Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Metamorphosis; Die Verwandlung
Franz Kafka

The Metamorphosis; Die Verwandlung
Schocken Books, 1968. Sixth Printing 1972. bilingual edition sb172. Binding Firm, 127 pgs w/no names/markings, slight pg edge/back cover soil. Excellent Reading Copy.Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Giants, Indeed!
Virginia Kahl

Giants, Indeed!
NY: Chas Scribner's Sons, 1974. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents with copyright clause. First Printing. Yellow HC Binding with Wrap around Pictorial cover. Unpaginated Color Illustrated Pages. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have slight spine edge rub. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Timefall
James Kahn

Timefall
NY: St Martin's Press, 1987. Stated First Edn, also 1st Printing. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Pale Blue Binding w/dark blue spine lettering, 295 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean. Interior Pgs Clean w/library label fep, stamp btm pg edge/title pg. Priced intact DJ Clean - No chips/marks/labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Five Acres and Independence
M.G.Kains

NY: Greenberg, 1943. Green Binding w/Black lettering/block on cover/spine, 401 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. Practical guide to the selection and management of the small farm. (of 1940's). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) China's Destiny
Chiang Kai-shek

China's Destiny
NY: Roy Publishers, 1947. Green Binding w/black spine lettering, Map Endpapers, 347 rough cut pgs. Binding Firm, Cover is Soiled w/slight bow, spine edge critter damage (critters evicted). Interior Pgs Clean - No names/marks. Priced Intact DJ has spine/edge/corner/shelf rub, now in protective, removable mylar. China/Political Science. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A Letter from Madame Chiang Kai-shek to Boys and Girls Across the Ocean
Madame Chiang Kai-shek

A Letter from Madame Chiang Kai-shek to Boys and Girls Across the Ocean
Chungking: The China Information Publishing Co, 1940. Color Pamphlet w/silk braid tie, Deco back cover, Children's faces front cover. Clean Excellent Copy, has slight top corner chip/curling + an invisible tape repair to edge on back cover. Includes inserts 'Will You Adopt or Sponsor a War Orphan?' application + a paper photo of Author. Approximately 45 pgs w/many photos of children and war damage.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Jumper; the Life of a Siberian Horse
Nicholas Kalashnikoff

NY: Charles Scribner's Son, 1944. Blue Binding w/silver spine/cvr lettering, 224 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks. 1945 printing w/War Clause. Price Intact DJ **see photo** has minor spine edge/corner wear, closed tears now in protective removable mylar. Fictional account of true story of a horse in the Siberian Army.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good + In Mylar. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Kids' Candidate
Jonah Kalb

The Kids' Candidate
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1975. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition with Copyright Clause. White wrap-around pictorial cover, 140 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Clean Tight Copy> no names or marks. Appears New. "A mistaken posting of age limitations sets 13 yr old Barnaby off and running, politically, for the school committee of his Massachusetts town". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sandy Kossin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) EVA and Her Animal Friends
Ulla Kampmann

EVA and Her Animal Friends
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co, 1967. Stated First Printing. Translated from the Danish by Diana Vinding. Pictorial Fox Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names/marks< Covers have slight spine edge/corner rub. Printed in Denmark. Juvenile/Animals. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Pele: The Fire Goddess
Pua Kanaka'ole Kanahele

Pele: The Fire Goddess
HI: Bishop Museum Press, 1991. Second Printing 1993 Maroon Cloth HC spine with gilt lettering, red boards, maroon endpapers. Unpaginated red illustrated pages of this Classic Hawaiian Myth. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Appears New in Clean Dust Jacket with mild spine edge crease.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dietrich Varez. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Artic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expeditions search of Sir John Franklin, 1853,54,55 Vol.1
E.K. Kane

Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. Black Deco Cloth Binding w/gilt lettering on spine, Ship Deco on Cover, brown endpapers, 464 pgs w/'over 300 engravings from Sketches by the Author..' Steel Plates/Wood engravings w/tissue. Binding Remarkably Firm for age w/moderate spine edge/corner/wear, Covers Slight Fade, slight foxing to some pgs. Vol.1 Only. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Queen New Orleans: City By the River
Harnett T. Kane

Queen New Orleans: City By the River
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1949. Pale Blue Hardcover w/red spine lettering, Deco on spine & cover, Illustrated endpapers, 374 pgs including Index + 32 pgs of photographs and drawings. Nice Clean Copy signed by the Author on fep.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tilden Landry . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Kantner's Illustrated Book of Objects and Self Educator, Containing 2051 Engravings in English and German
William C. Kantner

Reading PA: E.H.Rhoads, 1903. Red Cloth HC Binding w/Blk spine/cvr lettering, Deco on spine, Gilt Deco on Cover, 275 rough cut pgs, some repaired, some chipped. German to English Language taught by pictures, words & definitions, Useful information, etc. Covers have minor shelf wear to red, gilt intact/bright, moderate spine edge wear.. Revised Edn. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Daughter of Bugle Ann
MacKinlay Kantor

The Daughter of Bugle Ann
NY: Random House, 1953. Stated First Printing. Blue Cloth HC w/paw prints/Bugle on Cover. Dedicated to Burl Ives, 122 pgs. Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks. Pictorial Cover DJ w/Author photo on back playing guitar is priced clipped, w/spine edge/corner chips, internal cover repairs, now in protective, removable, mylar. Fiction/Dogs. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fair in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) The Search for the Ten Winged Dragon
Jean Karl

The Search for the Ten Winged Dragon
Doubleday, 1990. Stated First Edition. Clean ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap. 8-1/2"x 10"w Oblong w/Illustrated Blue Boards, full page color illustrations. Binding is Firm. Covers and Pages are Clean w/library stamp inside covers. Wrap Around Pictorial DJ mirrors book covers, carefully removed from inside covers where it was glued, It is in Near Fine condition in new protective mylar sleeve. 'A young apprentice toymaker's search for a fantastical creature leads him on an unusual jo... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Emil and the Detectives
Erich Kastner

Emil and the Detectives
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1965. First Printing of this Edition, January 1965, Yellow softcover w/160 pgs. #TX624 with 45 cent price on cover. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have mild discoloration along spine and edge. Translated by May Masse. 'When Emil boards the train for Berlin, his money is safe in his pocket. When he arrives, the money is gone! . What a chase! What a story!' Juvenile/Mystery. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Walter Trier. 12mo - ov... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Fred Fireman
Joe Kaufman

NY: Golden Press, 1968. Oversized Glossy Pictorial Hardcover, Unpaginated color full pg illustrations. Tight Clean Copy > No Names or Marks, light rub to back cover Number #6303 in series with 69 cent price on cover. A Golden Busy People Book. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Things in My House
Joe Kaufman

Things in My House
WI: Golden Press/Western Publishing Co, 1973. Little Golden Book #570 w/39 cent on cover. Fifth Printing 1973 Foil Spine, Yellow pictorial gloss Cover, unpaginated color illustrated pages. Clean Near Fine Copy with light rub to btm spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) George Washington Slept Here
Moss Hart and George S.Kaufman

Dramatists Play Service, 1941. Yellow Softcover w/brown spine/cover lettering/Deco on Cvr, Acting Edn. 93 pgs stage frontis. Good Reading/working copy.minor corner chip, owners name cvr. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) An Egg if for Wishing
Helen Kay

An Egg if for Wishing
Abelard-Schuman, 1966. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap< Pictorial Binding mirrors DJ, unpaginated illus pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, library number on spine, mild edge rub. Library Edn Priced DJ intact, Clean, sticker faded, spine edge/corner wear, in new removable, protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Yaroslava. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (4)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: