Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) MANNERS MAKE MEN
K. U. Witan, Brewster Powers and James W. Putnam (editors)

Lawrence, KS: Witan, 1939 Hard Cover. Near Fine, no dj as issued. " A practical and sparkling manuel of modern etiquette written by the University men in their own style and designed for evey high school and college man in America.". 2nd Edition. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) MOTORCYCLE ROAD RACER
Kaatz, Evelyn

Boston: Little Brown, 1977 Hard Cover. Fine in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) SOCCER! How One Player Made the Pros
Kaatz, Evelyn

Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1981. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine dj. Illustrated by photos and diagrams.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
4) JOEY THE CLOWN (THE COMEDIANS)
Kabalevsky, D.B

London: Warne, (1974) A Fanatasia Pictorial . Illustrated by Saburo Watanabe. Adapted by Keisuke Tsutsui. Translated by Ann Herring. 1975 Reprint. 28 pages, boards. Original 20th c. parable by a leading humorist of modern Japan. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) THE CRAZY CANTILEVER AND OTHER SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS
Kadesch, Robert R

New York Harper and Row 1961. Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dustjacket. In Harpercrest binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
6) THE BRIDGE
Kafka, Franz

NY: Schocken, (1983) Illus by Henru Galeron. Translated by Willan & Edwin Muir. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 20 pgs, boards. Story of a man bridge waiting to be spanned. FINE.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) OPEN HOUSE
Kahn, Joan

Philadelphia Lippincott 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good Dustjacket. Novel set in New York City in 1940. End papers lightly yellowed. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
8) SOME THINGS FIERCE AND FATAL
Kahn, Joan, Editor

NY: Harper & Row, 1971 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 246 pages, reinforced cloth. 14 suspense stories, some fact & some fiction by such authors as CS Forester, Ray Bradbury, HG Wells, Bret Harte, Edith Wharton, etc. NEAR FINE in moderately worn dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) SEESAW
Kahn, Joan, Illustrated by Crosby Bonsall

NY: Harper & Row, 1964 Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped dustjacket. In Harpercrest library binding, NOT a library discard. No ISBN#, which indicates printing prior to 1970's.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) SOME THINGS STRANGE AND SINISTER
Kahn, Joan ed

NY Harper & Row 1973. Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. A collection of 14 stories of the supernatural. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) THE EDGE OF THE CHAIR A Superlative Collection Some Fact, Some Fiction, All Suspense
Kahn, Joan ed

New York Harper & Row 1967. Very good in a near fine dustjacket. Book sightly musty. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) SOME THINGS DARK AND DANGEROUS
Kahn, Joan ed

New York Harper and Row 1970. Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. "16 suspense stories, some fact, some fiction". In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) PUBLIC SPEAKING FOR THE PROFESSIONS AND CLUBS
Kahn, Samuel

New York: Greenberg, 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. "A psychological and practical approach to dynamic public speaking. Cloth at edges of book moisture damaged, does not affect text, dj shelf rubbed and soiled.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) DARKNESS IN SUMMER
Kaiko, Takeshi

NY: Knopf, 1973 Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Translated from Japanese by Cecilia Seigle. 210 pgs, cloth. Author's first novel which focuses on the Japanese experience in the West. Adult themes.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) GEM
Kallok, Emma

CA: Tricycle Press, (2001) Illustrated by Joel Bower. FIRST EDITION. 32 pages, pictorial boards. Story of a young girl & her family as they await the coming spring and the birth of her coming sibling. The author wrote this stor y when she was 11. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
16) CHUCARO Wild Pony of the Pampa
Kalnay, Francis

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1958 Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Dj lightly soiled and a bit age darkened at spine, with a very tiny chip missing from lower front edge. This story of Pedro and his love for the colt Chucaro was a Newbery Honor book and the winner of the Spring Children's book festival. No award medals on dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Julian De Miskey. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) IT HAPPENED IN CHICHIPICA
Kalnay, Francis

NY Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich 1971. Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. Fine in a near fine dj. ".charmingly refects Mexican village life and is filled with fine characterizaton, much humor, and affectionate understanding of people.". Illustrated by Charles Robinson.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.16
18) MIRACLE IN THE MOUNTAINS
Kane, Harnett T., and Henry, Inez

Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1965. Near fine in a near fine dj. "The inspiring story of Martha Berry's crusade for the mountain people of the South.". Illustrated by photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) CAPTAIN KANGAROO'S READ-ALOUD BOOK
Kangaroo, Captain, Illustrated by Aurelius Battaglia

NY: Random House, 1962 Very Good+. Ink inscription and name on front paste down. Boards of book slightly age darkened, top spine edge lightly bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
20) TRACY AND HEPBURN
Kanin, Garson

Viking NY 1972 8th printing Fine in a near fine dust jacket 307pgs, Dj lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (320)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (373)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (406)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (463)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: