Authors starting with K from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Prairiescapes (A Volume in the Series "Visions of Illinois")
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1987. This copy is **SIGNED** on title page by the author. Very nice gray full cloth Binding with Dust Jacket, 101 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good. Larry Kanfer captures the quiet beauty of Central Illinois in this striking collection of more than 100 Color and Black and White Photographs, such as farms, blizzards, log cabins, bridges and countrysides + more.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Romper Room Bedtime Storybook
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1984. Shiny Color Illustrated Boards, 62 pages, fully illustrated with Color and Black & White Pictures by A. O. Williams. Book is Good+, no dust jacket. Summary: Nine illustrated stories relate the adventures of Romper Room characters Up-Up, Granny Cat, and Kimball.. ISBN: 0385183100. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. O. Williams. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Bedtime Stories, Storybooks, Television Characters, Romper Room. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Tri-Color Diet: A Miracle Breakthrough in Diet and Nutrition for a Longer, Healthier Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Plan your diet according to color, to ensure optimum nutrition. The author demonstrates how important preventive phytochemica... read more
W.W. Norton, 1996. 270 pp, Index, Appendix A - D, many recipes. Re: Using Phytochemicals for Weight Loss, Energy Enhancement, and Cancer and Heart Disease Prevention. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Treasury of Religious Verse
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell - This was a free dividend book from the Farm Journal Family Bookshelf, 1962. 371 pp, Index of Titles and First Lines, Index of Authors, Index for Special Days and Occasions, Index of Subjects. In Good condition (edgewear at spine ends and corners, light edgewear along gutters, pages very clean), no dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Religious Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Snowy Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
First published in 1962, THE SNOWY DAY was the first full-color picture book to feature an African-American as its main chara... read more
Viking - Later Printing, 1962. Glossy color illustrated boards, reinforced binding, fully color illustrated. Re: A child's wonder at a new world -- the first snowfall. For Ages 2 - 6. Book is in Good condition (Spine a lit tle loose from binding threads being loose, small piece missing inside back cover), Dust Jacket is in Good condition (price clipped). ISBN: 0670654000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Picture Books, Caldecott Medal Award Winer. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
"I Haven't A Thing to Wear!" The Fashion, Health and Beauty Book to Save You Money
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tandem Press , 1980. This copy is **SIGNED** on ffep: "To Judy From Judith Keith". Hardback with purple full cloth binding and gilt lettering, Dust Jacket, 313 pp, illustrated with Black & White Drawings by Lee Wydra. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Good. Hundreds of practical suggestions to save you money, to help you be chic, and to enable you to stay in style eternally!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Siberian Odyssey A Voyage Into the Russian Soul
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. 317 pages, 8 pages Black & White Photographs. Re: Kempe's journey down the Ob' and Tom Rivers in Siberia, where he saw a Russia rarely seen by any Westerner; A portrait of a region and a people simultaneously changing and resisting change. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 0399137556. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Journeys, Russia, Siberia, Ob' River, Tom River. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
TO SEEK A NEWER WORLD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1967. Dust Jacket is price clipped. 232 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good- to Fair. Robert F. Kennedy presents a collection of essays that grew out of his work, his travel and his speeches in the Senate. The essays address Riots, Racial Conflicts, Vietnam, U. S. Policy with China and Nuclear Control.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. U. S. Senators, Attorney Generals, History, Essays, Riots, Racial Conflicts, Vietnam, Nuclear Control ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Historical Bible The Work and Teachings of the Apostles With Map and Chart (Volume VI of "The Historical Bible" Series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. 313 pages, Appendix. In Good condition (previous owner's name inside front cover, some pencil check marks and margin notations towards back of book, light spattering of markings at tops of a few pages, top edges dusty looking) , no dust jacket. Book is divided into the following sections: The Records and Background of the Apostolic Age, Primitive Christianity in Palestine and Syria, Paul's Work and Teachings, and Christianity During the Second Half of the First Century.. First... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Frog Can Make a Difference Kermit's Guide to Life in the 90's A Muppet Press Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1993. Chartreuse full-cloth binding, 96 pp, fully color illustrated by Tom Payne. Re: "Kermit the Frog" shares his keen and funny insights on the burning issues of the day. Book is in Near Fine condition (tiny bit canted), D/J is Very Good+. ISBN: 0671880640. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Payne. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Sesame Street Muppets, Humor, Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Graham Kerr's Creative Choices Cookbook A Minimax Cookbook
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An all new collection of Kerr's famous MiniMax methods and recipes for delicious, healthy meals.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. 210 pages, Index, many low fat recipes from TV's Galloping Gourmet Graham Kerr. Minimizes the risk from foods that can cause potential health problems. Book is Very Good- (bumping and creasing spine ends, small black spots bottom edges, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, inside very clean), D/J is Good (light shelfwear, mild scuffing, light edge-creasing, 1/4" closed tear top right corner). ISBN: 039913896X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�"... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
Disney's Beauty and the Beast: The Perfect Party Volume 4 of the Disney Storytime Treasures Library
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Advance Pub.- Later Printing, 1998. Color illustrated Boards, fully illustrated in Color by Adam Devaney and Diana Wakeman. In Very Good- condition except for a 2-1/2" vertical tear at bottom of one page, no dust jacket. Mrs. Potts, the tea kettle, decide s to beat the winter doldrums by having a tea party, but encounters a little too much "help".. ISBN: 1579730000. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Fairy Tales, Disney, Parties, Tea Parties, Mistakes. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
by the seat of my pants MY LIFE IN COUNTRY MUSIC
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1993. 316 pp., 16 pp. Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. A behind-the-scenes look at the country music industry from someone who has seen the music business from the front offices to the back stages.. ISBN: 0671795406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Remainder. Country Music, Country Music Singers, Nashville, Biography, Sound Recording Producers. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Second Coming of the Church
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Abingdon , 1974. 112 pages. Re: a view of future ministry and Christianity. Book is in Very Good condition, EXCEPT for some pen underlining, D/J is Good (2 light chips top front corner). ISBN: 0687372801. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Church, Ministry, Ministers, Christianity. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
LEAVE IT TO THE SPIRIT: COMMITMENT AND FREEDOM IN THE NEW LITURGY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1971. 235 pp. Previous Owner Name Stamp on FFEP, last EP and to bottom p. edges. John Killinger criticizes an exclusive mode of worship and says that worship must become inventive and thereby more meaningful to the worshippers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cole: A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dell Publishing - Later Printing, 1992. 283 pages, Appendices which include Discography, Alphabetical List of Cole Porter Songs, etc., Publicity Sheet laid in, crammed with 200 sepia-type photographs. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Contains almost 200 lyrics from the greatest lyricist-composer of them all, Cole Porter. Hundreds of Pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter + a biographical essay.. ISBN: 0385308159. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Mu... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aesop's Fables
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
England: Brimax Books - Later Printing, 1997. Glossy color illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket, 45 pages, fully color illustrated by Gill Guile. Designed for children eight and under, this is a collection of 19 of Aesop's Fables, each story having a moral that teaches a useful lesson. A few are: The Boy Who Cried Wolf, The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse, The Greedy Fox, A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing and so forth.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gill Guile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
LARRY KING BY LARRY KING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1982. 207 pp. Book is Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. Television Journalist Larry King shares the intimate details of his career, the remarkable guests on his radio shows, his Brooklyn childhood, his marriage and his personal crises.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ON THE LINE: THE NEW ROAD TO THE WHITE HOUSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HARCOURT BRACE, 1993. 200 pp. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Very Good+. Mr. King's account of how he and other talk-show hosts helped revolutionize the presidential election process.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tell Me More
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. 301 pp. Book is Very Good except the spine has heavy wrinkling and indentation, D/J is Very Good-. Author Larry King presents a new collection of stories, reminiscences, and anecdotes about about the people he has gotten to know in the course of his radio and television career.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







