Authors starting with K from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Great Camps of the Adirondacks
|
|
|
Boston David R. Godine 1990 Hardcover Later Printing Near Fine in Fine DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dear Friend Anna: The Civil War Letters of a Common Soldier From Maine [Abial Hall Edwards]
|
|
|
Orono, ME University of Maine Press 1992 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ. Ownership signature at front pastedown, inscribed by author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 161pp plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author to J Sadler. "Abial Edwards was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker and himself a textile worker in Lewiston, Maine, when the Civil War began. He en... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hot Stuff: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Columbia Pictures 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear to wraps, corner gently bumped, slight curl at very edge of photos, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes five stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal wraps. Directed by Dom DeLui... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920
|
|
|
This lavishly illustrated history of the American Arts and Crafts movement contains information on architecture and decorativ... read more
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jona... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 5) |
Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets
|
|
|
Salt Lake City Peregrine Smith 1992 Hardcover First Edition, as stated Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time peri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Smithsonian Institution: an establishment for the increase & diffusion of knowledge among men
|
|
|
Washington DC Smithsonian 1965 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Minor shelf wear, light toning to spine and boards, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, frontispiece. 4to. 125pp plus 2pp Index. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Signature of ownership by noted Harvard professor of entomology.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Annie Oakley
|
|
|
Norman, OK Univ of Oklahoma Press 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ Fine. Yellow boards. 288pp. 0.98 x 8.86 x 5.84. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A wonderful biography of an American legend. A pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Houses of New York: 1880-1930
|
|
|
New York Acanthus Press 2005 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, underlining/notations throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 383pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. This is *not* a clean copy, Sadler clearly r... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fallingwater: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House
|
|
|
New York Abbeville Press 1986 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, green ink and in blind lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, fold-out schematic plate. 4to. 190pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Many related clippings/card/etc. laid in. Introduction by Mark Girouard. Measured drawings by L.D. Astorino & Associate... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Inside a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat in Burma
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott 1962 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine- in Near Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp. The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sonnets
|
|
|
London Leopold B. Hill nd Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, dentelles, pale blue endpages, silk ribbon bound in, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard, decorative dropped first initials. 16mo. 55pp. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce edition, exceptionally bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Poetical Works of John Keats: Given From His Own Editions and Other Authentic Sources and Collated With Many Manuscripts - With Seven Portraits and Ten Other Illustrations
|
|
|
London Reeves and Turner 1898 Hardcover Sixth Edition Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, rear spine shows splits at head and heel, front board split completely at spine, bottom tips through, bookplates on front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 597pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Though in need of repair, it is a lovely binding by Rivire... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hand Colored Floral Plates from The Floral Keepsake with Thirty Engravings Elegantly Colored from Nature [Disbound Plates]
|
|
|
New York Leavitt & Allen 1854 Disbound Plates. Very Good to Fine Hand colored floral plates. Most are clean, a handful have light foxing. $20 each or the entire collection for $250.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Black Rock: Portraits on the Playa
|
|
|
Emeryville, CA Fisher Photo Press 1990 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, soft crease in front wrap, inscribed on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tri-page foldout. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). A collection of color portraits of the author/photographer's friends posing in the Playa of the Black Rock Desert. Warmly inscribed by author... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mark Tidd In Sicily
|
|
|
New York Harper & Brothers 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Touch of shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun toned, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pebbled cloth boards, black ink lettering, color pastedown on front board, color pictorial boards, top of text block stained indigo, frontispiece. 12mo. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mark Tidd In Italy
|
|
|
New York Harper & Brothers 1925 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Minor shelf wear, bottom corners very gently bumped, spine lightly sun toned, very subtle stain in upper corner of front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, navy ink lettering, color pastedown on front board, top of text block stained burgundy, frontispiece. 12mo. 264pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Steve Miller Band, Kaleidoscope, The Youngbloods: Uncut sheet of handbills and postcards
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA 1968 First Printing Near Fine. Very minor edge wear, signed by Kelley, else bright and clean. 22.5"x26.5". Color prints. Uncut sheet for show at the Carousel Ballroom. Three handbills and four postcards in one sheet, signed by Kelley. An extremely unusual item.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 18) |
The Cosmic Car Show: A Benefit for Delano Grape Strikers
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Bindweed Press 1967 First Printing Fine Bright and clean. Poster. 17"x23" Color illustration. Signed by artists. Performers include Charlie Musselwhite; The Southside Sound System; Mt. Rushmore; Mother Earth; Second Coming; Pyewacket. A pristine copy of this early and exceptional beautiful show posters. Signed at the bottom by both Kelley and Mouse (with his running mouse).... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 19) |
Driving the Horse in Harness: Training and Technique for Pleasure and Performance
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT Stephen Greene 1978 Hardcover Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Owner inscription at front pastedown, underline at copyright page, inscription by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows underline at flap, else bright and clean. Small 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Inscribed by the author to Jacqui Sadler, and early and vocal advocate of the sport (and wife of J. Sadler). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sad... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Christian's Pattern: or, the Imitation of Jesus Christ. In Four Books. Written Originally in Latin by Thomas Kempis. Now Rendered into English. To which are added, Meditations and Prayers for Sick Persons
|
|
|
Charlestown, [MA]: Printed by W.S. & H. Spear, for Asa Lyman, Bookseller, Portland [ME], 1812. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine toned, tidemark near tail at rear, ownership sigantures at ffep, light toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown tree leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 315pp; 42pp. Catholic Americana that first appeared in the US in English in 1729 in abridged form. Both John Wesley (1735) and George Stanhope (1698) used &... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



