbia University in New York, held between October 1975 a... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Enchanted Broccoli Forest .. and Other Timeless Delicacies
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1982 THIRD PRINTING. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 307, (13) pp. A few brief notes on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Recipes, drawings and hand-lettering by Mollie Katzen, author of the Moosewood Cookbook. This is a collection of over 250 vegetarian recipes reflecting many different ethnic cooking styles, and containing a fairly wide variety of ingredients. You will find recipes for light dishes and for hearty ones; some are spicy, others are sub... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
SHIELD OF THREE LIONS
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983 Hardcover with dust jacket. (iv), 474 pp. Publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering and decoration (three lions) on spine, three lions blind-stamped on cover. Maps on endpapers. This is a very clean copy, without marks or other blemishes, and seemingly unread. Dust jacket has only very slight chipping at head of spine. Book is tight and square. FINE/NEAR FINE. Shield of Three Lions is breathtaking and exciting, a panoramic tapestry of a novel set in the ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
SHIELD OF THREE LIONS
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983 Quarter-bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering and decoration (three lions) on spine, three lions blind-stamped on cover. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. (iv), 474 pp. This is an unread, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Shield of Three Lions is breathtaking and exciting, a panoramic tapestry of a novel set in the Middle Ages, that weaves the... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE COSMIC FRONTIERS OF GENERAL RELATIVITY: A Layman's Guide to the New Universe
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977 FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 9.5"). ix, (iii), 306 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. Copiously illustrated with B&W photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts graphs and tables. Includes Glossary and Index. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jac... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
NOT FOR THE MEEK
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 697 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine. Minor shelf-wear. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, no other ownership marks. Light browning. NEAR FINE. This engrossing and beautifully wrought novel tells the story of Martin Lyndendaal, a young Danish immigrant. It tells of his rise, by luck and strength, from poverty and obscurity to pow... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 9) |
THE INCREDIBLE UMBRELLA
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1979 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($7.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 217, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual markings and with pocket removed from ffep, former owner's name on fep, top edge lightly speckled, else near fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) fine. The Incredible Umbrella is the maddest science-fantasy adventure since the days of Harold S... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Secret at Shadow Ranch
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931 Early Printing (cir. 1933-4). Publisher's full blue cloth, Gilt (orange) lettering on spine and lettering and decoration (silhouette of Nancy) on cover, cream and orange illustrated endpapers, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 203, (1) pp. Illustrated with full-page B&W drawings by Russell H. Tandy printed on glossy stock. The list of "The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories" printed on the final page lists "The Password to Larkspur Lane" as the last entry. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 11) |
GOD OF BEER
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 12mo (5.25 x 7.25"). (x), 242, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. Former owner's initials in pencil on ffep. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no other marks. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners, else fine. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE EARTH TRIPPER
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1973 160 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. What would you do if you saw a man let all the animals out of the Central Park Zoo? Or if you saw the same man take all of his clothes off and give them to a street derelict? What would you do? Well, you'd probably put him away. Fast. And that is exactly what happened. A trip to Bellevue, then off to a very special place - a private research sanitorium k... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1966 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) medallion on cover. 8vo. 249 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small (1/2") closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1964 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 224 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Friday The Rabbi Slept Late is far more than a superb mystery; it is a dramatic story that digs deeply into such basic questions as integrity and faith. Indeed, the running theological colloquy between the rabbi and the Catholic chief of police provides some of the most delightful passages in ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1965 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, tight and square. FINE. Friday The Rabbi Slept Late is far more than a superb mystery; it is a dramatic story that digs deeply into such basic questions as integrity and faith. Indeed, the running theological colloquy between the rabbi and the Catholic chief of police provides some of the most delightful passages in this extraordinary book.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6&f... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
MATHEMATICS OF STATISTICS: Part Two
|
|
|
NY: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1947 FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. ix, (i), 202, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blind-stamped borders and medallion on cover. Illustrated with numerous graphs, charts and tables. The volume is in excellent condition, seemingly unread and aside from a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep and a brief equation on the rfep, has no other defects. FINE. This... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 17) |
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1983 1st Printing. A volume in The Knopf Collectors Guides to American Antiques series 8vo (approx 4.25 x 8.5"). 480 pp. Color Photographs (Numerous). Publisher's stiff glossy covers with dust jacket. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. For collectors of all types of American pottery and porcelain made from the 18th century to the present. WColor photographs and full descriptions of 367 representative pieces, along with collecting... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
CONTACT
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1965 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 176 pp. Small closed tear on front cover, former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. This anthology contains: First Contact by Murray Leinster; Intelligence Test by Harry Walton; The Large Ant by Howard Fast; What's He Doing in There? By Fritz Leiber; Chemical Plant by Ian Williamson; Limiting Factor by Clifford D. Simak; The Fire Balloons by Ray Bradbury; Invasion from Mars by Howard Koch; The Gentle Vultures ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald with an Accompaniment of Drawings by Elihu Vedder
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1884 First, Limited Edition of 100 copies, of which this is No. 22, signed by Vedder, with ornamental title page & 56 magnificent full-page Illustrations. Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, MA. Brown flat-weave cloth over beveled boards; front cover with gilt lettering, dark brown-stamped ruled borders, symbolist design of vase, vine, swirl & stars, rear cover without decoration; spine with gilt lettering & dark brown-stamped ruled borders & o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20,000.00
($20000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
NY: Three Sirens Press, 1930 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). nd (cir. 1930). Quarter bound in publisher's green leather over gray textured cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover, T.E.G. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.5"). 193, (1) pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and 75 full-page B&W plates. Gilt faded on both spine and cover. Tight and square. All text and illustrations bright and clean. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep. NEAR FINE. Sullivan&... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (57)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















