Authors starting with K from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 205
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Camera Girls
|
|
|
New York: Bee Line Books, 1976. BL5353-R - Very solid copy with a flat, nearly uncreased spine. With a clean interior and bright yellow edgeing. Mild surface wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Inside Chess Openings
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: International Chess Enterprises, 1993. A tight square unmarked copy. Feels unread. Bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Cosmopolitan; The Nice Girl's Guide to Sensational Sex
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1994. Copy is tight and bright. No store stamps or initials.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
2 Mr. Mugs Novels - Mr. Mugs Plays Ball & Mr. Mugs and the Blue Whale
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1976. Stapled wraps. School stamps and "noon" written inside. Edge wear is minor. Starting Points in Language Arts Level Two. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mr. Mugs Plays Ball: Level 2 (Starting Points in Language Arts Series)
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1976. Stapled wraps. Very solid copy but with minor edge wear, corner bump and school stamp inside. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tlingit Indians of Alaska
|
|
|
Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A.: Univ of Alaska Pr, 1985. A crisp, clean copy with a minor sticker residue on rear wrapper. . Unknown. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Earthrim; Phoenix Ship 66160
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1969. A square tight copy with a flat uncreased spine. Faint creasing to wrapper at hinges. Light edge wear and surface rubbing. Interior is clean with less than the expected amount of tanning. Edging is a nice clean orange. Part of a large Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Panos Koutrouboussis; Jack Gaughan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Black Diamond / Legacy of the Diamond
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1997. Set of 2. No store stamps, names, initials. Uncreased, tight, shiny. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Armchair in Hell - Dell #316
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1948. Solid mapback with some spine roll and light creasing. Mild soiling as some edgewear. Store stamped. Clear map picture.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Too Young to Wait
|
|
|
California: Brandon House, 1966. 958 - Very solid copy with nearly flat spine and a single crease. Light creasing at joint. Edge wear is slight. No stamps inside. Art is clear. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Midnight Lace
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1950. 753 - Bright square copy with only mld roll and no creasing. Edge wear is slight and wrapper art is vibrant. Clean interior.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Ben Stahl Cover Art. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mothers' Images of Motherhood
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ltd., 1992. Very solid copy with only mild edge wear. Name inside. Flat, uncreased spine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fight Game Stud; Boudoir Original 1037
|
|
|
Boudoir Original, 1963. Copy is tight with little wear. Some yellowing of pages. Some bumping and scuffing to edges of cover. No store stamps or initials. Original price has been neatly inked out with marker. Some slant to the spine. Subject matter is adult sexual situations.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Mitford Years: Bk 1 At Home in Mitford; Bk2 These High, Green Hills; Bk3 A Light in the Window; Bk4 Out to Canaan; Bk 5 A New Song; Bk 6 A Common Life: The Wedding Story; Bk 7 In This Mountain; Bk 8 Shepherd's Abiding; Bk 9 Light from Heaven
|
|
|
Bucolic Mitford is an attractive little village. Its rector, the bachelor Father Tim, is craving something more than small-to... read more
New York: Viking Penguin Set of 9 - books 1-7 are softcover and bks 8-9 are hardcover. At Home in Mitford ISBN 014025448X has address label on ffep, spine crease almost imperceptible, very little edgewear, light crease on back cover, reprint. A Light in the Window ISBN 0140254544 has address label ffep, faint crease on spine, rubbed at spine, light edgewear and rubbing, reprint. These High, Green Hills ISBN 0140257934 has address label ffep, faint crease on spine, crease top back corner and other light ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Patches of Godlight : Father Tim's Favorite Quotes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002. No name, store stamp etc. Spine uncreased, very little rubbing or edgewear.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Frost Flower Sequence - Book One (1) Frostflower and Thorn & Book Two (2) Frostflower & Windbourne
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books Two solid copies with flat uncreased spines. Edgewear is light. No interior marks but a little tanning. Edging yellow is bright.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Monuments Are Not Loved : The Story of Their Trial
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. No name or marks. Very light soil on page edges. No signs of wear. D/j has light edgewear, 1 small brown spot on front, turn unders discoloured at top. Not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Stars As Seen from This Particular Angle of Night: An Anthology of Speculative Verse
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Red Deer Pr, 2003. A tight crisp copy. Fantasy and science fiction poetry. Scarce and unusual.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Introduction to Phonology
|
|
|
London: Longman Pub Group, 1989. Crisp, unread copy with flat, uncreased spine and clean interior. "This book is an introduction to phonological theory placed within the framework of recent mainstream generative phonology. The book is divided into two main parts. The first introduces readers to basic concepts of articulatory phonetics, classical phonemics and standard generative phonology. The second part is devoted to phonological theory. The nature and organisation of phonological representations in ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Yamato Series in Four Volumes - A Rage in Heaven in 2 parts and The Way of the Warrior in Two Parts
|
|
|
New York: Questar Publishing Warner Books 4 very solid copies with nearly flat, spines with only light creasing. Clean interiors. Only mild edge wear.but rage in heaven has two small creases.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (6)
With photos (83)
Filter by country:
United States (205)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














