Authors starting with K from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 204
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
A NOTION AT RISK: Preserving Public Education As an Engine for Social Mobility
|
|
|
New York, NY: Century Foundation Press, 2000. x, 356 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. No student markings. Foreword by Richard C. Leone.. ISBN: 0-87078-455-2. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE VOICE. The story of an American phenomenon
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1947. Music; movies; biography; Francis Albert Sinatra 1916-98; xvii,125p.; 19.7cm; pictorial red cloth;16 illus. from photos listed p. [v]; d/w worn; 5x7 Sinatra photo with lipstick stains, printed signature laid in; plastic tape residue on flyleaf.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PAST IS NOT PAST
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1962. [vi], 66 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with overall slight soiling and moderate sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Review copy, with review slip laid-in, and a few unobtrusive ink date stamps on front endpaper; endpaper browned due to offsetting from newsprint.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
IN THE NATIONAL INTEREST. Signed by both authors
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 371 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal sunning to top edge of boards. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by Marvin Kalb and Ted Koppel on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0-671-22656-8. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
HISTORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BELLEFONTAINE, OHIO, and Adress Delivered at the Celebration ofthe Thirty-Fifth Anniversary of the Pastorate of the Reverend George L. Kalb, D.D
|
|
|
Bellefontaine, OH: Index Printing & Publishing Co., 1900. ix, 278 pages including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering and decoration; minimal rubbing to extremities, and numerous tiny spots of staining to front cover. Illustrated with over one hundred photographs of buildings, families, and individuals. A few minor thumb smudges to several page edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Small octavo (8vo). Protestant Church History, Logan County Ohi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
ECHAD: AN ANTHOLOGY OF LATIN AMERICAN JEWISH WRITINGS
|
|
|
Marblehead, MA: Micah Publications, 1984. 282 pages of text. Minimal shelfwear to trade paperback binding. No underlining or highlighting. A publication in the Whole Global Anthology Series. Latin Translations into English, Christianity, Catholicism, Literary Collections, Ancient, Classical, Medieval, Ethnic Relations.. ISBN: 0-916288-06-4. First edition, 2nd impression. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
STEPHEN'S PASSION
|
|
|
Marblehead, MA, U.S.A.: Micah Publications, 1984. 107 pages. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Previous owner's name on title page, inked out. No underlining or highlighting.. ISBN: 0-916288-01-3. Reprint edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). Stephen, Saint, Martyr, Autobiography, Religious. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
K'TIA, A SAVIOR OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE
|
|
|
Marblehead, MA, U.S.A.: Micah Publications, 1995. 234 pages. Minimal rubbing to extremities of paperback binding. Previous owner's name inked out on front endpaper. No highlighting or underlining.. ISBN: 0-916288-41-2. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
IDEALS AND EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1948. [viii], 60 pages of text. Paperback binding with slight sunning to spine, and minor creasing to covers.. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
HEAV'N'S FIRST LAW. Rhetoric and Order In Pope's Essay on Man
|
|
|
DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois University Press, 1967. xii, 152 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. About 10 pages have minor pencil marginalia.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
POLAND'S MILLENIUM OF CATHOLICISM. Le Millenaire du Catholocisme en Pologne
|
|
|
Lublin: Catholic University, 1969. 627 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. Ex-library copy, with a few stamps on front endpapers and on two edges of closed pages, but no markings on spine of book or dustjacket. Text is in French, English and German. Publication No. 87 by the Scientific Society of the Catholic University in Lublin -- Societe des Lettres e... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The U.S. Media and the Middle East: Image and Perception
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Praeger, 1997. xxii, 242 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Contains essays by Hamid Mowlana, Mazharul Haque, Thomas Roach, R. S. Zaharna, Karin Gwinn Wilkins, AnneMarie A. Daniel, Hamid Naficy, David Detmer, Douglas Kellner, Lee Wigle Artz and Mark A. Pollock, Allen W. Palmer, Mahboub Hashem, Peggy Bieber-Roberts, Jane Campbell, Linda K. Fuller, Abbas Malek and Krista E. Wiegand, Robert L. Schrag and Manoocher N... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Philosophical Writings
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1986. xviii, 311 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. Volume 13 in The German Library series.. ISBN: 0-8264-0299-2. First thus edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
UNDER THE RAINBOW. Growing Up Gay. Signed by the author
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977. 255 pages. Hardcover binding. Inscribed on title page "...Best wishes Arnie Kantrowitz." Small adhesive stain to lower margin of title page, where Kantrowitz placed a return address label (removed, intact, and included). First free endpaper was glued slightly to gutter of half-title page (binder's glueing error), with a bit of skinning to endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.. ISBN: 0-688-03191-9. Signed. First Ed... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE RAS SHAMRA DISCOVERIES AND THE OLD TESTAMENT
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. 91 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Translated by G. W. Anderson.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Aryeh Kaplan Reader: The Gift He Left Behind. Collected Essays on Jewish Themes from the Noted Writer and Thinker
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Mesorah Publications, 1990. 224 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few tiny creases and tears, and minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0-89906-173-7. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Little-Known Museums in and Around London
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1997. 215 pages including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by hundreds of color and black & white photographs.. ISBN: 0-8109-2699-7. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). MUSEUMS GREAT BRITAIN LONDON ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
ANISH KAPOOR
|
|
|
London: Hayward Gallery, 1998. 120 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated by numerous photographs. Contains a bibliography, a biography, and a list of exhibitions. . ISBN: 1-85332-178-8. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
REFUGEES IN HUNGARY. Shelter from Storm During World War II
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Matthias Corvinus Publishing, 1999. 248 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear to extremities.. ISBN: 1-882785-12-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BROUCCI. Pro male i velike deti. Illustroval Vojtech Preissig. [Fireflies. For Children Big and Small]
|
|
|
Praze (Prague): Nakladem Dedictvi Komenskeho, 1903. 121 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is rubbed at the extremities, with minor soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Text is llustrated with eleven black & white plates by Vojtech Preissig (1873-1944). No date of publication listed. Book measures 10 3/4" in height. Author is not listed in book. Page edges are moderately browned and brittle, with several pages beginning to loosen. Preissig's pencil-drawings show the fireflies as clothed... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (40)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (204)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




