Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (24)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (319)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

1) YOUR NAME SOUNDS LIKE YES TO ME
K., Kathleen (Kathleen K.)

Seattle: Laocoon Books, 1984 24 pp. Later edition. Publisher's address is third of three. Book originally published out of first address, and reprinted in runs of 75 as author/publisher ran low on copies. No cover, all pages pink. Xerox production. Author's first book. Hot, very hot poetry. Small press reviewers invariably praised Ms. K.'s erotic poetry as among the best being written by either gender. Mildest poem in collection: "ten red nails on a pink tipped breast / two eyes widen / one... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $77.00
Add to cart 
2) SWEET TALKERS
K., Kathleen (Kathleen K.)

NY: Richard Kasak, 1994 2O8 pp. First edition, first printing. No hardcover issued. The intimate workings of an erotic phone service which flourished briefly (for 2 yrs.) in the late 80's. Book has attracted a small but appreciative cult following since its publication. Includes exerpts of operator training manual and re-creations of actual conversations Some very light edge and corner wear. Text with some light undulation adjacent to spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.25" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $57.00
Add to cart 
3) SWEET TALKERS
K., Kathleen (Kathleen K.)

NY: Richard Kasak, 1994 2O8 pp. First edition, first printing. No hardcover issued. Inscribed to her business partner, signed, and dated June 24, 1994 on half-title page. The intimate workings of an erotic phone service which flourished briefly (for 2 yrs.) in the late 80's. Book has attracted a small but appreciative cult following over last 10 years. Text-edges slightly browned. Some minor edge wear. Text with some undulation adjacent to spine.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25"... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) MAN IN THE MIDDLE (The Story of Ngugi Kabiro)
KABIRO, Ngugi

Richmond, BC: LSM Information Center, 1973 76 pp. First edition. No. 2 of publisher's Kenya Mau-Mau Series. Maps, illustrations, b/w photos. Generally light edge wear. Corners slightly splayed. Covers with light soiling and surface wear.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
5) SNOW QUIET
KACHMAR, Jessie

Morton Grove, IL: Snow Press, 1976 102 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Spine sunned, along with text-edges. Covers with very light sunning about margins.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
6) THE BASIC KAFKA
KAFKA, Franz

THE BASIC KAFKA
Stock photo.
NY: Washiington Square Press, 1979 295 pp. Later printing. Mix of translations from other editions. Nice collection of Kafka's works both short and long. Includes selection of letters. 5-page chronology. Text-edges browned, mainly toward top.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) LOVE, The Law of Life
KAGAWA, Toyohiko

Chicago: John C. Winston, 1920 313 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with title sheets affixed to cover and spine. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Upper text-edge dust stained. Former owner's name neatly penned on front endpaper. Dozen or so pages with pencilled marginalia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Dj. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) MEDIA AS POLITICS: Theory, Behavior, and Change in America
KAHAN, Michael

MEDIA AS POLITICS: Theory, Behavior, and Change in America
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999 267 pp. First edition. Multiple tables and figures. Notes, bibliography, index. Covers with some light rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
9) ALL TOGETHER NOW: Creating Middle-Class Schools Through Public School Choice
KAHLENBERG, Richard D

ALL TOGETHER NOW: Creating Middle-Class Schools Through Public School Choice
Stock photo.
Washington: Brookings Institute, 2000 365 pp. Uncorrected proofs, first edition. Corners slightly splayed. Covers with light undulation adjacent to spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) MULTIPLE SARCASM
KAHN, Alice

Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1985 264 pp. First edition. First book by comedian/journalist. Humorous anecdotes on multiple subjects. Couple dents and creases on lower edge of text. Minor corner and edge wear. Spine very lightly cocked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) HIKING THE GULF ISLANDS: An Outdoor Guide to BC's Enchanted Isles
KAHN, Charles

HIKING THE GULF ISLANDS: An Outdoor Guide to BC's Enchanted Isles
Stock photo.
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 2004 248 pp. Revised edition. Profuse b/w photos and maps. Bibliography, index. Unread. Upper left corner of back cover w/a very light crease.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) ALLEGORICA, A Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Literature (Vol. 10, 1989)
KALLENDORF, Craig, Editor

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University, 1989 133 pp. Academic journal published anually. Very light edge and corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover with some light spotting. Copyright page with some light penciling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) THE COMPLETE POODLE CLIPPING AND GROOMING BOOK
KALSTONE, SHIRLEE

NY: Howell Book House, 1971 157 pp. Seventh printing. Pictorial cloth boards. Profusely illustrated. 150+ cuts. Some corner wear. Text edges slightly browned.. Comb-Binding. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) MEMOIRS OF A CITIZEN SOLDIER
KAMINSKI, Gerald

NY: Gull Books, 1980 55 pp. Press run not stated. Scarce like many Gull Books.Text side-stapled. A touch of rubbing along binding of backcover. A hint of sunning to lower extremity of covers. Clean, tight, text and cover bright. In collectible condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) FIFTH ANNUAL SANTA CRUZ POETRY FESTIVAL (November, 1981)
KAMSTRA, Jerry, Editor (Wanda Coleman, Ishmael Reed, G. Hitchcock, Fernando Alegria, Jerome Rothenbuerg, Amira Baraka, J. Hirschman, Sharon Gladden, Mitchell Rhodes, Neeli Cherkovski, Linda Gregg, F. A. Nettelbeck, et al)

Santa Cruz, CA: Peeramid Press, 1981 64 pp. Web-Press production. Official tabloid of Santa Cruz Poetry Festival, 1981. Profuse b/w illustrations and photos by all sorts of folks known and unknown. Features works by festival participants in an unpretentious format. Moderate edge and corner wear. Bit of discoloration, mainly on covers. Copy once folded in half. Cross-creases on spine from opening and closing.. Tabloid. Good. 11" x 14". Anthology. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
16) PUNISHMENT FOR KIDS
KANE, Barbara A

U. K.: KRAX, 1990 16 pp. First edition. Xerox production. Twisted nursery rhymes: "Mary's beau went on the lamb / she couldn't keep her honey / he pulled the wool over her eyes / and fleeced her of her money". Small crease adjacent to spine. Some very light edge wear.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by M. Ballif-Simon. 4" x 2.75" (oblong). Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) SAVAGES
KANE, Joe

SAVAGES
Stock photo.
A firsthand account of how a band of Amazonian warriors defended their territory against the incursions of oil companies, missionaries, and environmentalists.

NY: Vintage, 1995 274 pp. Fifth printing, 18 b/w photos. Oil is dicovered in the Ecuador Amazon and, for the most part, the native population loses. Upper right corner of front cover and couple pages underneath creased.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.25" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) HAPPY ARE YOU WHO AFFIRM
KANE, Thomas

Whitinsville, MA: Affirmation Books, 1980 180 pp. First edition. Dozen or so b/w photos. Light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed. Spine faded. Back cover with some discoloration. Pocket affixed to inside back cover - but no other signs that copy may be ex-library.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) EPICENTER: Essays on North American Art
KANGAS, Matthew

NY: Midmarch Arts Press, 2005 392 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w plates. Notes, index. Unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) ON LILL STREET
KANTER, Lynn

Chicago: Third Side Press, 1992 238 pp. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by author on title page: "K____, Here's to coffee and conversations in the future. Hope you enjoy this. Lynn." Appears unread. In collectible condition.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations