Authors starting with K from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Digital Hustlers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Reganbooks. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.22 x 9.57 x 6.50; 344 pages; "In a forty-year business career we won't go through a period like we went through in the last five years. "-Kevin Ryan, CEO, DoubleClick. The commercial and cultural explosion of the digital age may have been ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 2) |
SNOW BLIND
|
|
|
Fairfax County, VA: Ravensyard Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.24 x 5.06; 180 pages; "Howard had been angry since he was a child. By high school, he was angry with his parents and his tachers and his country. He was angry about war and racism and poverty and the unfairness of life. He decided to fight. Howard fought long and well and he heard applause that made him fight harder. He did not realize that he was fig... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.97
|
|
| 3) |
Edward Lear King of Nonsense
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library book, with cards and cardholder on back page of book. Reading copy. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8.50 x 0.50 x 6.75; 74 pages; Grade 3-6-- A biography that is as pleasurable to read as Lear's nonsense. With a sure sense of what will help explain his character, Kamen selects and describes events from Lear's life--his ill health... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.87
|
|
| 4) |
The Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Coffee Table Book. Dustjacket is in poor condition; however, the book itself is in great condition. Extra Heavy Book ; B&W Illustrations; 35 cm.; 310 pages; This book is a celebration of America's oldest humor magazine, a monument to one hundred years (more or less) of continuous hilarity. Across these pages are spread the best, the most famous, and the most bizarre of Lampy's works and days. More than... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 5) |
George Eliot
|
|
|
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Trade PB; 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 708 pages; Frederick R. Karl's magisterial biography of George Eliot proves her to be one of the most fascinating and iconic individuals of her time. Born in 1819 as Mary Anne Evans, she grew up near rural Coventry when the pastoral life was being destroyed by the rapid rise of industrialism. Her father, Robert Evans, took care of an estate, wh... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Shepherds Abiding
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Viking Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Mitford Series; B&W Illustrations; 1.17 x 9.28 x 6.14; 289 pages; Since he was a boy growing up in Mississippi, Father Tim has lived what he calls "the life of the mind. " Except for cooking and gardening and washing his dog, he never learned to savor the work of his hands. And then he finds a derelict nativ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 7) |
Oh Boy, Oh Boy, Oh Boy Confronting Motherhood, Womanhood and Selfhood in a Household of Boys
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Sibyl Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1997. Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 9.00 x 0.50 x 5.50; 186 pages; Honest and outrageous, Karin Kasdin expresses what every mother of sons desires: boys who grow up to be sensitive men. Through foibles recounted and lessons learned in raising three boys, she crawls into the souls and minds of her sons and she beseeches them to try to see life from her ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 8) |
Off to Fight (Young Heroes of History, Book 3)
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pa.: White Mane Publishing Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Young Heroes of History; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 0.47 x 8.43 x 5.43; 154 pages; The Southern views of the early years of the American Civil War are shown alongside the reactions to the destruction of the countryside. Alan Kay has written his third story in his Young Heroes in History series. He is the author of Send 'Em South and On the Trail of John Brown's Body. Disgu... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 9) |
Send 'em South
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Some rubbing of the covers. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Young Heroes of History; Trade PB; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 0.42 x 8.45 x 5.41; 145 pages; Send 'Em South is an adventure story that brings the two conflicting worlds of North and South together. In the years just prior to the Civil War, David Adams gr... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 10) |
On The Trail Of John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Young Heroes of History; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 0.52 x 8.36 x 6.00; 175 pages; Grade 5-7- In 1859, cousins David and George are best friends. Their close relationship becomes complicated, however, by their Irish-American family's divisions over the great issues that will soon ignite the American Civil War. When Da... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 11) |
On The Trail Of John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Signed by the author (Walden Books sticker showing it was autographed there on cover). ; Young Heroes of History; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 0.52 x 8.36 x 6.00; 175 pages; Grade 5-7- In 1859, cousins David and George are best friends. Their close relationship becomes complicated, however, by their Irish-American family'... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 12) |
On The Trail Of John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Signed by the author (Walden Books sticker showing it was autographed there on cover). ; Young Heroes of History; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 0.52 x 8.36 x 6.00; 175 pages; Grade 5-7- In 1859, cousins David and George are best friends. Their close relationship becomes complicated, however, by their Irish-American family'... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 13) |
Japanese Cooking the Traditions, Techniques, Ingredients and Recipes
|
|
|
London, UK: Hermes House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Flexible covers. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, there is a slight bumping of the corners. ; ; 256 pages; Japanese Cooking: *Explore the rich history and traditions of Japanese food preparation, cooking and presentation. *Enter the wide and wonderful world of ingredients in the Japanese kitchen. *Everything you need to know about Japanese cooking equipment and utensils, from steamers and rice cookers to sushi rolling m... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 14) |
Polar Lands
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: World Book Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral bound. Includes CD ROM. Bends and fraying to cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book and CD-ROM.; World Book Encyclopedia Interfact; Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 7.2 x 8.8 inches; 48 pages; Interfact: The Book and Disc That Work Together- combines all the values of high-quality illustrated books with... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 15) |
Cutthroat High Stakes and Killer Moves on the Electronic Frontier
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. Bookcover bent at upper front and back corners. ; Illustrated. Black & White Photographs. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8.99x6.05x.98 in. 1.14 lb; 326 pages; A lively, fast-paced, unauthorized account of power brokers and sky-high deals, Cutthroat is the one book you must read to understand the playe... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 16) |
The Lusty Life of Loon Lake Lloyd WWII Marine, Logger and Resort Owner
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Binford & Mort Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches; 382 pages; LUSTY-robust and youthful vigor-describes the lives and adventures of Oregon loggers and Iwo Jima Marines; also the vacationers, farmers, woodsmen and celebrities at Duckett's Resort, a popular rendezvous spot for "campin', fishin' or jest a-restin' " at Loon Lake in the coastal mountains of Oregon. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.08
|
|
| 17) |
The Lusty Life of Loon Lake Lloyd WWII Marine, Logger and Resort Owner
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Binford & Mort Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches; 382 pages; LUSTY-robust and youthful vigor-describes the lives and adventures of Oregon loggers and Iwo Jima Marines; also the vacationers, farmers, woodsmen and celebrities at Duckett's Resort, a popular rendezvous spot f... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 18) |
Nancy Drew: The Fortune-Teller's Secret
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Paperback. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Reading copy. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Nancy Drew; Ex-Library; Vol. 121; 7.50 x 0.75 x 5.25; 154 pages; Nancy's friend Yasmine Nasser has a strange story to tell. Her neighbor, the recently widowed Mrs. Kittredge, has been making a weekly delivery of a cash-stuffed envelope to an unknown location. Is the elderly Mrs. Kittredge the victim of... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 19) |
Me: by Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some rubbing and a couple of light stains on the edges. ; 0.50 x 9.00 x 6.75; 152 pages; You don't need to know squat about wrestler-turned-governor Jesse (The Body) Ventura to read Keillor's book about Gov. Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente--he'll have you doubled up gasping for air . Writing in wrestle-speak unleashes Keillor's more rampageous comic impulses. Jimmy discov... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 20) |
Official Riven The Sequel To Myst:Hints and Solutions
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bradygames. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Second Printing. Paperback. Cover edges rubbed and small stain on top of book; otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 212; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 7.8 x 9.2 inches ; 228 pages; The perfect companion volume for Riven: The Sequel to Myst, Official Riven Hints and Solutions allows you to easily look for only as much help as you desire or need. Since the exciteme... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (9)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















