| 1) |
THE PEDIATRIC CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA : Symposium on MEDICAL GENETICS (Volume 25, No 3, August 1978)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders, 1978. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Gilt embossed green linen boards/NF, showing light discoloration. PO name to fEP. Quarterly publication. This issue contains: 1, Medical Genetics: An Overview (Michael M. Kaback); 2, Newborn Screening for Inborn Errors of Metabolism; 3, Neonatal Thyroid Screening; 4, Genetic-Metabolic Considerations in the Sick Neonate; 5, Neonatal Dwarfism; 6, Craniofacial Malformations; 7, Recent Cytogenetic Advances & Implications for Pediatric Pract... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
STRUCTURAL CONCEPTS IN IMMUNOLOGY AND IMMUNOCHEMISTRY, 2nd Ed
|
|
|
New York Chicago: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. The second edition was prompted by the explosion of research in both fields. "This has been especially impressive in the areas of antigenic determinants, immunoglobulin sequences, the three-dimensional structure of antibody combining sites, the recognition of hypervariable regions and their role in site complementarility, genetics of immunoglobulins and of the regulation of the immune response, and in cellular immunology." [Preface to the Second ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 3) |
MATHEMATICS AND LOGIC
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover, 1992. BRAND NEW Copy. Dover reprint of work first published in 1968. Treatise on mathematics; a historical survey, high points and trenchant influences. 4 chapters follow Introduction. Chapter 1, Examples; 2, Themes, Trends, & Syntheses; 3, Relations to Other Disciplines; and, 4, Summary & Outlook. Fine copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
SMALL-SCALE POSTHARVEST HANDLING PRACTICES : A Manual for Horticultural Crops (4th Edition )
|
|
|
Davis, CA: Univ of California, 2002. BRAND NEW Copy. Postharves Horticulture Series No. 8E, 4th Edition, July 2002. Manual/guide applying postharvest technology to harvested fruits and vegetables to maintain quality (texture, flavor & nutritive value), protect food safety, and reduce losses between harvest and consumption. First published 1993. Earlier editions translated into French, Spanish, Punjabi, Arabic and Chinese. Contents to this updated 4th Edtion are: Chapter 1, Harvesting & Preparation f... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 5) |
DIE ROMANE: Amerika, Der Prozess, Das Schluss
|
|
|
[Wien]: S. Fischer Verlag, 1969. 816 pages, with basic texts to each novel, plus Anhang which include Nachwort by M[ax] B[rod], and Inhalt. DJ is scruffy and has been taped; boards are clean and sound; front hinge is loosening but not loose; bookselller label on rfEP; text is clean and strong.. 56. Bis 63. Tausend. Grey Linen. Very Good/Fair. 8 1/8" Tall. German Language Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA : Stories and Reflections (Schocken sb245)
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 1970. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Green soft cover/NF. Anthology of short stories, parables and aphorisms of Franz Kafka (1883 - 1924). . First Schocken Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None As Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE PENAL COLONY : Stories and Short Pieces
|
|
|
New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1963. Text/Clean, strong, bright As New. Yellow soft cover/VG; strong & sound w/light edge wear, soiling & showing discoloration. Edited by Max Brod (Epilogue to rear), thie volume, first published 1948, brings together everything Franz Kafka (1883 - 1924) himself permitted to be published. None of his other works, it appears, were intended for publication though they were, posthumously. The anthology includes Metamorphosis (1912), The Judgement (1912), In the Penal Co... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
WIRD FREIHEIT LUXUS: 33 Gesprache Uber Die Zukunft Der Schweiz
|
|
|
Olten Und Freiburg Im Breisgau: Walter-Verlag, 1977. An interesting collection of interviews with Swiss establishment politicians and intellectuals about Europe's preeminent "Friedeninsel" (Chaudet's term) and its place in the world. The book was a consequence of the controversy centered on the author's Politsatire "Volksrepublik Schweiz 1998" (October 1975). The youngest participant (Chaudet) was 31 on publication, the eldest (Shaefer) 72, and the average age was 52. More than half of t... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE NAVAJO BLANKET (Musuem Exhibition Catalogue)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Praeger w/The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1972. Text/As New w/two folded corners. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Red endpapers. Monograph accompanying museum exhibition of 1972. Contents are: 1, Foreword; 2, Section I: History; 3, Section II: Notes on Technique & Materials; 4, Section III: Stylistic Development; and, 5, Illustrations.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
DOCUMENTS OF AMERICAN BROADCASTING
|
|
|
New York, NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1968. Text/Near New. Illustrated soft cover/VG w/faint creasing to corners. PO name on fEP. Collection of primary resource documents tracing progression of broadcasting in the US from its initial fumblings to emergence as the powerful institution it is today. Text in 5 parts: I, Development of Broadcast Regulation; II, Freedom of Expression: Regulation of Programing; III, Freedom of Expression: Broadcast Journalism; IV, Regulation of Competition; and, V, Educational Br... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE NEXT 200 YEARS : A Scenario for America and the World
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1976. 3rd Printing of 1976. Text/BRAND NEW & bright. Soft cover/NF w/light soiling to text edges & lower back edge. A review and assessment of future consequences of today's economic growth, population increase versus energy, mineral resources, food, and our physcial environment. A provocative work. 9 chapters: I, Putting Growth in Perspective; II, Turning Points in the Growth of Population & Product; III, Energy: Exhaustible to Inexhausti... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
1968 IN AMERICA : Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Hard Cover. 1st Edtion, 1st Printing. BRAND NEW copy w/remainder mark at lower text edge. An evocative account of 1968, a pivotal year in many a way --- Lyndon Johnson cast aside, Tet offensive in Vietnam, assassinations of Martin Luther King and Bobby Kennedy, explosion of student unrests and racial unrest, ground-breaking records of the Beatles, Aretha Franklin, Simon and Garfunkel, .. Kaiser, former journalist for Newsweek and The New York Times captures the... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
HISTORIA DE LA ANTIGÜEDAD, Vol I: SOCIEDAD PRIMITIVA Y ORIENTE
|
|
|
Mexico City, Mexico: Editorial Grijalbo, 1984. SPANISH LANGUAGE TEXT. Editorial Grijalbo, Colección Enlace, Julio de 1984. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated gray soft cover/VG w/faint creasings to front & corner tips, echoed in first pages (poor shelving) and trace soiling. First published 1966. History of antiquity prepared under the direction of V. Diakov and S. Kovalev. Text in 2 parts: I, Sociedad Primitiva; and, II, Oriente. The former addresses early societies; the later examines the... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
FRONTIERS OF ELECTRONIC COMMERCE (1996 Reprint with Corrections)
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1996. Stated June, 1996 reprint with corrections. BRAND NEW copy. Invaluable discourse on the multiple variables in electronic commerce. Book caters to senior, marketing, manufactureing & production, finance 7 accounting, information systems execustives, as well as entrepreneurs. Author Ravi Kalakota is Assistant Professor of Information Systems at the Graduate School of Business of the Univ of Rochester, and author Andrew Whinston is Professor of Information Systems, Comput... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE THEORY AND FUNCTION OF MANGOES
|
|
|
In this collection, Kalamaras draws from his interest in Eastern meditation and his travel experience in distant lands.
Marshfield, MA: Four Way Books, 2000. BRAND NEW Copy w/small soil spot to leading edge. Author signed. Anthology of poems; winner of the Four Way Books 1998 Intro Series in Poetry. The collection, some previously published, is grouped into three sections: I, The Theory & Function of Mangoes; II, Every Sound Is Supposed to Speak; and, III, A Theory of Tongues. Long practitioner of yogic meditation, scholar of Hindu mysticism, the collection is followed by a glossary of Indian terms.. First Thus. Soft Cov... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
PERSPEKTIVEN DES LEBENS IN DER DRAMATRIK UM 1900
|
|
|
Köln Wien: Böhlau Verlag, 1980. Band 14 in the publisher's series Kölner Germanistische Studien. The chapter headings are Der Begriff "leben" in der Philosophie des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts; "Leben" in der Dramatik der Jahrhundertswende; Hugo von Hofmannsthal: "Der Tor und der Tod"; Arthur Schnitzler: "Der Ruf des Lebens"; Frank Wedekind: "Tod und Teufel"; and Zusammenfassung: Die dramatische Darstellung des Lebens. 442 pages, with Literat... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 17) |
ESSAYS ON VALUE AND DISTRIBUTION
|
|
|
Glencoe, IL: The Free Press, 1960. The ISBN above is given to a later (1989) republication of the book. The Part headings are The Theory of Equilibrium; The Theory of Imperfect Competition; The Theory of Welfare Economics; The Theory of Capital; and The Theory of Distribution. 238 pages, with figures, and Index to Authors. Ex-Library markings include label shadows at front and on backstrip; stamps on front endpapers and upper text edge; and sign-out sheet on rear pastedown. Boards otherwise are clean and so... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 18) |
SLEEP; Physiology & Pathology (A Symposium)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1969. Text/BRAND NEW. Blue/green linen boards w/gilt lettering/NF; showing trace discoloration to spine. PO name on front cover verso. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN assigned subsequently. Anthology of essays presented in Los Angeles, May 22 - 23, 1968 Symposium chaired by editor Anthony Kales, Director of the Sleep Research & Treatment Facility and Professor of Psychiatry, Brain Research Institute at the UCLA School of Medicine. Prominent scholars and practicing physicians ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
RAZVIMIE RECHI: Teoriya i praktika obuchenya, 5 -- 7 klassy kniga dlya uchitelya
|
|
|
Moskva: "Prosveshchenie", 1991. Chast' I of this book is Teoreticheskie osnovy obucheniya svyaznoi rechi; Chast' II is Sistema obucheniya svyaznoi rechi v V-VII Klassakh. 190 (+2 unnumbered) pages, with Zaklyuchenie and Ispol'zovannaya Literatura; diagrams on endpapers. Boards are grubby but sound; text is strong and clean, though coloring to margins.. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 11/16"; 22.07cm. Russian Language Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
A CHILD'S DAY (Historic Communities Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crabtree Publishing, 1994. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Well-researched historic fiction following the life style of children growing up in America's pioneer days. A short but helpful Glossary assists both young and adult readers appreciate the changing fashions, not only in the way of life, but in language as well. For example, the word bonnet is described as "a hat with strings that ties under the chin." Fine copy.. 1st Paperback Ed, First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Ill... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (318)Fine or New (69)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (222)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)Paperback (153)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (336)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (360)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





