Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) The Basic Kafka
Kafka, Franz

The Basic Kafka
Stock photo.
New York: Washington Square Press, 1979. 295 pgs. Introduction by Erich Heller. Collection of short stories, parables, excerpts from longer works, diaries, and letters revealing the art of this influential writer. Blue cover wtih white and yellow lettering. Light shelf wear to cover, no creases, pages beginning to brown, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$5.00
2) Our Sex Life, A Guide and Counsellor for Everyone
Kahn, Fritz

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 459 pages, illustrated with black and white and color plates. Translated by George Rosen. A complete sex manual, covering everything up to diseases and reflecting the morals and attitudes of a changing world. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, but top-edge. Very light shelf wear, one small spot on front cover, corners bumped, page edges discolored, interior pages very lightly tanned, former owner's name and address on front endpapers. Jack... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$40.00
3) Women and Wall Street
Kahn, Lotte

New York: Macfadden, 1963. 160 pages. Valuable guide to the tricks and ins and outs of the stock market, geared especially to women. Illustrated cover with black lettering, red page edges. Slight edge wear to cover, cover darkened, interior pages browning.. First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)
$7.00
4) Air Transportation
Kane, Robert M. And Allan D. Vose

Air Transportation
Dubuque, Iowa: William C. Brown Book Company, 1967. 241 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and charts. A history of aviation in America, with emphasis on regulatory agencies and laws. Blue wraps with black lettering and illustration on front cover, black lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, reading crease near spine, spine browned, stain on front cover near spine, some chipping to cover, corners bent, interior pages clean and bright with a little ink underlining, former own... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$40.00
5) Up the Down Staircase
Kaufman, Bel

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 340 pages. A highly entertaining and popular description of teaching in a large metropolitan high school, as bewildered educators struggle with inadequate facilities, difficult pupils and even more difficult administration. Tan binding with orange and pink lettering on spine, orange endpapers. Water stains to cover, very light wear to edges of cover, interior pages bright (with chapter headings resembling blackboards and chalk), endpapers water stained. T... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$12.00
6) The Far Pavilions
Kaye, M. M

New York: Bantam, 1984. 1189 pgs. Set in India, this is the story of two lovers separated by their cultures and the turmoil of their time. Cover faded and soiled, reading creases in spine and chips at edges, water stains to first pages and slight soiling of page edges, bookseller stamps inside front cover. Oversized, may require extra shipping.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$5.00
7) Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream
Kearns, Doris

Doris Kearns Goodwin's LYNDON JOHNSON AND THE AMERICAN DREAM is one of the most insightful studies of Lyndon Johnson written during his lifetime. Doris Kearns was just out of Harvard when she joined President Johnson’s staff, after having met him at a party. She soon became his confidante, and LBJ let his guard down, talking to her at length and generously revealing his personal life as well as his sense of his role in history. Building on that huge amount of talk, as well as other research, Goodwin put together what is considered one of the best psychological portraits of a man who seemed arrogant, manipulative and sometimes crude--which she shows he was. She also shows Johnson to have been a common man with a great sense of purpose but who, because he could not communicate that vision to America, was wounded by history and others’ views of him.

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 432 pgs., indexed. Based on extensive interviews granted to the writer, this revealing biography of an American President is a reflection of a life and a country. Black cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, mustard end papers. Very light edge wear to cover, lettering bright, interior pages clean and not tanning, slight foxing to page edges, owner's name on front free end paper. Light edge wear and chipping to dust jacket, slight scrubbing.. Not Stated. Original Cl... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$9.00
8) In Vinculis; or The Prisoner of War
Keiley, Anthony M

New York: Blelock & Co., 1866. 216 pages. Written by a Confederate soldier about his experiences in two Federal prisons during the American Civil War, along with his memories of the war and anecdotes of Southern Generals. Keiley was a colorful personality who was later a judge and also appointed as a Foreign Minister to Italy and Austria, only to have both countries object to his appointment. Two pages advertising publisher's books in back of book. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, re... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$350.00
9) Doctor Who and the Rebel's Gamble
Keith, William H. Jr

Chicago: FASA Corporation, 1986. 371 pages. A Solo-Play Adventure Game, involving Dr. Who and the Civil War. As the Doctor, the reader makes the choices in a race to prevent history from being changed. Illustrated wraps with white lettering. Light reading creases in spine, some edge wear, creasing to cover at corners, back cover bent, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$5.00
10) When the Bough Breaks
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Signet, 1986. 351 pgs. A frightened child's horrifying memories lead to a psychologist's obsession to discover the truth about a double murder and suicide. Light creases near corners of cover, reading creases in spine, small chips along edges of spine, pages browning.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$5.00
11) When the Bough Breaks
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Signet, 1986. 351 pgs. A frightened child's horrifying memories lead to a psychologist's obsession to discover the truth about a double murder and suicide. Some edgewear to cover, creasing in corners and reading creases in spine, raised lettering scrubbed and small chip at base of spine, interior pages browning at edges.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$3.00
12) Courage and Candlelight
Kelley, Joseph J. And Sol Feinstone

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1974. 240 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white plates. The women of the American Revolution, fron Abigail Adams to Thomas Jefferson (did you know that Benjamin Franklin had a wife?). Red binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover bright with light edgewear, corners slightly bumped, interior pages tanning lightly, former owner's name sticker on front fixed endpaper. Illustrated jacket with red and black lettering is faded at spine, with so... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
13) Amazon
Kelly, Brian and Mark London

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1983. 382 pages, indexed. The fascinating and often tragic tale of the overwhelming loss of the Amazon jungle that is still being swallowed up by development and greed. Yellow boards with copper lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Light edgewear to cover, small stain at base of spine and front cover, remainder mark on bottom page edges near spine, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrated jacket with white lettering i... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$10.00
14) Richard the Third
Kendall, Paul Murray

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1956. 602 pgs., indexed and illustrated with maps, genealogy charts, drawings and a section of black and white plates. A study of the notorious king blamed for the murder of the two sons of Edward IV. Burgundy cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. One small spot on front cover, slight edge wear to cover, badly chipped/gnawed edge of back cover, lettering still sharp, interior pages clean and not browning. Illustrated green dust jacket wi... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$20.00
15) In Critical Condition
Kennedy, Edward M

New York: Pocket, 1973. 196 pgs. The tragedy of the health care system in America. Cover soiled and lightly creased, reading crease in spine, small tear in back cover, pages browning and owner's names inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$1.00
16) Profiles in Courage
Kennedy, John F

New York: Perennial Library, 1964. 238 pgs., indexed. Memorial Edition with a special foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. A study of historical figures that illustrate the virtues of courage, particularly in politics. Light wear to cover edges, front cover slightly scrubbed, spine darkened, back cover, illustrated with picture of Kennedy, very lightly scrubbed. Interior pages slightly browned, owner's names inside front cover.. Special Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$7.00
17) Lucy Carmichael
Kennedy, Margaret

New York: Rinehart and Company, 1951. 344 pages. A typical English community is the setting for the new life of a girl abandoned at the altar by her groom. Tan binding with gilt and black lettering on spine. Spine discolored, lettering bright, book shows a little edgewear of cover with tanning of endpapers, interior pages bright, former owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket is illustrated with winter scene of young people skating on river near arched bridge with white and black lettering. Edgewea... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$12.00
18) The Enemy Within
Kennedy, Robert F

New York: Popular Library, 1960. 320 pgs., indexed. Expose of the corruption of the unions and the bosses, particularly Jimmy Hoffa, in the 1960's. Red cover wtih white lettering. Cover creased at corners, spine faded, part of back cover ripped off. Pages browning, binding split but all pages attached, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$3.00
19) Thirteen Days
Kennedy, Robert F

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1969. 224 pgs., indexed with photographs. Kennedy's account of the Cuban missile crisis. Blue bound cloth cover with gilt in good condition on spine, jacket has slight tear at top front corner, scrubbed slightly at edges and spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$30.00
20) On the Road
Kerouac, Jack

New York: Signet, 1958. 254 pages. One of the leaders of the "Beat Generation" with the novel that revealed the rebellion and search for experience and sensation of the youth of the time. Illustrated cover with red and black lettering, red page edges. Light edge wear to cover, cover a little darkened, reading crease and light chipping of base of spine, interior pages tanning a little.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$110.00
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations