Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from L & D's Books

Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) AutoTalk for Women
Kachur, Shirley

AutoTalk for Women
Canada: Horse & Musket Ltd., 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 2000 Shirley Kachur. Canadian Cataloguing Number C99-910432-2. This lovely trade paperback book, 293 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. No dust jacket. "Ladies, let this comprehensive automotive guide be your ticket to confidence, comfort, and safety. Written by ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Acid Rain : Reign of Controversy
Kahan, Archie M

Golden, Colorado : Fulcrum. Inc., 1986. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 238 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Acid Rain is being a silent threat.". ISBN: 1555910033. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archie M. Kahan, Acid Rain, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Games We Used To Play: A Lover's Quarrel with the World of Sport
Kahn, Roger

Games We Used To Play: A Lover's Quarrel with the World of Sport
Portraits of Mickey Mantle, Jackie Robinson, Muhammad Ali, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and other sports giants are offered in this b... read more

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Roger Kahn. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-24982. This lovely hard cover book, 274 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Passionate People: What it Means To Be A Jew in America
Kahn, Roger

The Passionate People: What it Means To Be A Jew in America
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1968. Very Good/Fair. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1968 by Roger Kahn. This lovely cloth bound book, 343 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some small cover edge ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Ex-Wife Syndrome: Cutting the Cord and Breaking Free After the Marriage Ends
Kahn, Sandra S

The Ex-Wife Syndrome: Cutting the Cord and Breaking Free After the Marriage Ends
London: Ebury Press, 1990. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1990 by Sandra S. Kahn. This lovely cloth bound book, 230 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping, creasing and chipping to the cover edges, one 1/4" tear to the top of the back cover, s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Demographic Bases of Canadian Society
Kalbach, Warren E., Ph.D. and McVey, Wayne W., M.A

The Demographic Bases of Canadian Society
Toronto, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited, 1971. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited, 1971. This lovely trade paperback book, 354 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "This book has a very specific practical purpose. It provides as simple as possible the basic informat... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Disintegrating West
Kaldor, Mary

The Disintegrating West
New York: Hill and Wang, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, 1978. Copyright Mary Kaldor, 1978. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-16947. This lovely hard cover book, 219 pages long, is in near fine condition, former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, a bit of fading to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, wit... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Nihilesthete
Kalich, Richard

The Nihilesthete
Sag Harbor, NY, USA : The Permanent Press , 1987. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1987 by Richard Kalich. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-062449. This lovely cloth cover book, 155 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends, minimal page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rub... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) High Midnight: A Toby Peters Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart

High Midnight: A Toby Peters Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1981 by Stuart Kaminsky. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-29121. This lovely cloth bound book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket an... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Exercise in Terror
Stuart M. Kaminsky

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ½" tall, 278 pages long, black cloth covers with red metallic lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, former owner's stamp on front free endpaper, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985 by Stuart M. Kaminsky. Library of Congress Catalog Number 85-11732. T... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) In the Footsteps of Martin Luther in Worms
Kammer, Otto and Reuter, Fritz

In the Footsteps of Martin Luther in Worms
Worms: Evangelisches Dekanat, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely stapled paperback book, 24 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Dr. Martin Luther spent a mere ten days in Worms in April of 1521. And yet those brief ten days were a time of great historical significance." Abundantly illustrated throughout the book.. Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Very Go... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Gaishi: The Foreign Company in Japan
Kang, T. W

New York: Basic Books a Division of Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 279 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping on top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover tap... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Heaven on Wheels
Kanga, Firdaus

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1991. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 255 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front endpapers. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.10
14) The Shattered Badge : The Story of Ed Donovan, Stress Cop
Kankewitt, Bill

Toronto: Methuen, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 236 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping spine edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0458804606. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bill Kankewitt, The Shattered Badge, Non Fiction, Biography. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) The Shattered Badge : The Story of Ed Donovan, Stress Cop
Kankewitt, Bill

Toronto: Methuen, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 236 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping spine edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0458804606. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bill Kankewitt, The Shattered Badge, Non Fiction, Biography. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.60
16) Duplicate Bridge: How to Play, How to Win
Kaplan, Edgar; Edited By Mollo, Victor

London: Faber and Faber, 1968. Very Good/Very Good. Reprinted 1968. This lovely cloth cover book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "This is an excellent book that should be read by all players, no matter what their affiliation.". ISBN: 0571085644. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edgar Kaplan, Victor Mollo, Duplicate Bridge, Non Fiction... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) A Morning Affair
Kaplan, Janice

New York: New American Library, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 334 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Remainder to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, . ISBN: 0453006531. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Janice Kaplan, a Morning Affair, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
18) Castle Dubrava
Kapralov, Yuri

Castle Dubrava
New York: E. P. Dutton , Inc, 1982. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1982 by Yuri Kapralov. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-5100. This lovely hard cover book, 247 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpap... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) An Estate of Memory
Karmel, Ilona

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine/Good. This lovely hard cover book, 444 pages long, with minimal shelf wear, light soiling to the page edges, (The mark of approval pastedown on the front free endpaper), is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with shelf wear, bumping and chipping, some small tears to the cover edge, scuffing and light soiling to cover surfaces. Stated Fifth Printing. Copyright 1969 by Ilona Karmel Zucker. Library of ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) Liberty Under Siege: American Politics, 1976-1988
Karp, Walter

Liberty Under Siege: American Politics, 1976-1988
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Walter Karp. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-1000. This lovely hard cover book, 255 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover ed... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: