Authors starting with K from Nothing Like A Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Unprintable
|
|
|
New York: Crime Line, 1998. Tiny curl one corner front flap. In this excellent biblio-mystery, Alex Plumtree decides to publish a controversial novel -- and gets in deeper when he's implicated in a murder.. Uncorrected Proof. Plain Light Blue Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Unsigned: A Booklover's Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 2001. Small crease on front wrapper, closed tear on rear of wrappersm two spots to rear wrapper, one spot to publisher's labvel on front wrapper. This is an unread copy. Alex Plumtree returns in another brilliant biblio-mystery. When the author of sensational serial-killer novels is scheduled to appear for a rare book signing but ends up dying in a boating accident, publisher Alex Plum is saddened and shocked. But when he meets with a local reporter in a coffee shop that night... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Unbound: A Booklover's Mystery
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Softcover in plain white wrappers. Never opublished in hardcover. In this bibliomystery, Publisher Alex Plumtree starts receiving deadly warnings and threats when Plumtree Press is about to release a bombshell of a book that will expose a shocking secret. A few tiny nicks to rear flap ofwrapper.. Uncorrected Proof. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Devil Met a Lady
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Hollywood PI Toby Peters investiagtes a Nazi spiy ring that might have to do with the thrid kidnapping of current movie star Bette Davis. A touch of wear to spineends, light bump to one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Fine Red Rain: An Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1987. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In tghis Moscow mystery, Inspector Rostnikov asks for an exit visa and instead is assigned to the pick-pocket detail and investiagtes the apparent suicide of a circus performer. Light bump to one corner.. SIGNED by Author on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Good German : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2001. Basis of the film starring George Clooney. A correspondent covering the American occupation of postwar Berlin in 1945 stumbles upon a murder of am American soldier and a larger story of corruption and intrigue. Light wear to corners of flaps.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Los Alamos
|
|
|
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more
NY: Broadway Books, 1997. An Unread Copy, In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the author's first novel and winner of the Edgar Award. The time is Spring, 1945 and the place is Los Alamos where work on the first atomic bomb is nearing completion. All is going as well as expected until a security expert is murdered. Joseph Kanon combines the elements of an espionage thriller and a historical novel and writes about it so convincingly that you swear he was at Los Alamos in 1945.. First Editi... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Far Pavilions
|
|
|
The bestselling epic tale of love and war among the colonists and natives of 19th-century India.
London, United Kingdom: Allen Lane, 1978. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This briiliant novel that spans aquarter century, from the theMutiny to the Secoind Afghan War that centers on Ashton Pelham-Martyn, a orphan son of English parents who is educated in England only ti return as an ensign in the Guides, the guardians of the Brtsh North-West frontier in India. A light spot of soilingto fore-edge and bottom text block, a touch of light wear to top edges of inside flaps.. First Edition, First... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 9) |
Girl Interrupted
|
|
|
Susanna Kaysen entered a psychiatric institution when she was 18 for an extended rest. In GIRL, INTERRUPTED, she writes abou... read more
New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author drew upon her experience inside a mental hospital in these these harrowing vignettes laced with dark humor and compassion. Basis of the movie starring Angelina Jolie. Light wear to top edge of front flap, rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jupiter's Bones
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1999. Faye Kellerman explores in this Peter Decker-Rina Lazarus mystery the mysterious death of Jupiter, who had once been a world-class physicist but now leads a cult-like group called Order of the Rings of God. When two more cult members go missing, Peter Decker realizes there's something more going on, something that could cost more lives. Minor crease on title page.. Uncorrected Bound Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jupiter's Bones
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1999. In a clear protective mylar cover. Faye Kellerman explores in this Peter Decker-Rina Lazarus mystery the mysterious death of Jupiter, who had once been a world-class physicist but now leads a cult-like group called Order of the Rings of God. When two more cult members go missing, Peter Decker realizes there's something more going on, something that could cost more lives. Bump to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stalker
|
|
|
The heroine of Faye Kellerman's thriller is rookie Los Angeles cop Cynthia Decker, the daughter of Kellerman's perennial dete... read more
New York: New York: Morrow/Avon, 2000, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Another in the Peter Decker and Rina Lazarus series, but the first to prominently feature Peter's daughter, Cynthia, who became a cop herself and is now being stalked by persons unknown. Minor bump to rear board, some rubbing to rear flap of dj.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bad Love
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light scratches, rubbing to rear flap. Soon after Alex Delaware receives an audio cassette with a haunting message, he becomes the victim of vague threats and increasing vadalism that soon turns deadly.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Payback
|
|
|
A war breaks out in New York City between the Mafia and the Irish Mob over the area of Manhattan known as Hell's Kitchen. Two... read more
New York: Knopf, 1997. Unread. Author's mesmerizing and gritty debut novel about two Irish brothers at the opposite ends of the law: one is an enforcer for the Mob, the other in law school.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quinn's Book
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Ironweed. In one cataclysmic day in 1849 Albany, foutrteen-year-old Daniel Quinn rescues Maud Fallon from any icy drowning in the Hudson River that sets into motion the rise and fall of upstate New York's Dutch dynasties. Bump to two corners.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hundredth Man
|
|
|
This debut police thriller turns on the well-known adage, "Set a psychopath to catch a psychopath." Junior homicide detective... read more
New York: E P Dutton, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Cryptic messages found on two corpses leads a pair of detectives from Mobile, Alabama on a hunt for a serial killer who's always one step ahead of them. A touch of wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Hundredth Man
|
|
|
This debut police thriller turns on the well-known adage, "Set a psychopath to catch a psychopath." Junior homicide detective... read more
New York: E P Dutton, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Cryptic messages found on two corpses leads a pair of detectives from Mobile, Alabama on a hunt for a serial killer who's always one step ahead of them.Ligh trasure to first page.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Death Collectors
|
|
|
A sequel to the acclaimed debut THE HUNDREDTH MAN, this is the second police procedural starring detectives Harry Nautilus an... read more
New York: Dutton, 2005. Unread. The author's latest after his excellent debut novel 'The Hundreth Man'. In this psychological thriller, a suspected prostitute is found murdered which leads homicide detectives Carson Ryder and Harry Nautilus into the world of the Death Collectors, people who collect serial-killer memorabilia. Light bump to one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Esau
|
|
|
Mountaineer Jack Furness has found a strange humanlike skull on the forbidden mountain of Machhapuchhare. His scientist girlf... read more
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In an ice cave, a perfectly preserved skull is discovered, and in a lab on the Berkeley campus, a paleoanthropologist realizes that a fossil find could be the scientific discovery of the century. Light wear to top edge of rear flap and at ends of dj spine, bump to spine ends, light crease to inside front flap.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Second Angel
|
|
|
The future: A plague has swept across Earth leaving untainted human blood as one of the only viable economic commodities. Whe... read more
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author Pale Criminals and Esau. In the middle of the 21st century, a plague has destroyed major food supplies and a devastating virus has decimated the population where clean virus-free blood is now the currency of choice. A touch of rubbing to rear flap and a touch of light wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (75)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (83)$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











