Authors starting with K from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Successor
|
|
|
Toronto: Bond Street Books/Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada, 2006. "A fictional inquiry into the still-unexplained death of Mehmet Shehu, the man who for decades was the designated Number Two political figure in Communist dictator Enver Hoxha's ironfisted and increasingly paranoid regime." Kadare, who was the first winner of the Man Booker International Prize in 2005, first published this story in 2003, in Albanian. This edition is translated from Tedi Papavrami's French translati... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
San Salvatore
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Originally published in German. Two friends, both surgeons who enter a sanatorium to recover from lung wounds suffered during the war, develop a bitter rivalry over a beautiful young girl afflicted with tuberculosis, and the enmity continues to affect both their personal and professional lives long after they are released from hospital. Slight board warp, dusty/tanned/moderately soiled top edge, other edges tanned, moderate general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
POLTERGEIST I, La vengeance des fantomes
|
|
|
J'ai Lu 1394, 1986. Paperback. Good. French-language edition of the novelization of the Steven Spielberg movie, translated here by Eric Chedaille; creasing to corners, thin scratches, impressions, some dog-earred corners, moderate general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poltergeist II
|
|
|
J'ai Lu 2091, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. French-language edition of the novelization of the movie of the same name, translated here by France-Marie Watkins; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Some Things Dark And Dangerous
|
|
|
Avon 18887. horror anthology featuring Le Fanu, Blackwood, Collier, Sayers, Pyle, Padgett, Stevenson, others; minimal wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hoodwinked
|
|
|
MIRA 55166, 2001. when a millionaire acquires two paintings of Vincent van Gogh's sunflowers, two people claiming to be the rightful owners join forces to take them; bright pink wraps, 440 pages; light edgewear, faint smudging to top edge, light general wear; internally tight and clean;. Uncorrected Proof. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Latvija (Latvia)
|
|
|
Apgada: Dzintarzeme, 1947. English/Latvian-language publication containing information about the country and changes to it throughout the centuries. 193 pages, illustrated w/hundreds of black-and-white and sepia photographs of people, places and culture, with some colour illustrations and a fold-out map. Light cover soil/dampstaining, bottom 3/4" chipped from spine, dampstaining to top edge resulted in some pages being stuck together along top edges, with some minor loss of paper when separated, gift... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Not a Girl Detective
|
|
|
Following on the heels of her debut, I DREAMED I MARRIED PERRY MASON, mystery-writer/biographer Cece Caruso once again finds ... read more
New York: Morrow/HarperCollins/Harper Collins, 2005. A Ceci Caruso mystery. A woman who writes biographies of deceased mystery writers is in Palm Springs to research the pseudonymous Carolyn Keene, where she meets a collector of Keene's early material, and soon finds herself investigating his sudden death. 294 pages. A hint of general wear. Unread, internally tight and clean.. Uncorrected Proof. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Maid in Paris
|
|
|
Dell 5165, 1966. Paperback original. A Johnny Liddell mystery. Our intrepid hero finds himself with a French brunette who's an expert on murder. Cover by Livoti. Rubbing, edgewear, some creasing, impressions.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Due or Die
|
|
|
Dell B174, 1961. A Johnny Liddell thriller, this one finding our hero employed by the syndicate to teach a killer a lesson--except that the killer has other ideas (damn those contrary killers!). 191 pages, cover illustration by Harry Bennett. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
AFBooks--A Kane 3-pack: 1.) A Short Bier; 2.) The Guilt Edged Frame; and 3.) Hearse Class Male
|
|
|
Dell First Edition B150, 3289, 3528. Three Johnny Liddell mysteries featuring the usual mixture of babes and murder. Covers by Harry Bennett ('A Short Bier') and Ronnie Lesser (the other two). All three are G or better. (For hundreds of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBoo... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bullet Proof
|
|
|
Dell 785. First published in hardcover in 1951. Ace private eye Johnny Liddell is supposed to meet a girl on a streetcorner, but nearly meets his death instead (and the moral, of course, is to meet girls in *hotel* rooms). Cover by Robert Stanley. Slant, scraping along right spine edge, rubbing, handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Star Hawks II
|
|
|
Ace/Tempo 17272, 1981. the United Features Syndicate comic strip, featuring agents ot the Interplanetary Law Service attempting to maintain law and order throughout the universe; light general wear ; internally tight and clean;. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
AFBooks--A Kane 3-pack: 1.) The Deadly Finger; 2.) Laughter Came Screaming; and 3.) Trinity in Violence
|
|
|
Popular Library 806, Avon 572, Signet G2551. A murderous doctor, a man plotting "the greatest robbery in the history of crime," and a Peter Chambers mystery. All three are G reading copies that should be read with care to prevent old bindings from cracking. (For hundreds of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Martinis And Murder
|
|
|
Avon T-460. Canadian printing. A Peter Chambers mystery, originally titled 'A Halo For Nobody. "A brutal story of mayhem and murder, liquor and lust" (as opposed, one imagines, to those *sensitive* stories of mayhem and murder, liquor and lust). Moderate soil to covers, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Murder Of The Park Ave. Playgirl
|
|
|
Avon 751. Six stories which originally appeared in Esquire Magazine, and were subsequently published as 'Report For A Corpse' (gotta love the acknowledgement line in this one: "With grateful acknowledgment to *Esquire* magazine where these disquisitions on distress first appeared."). Some slant, spine edge wear, handling wear, impressions.. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Halo For Nobody
|
|
|
New YorkSimon & Schuster. introduces hard-boiled detective Peter Chambers, a guy who "is tough as an agent's smile; who can drink like a camel, but hold his liquor like a revenue snooper." ; bumped corners, edgewear, tanned pages; price-clipped dj w/2" x 1" triangular piece missing from top of front panel, several scrapes and nicks, rubbing, 1" x 1/8" piece scraped horizontally from left edge of front panel, general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sucker Trap
|
|
|
New York: Roy Publishers, 1968. when a service station employee is hired to maintain the estate of a wealthy woman who is bored with her husband, his dreams of wealth and romance blind him to the trap surrounding him; tanned edges, bumped corners, light general wear; rubbed dj w/edgewear, short nicks to spine ends, smudged rear panel, sticker shadow to rear panel;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Trials and Tribulations of a Bluenose Barrister
|
|
|
Halifax: Petheric Press, 1977. a Nova Scotia lawyer offers a selection of anecdotes from his years of practice; Foreword by Ian MacKeigan; 80 pgs., cover illustration by Chambers; light general wear; internally tight and clean;. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Gentle Annie
|
|
|
Popular Library 183. Cdn.; on the trail of train robbers, a U.S. Marshal disguised as a hobo is taken in by a pair of brothers after he saves the life of one of them in a brawl, but he soon discovers that his new friends are the people he's hunting; and naturally, to complicate the situation further, all three of them love the same woman; cover by Rudolph Belarski; strong spine slant, full-length vertical crease to front cover, cross-crack, previous owner's name, tanning, general wear;. Paperback. F... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (14)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
Canada (225)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





