Authors starting with K from Reading Cat Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Encyclopedia of Fruits, Vegetables, Nuts and Seeds for Healthful Living
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company. Inc, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; several small closed tears on the edges; 2" scrape on the top front near spine; somewhat soiled and a bit browned. Boards are green with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning slightly on the edges but are otherwise clear and unmarke... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Botany Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $120.00
($115.63)
|
|
| 2) |
The Peloponnesian War
|
|
|
Sparta vs. Athens, 5th century B.C., by a modern-day Thucydides. Historian Kagan covers history, military strategy and tactic... read more
New York: Viking, 2003. Third printing. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; some soiling and shelf wear. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; top edge seems slightly faded. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked; printed on acid-free paper. 511 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($23.13)
|
|
| 3) |
The Official E-Bay Guide
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; edges are chipped with numerous small closed tears and one 1/2" open tear on the top back. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 297 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.27)
|
|
| 4) |
Pioneer Churches
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good. de Visser, John. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; numerous small closed vertical tears on the edges; remains of sticky label on front; starting to brown on the edges and spine. Boards are dark grey cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Printed on heavy, shiny paper; wha... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.91)
|
|
| 5) |
Covenant with the Vampire
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Fiction. Publication date not stated; circa 1994. Possible BCE. Dust jacket is bumped and somewhat worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; slight shelf wear. Boards are black with red gilt print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are soiled; otherwise clear and unmarked. 324 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.42)
|
|
| 6) |
High Midnight A Toby Peters Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, Circa 1981. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges are lightly browned; shelf worn. Boards are brown with dark red print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Front page edges have one small bump; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 186 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 7) |
Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. No publishing date stated; circa 1967. Dust jacket worn, bumped and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned; stain inside back. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 342 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.34)
|
|
| 8) |
The Botox Diaries
|
|
|
The debut novel from two TV producers is a juicy piece of chick lit about the friendship between two women undergoing midlife... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Humor. Dust jacket is rubbed on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; badly scarred and shelf worn. Boards are red with golden yellow half binding and red print on the spine; corners very lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. One 1" stain on front page edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 296 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.38)
|
|
| 9) |
Encyclopedia of Fruits, Vegetables, Nuts and Seeds for Healthful Living
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company. Inc, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Health. Page edges have slight foxing; some dirt on d/j; bump and dimple on spine; binding tight and solid. Gives the health giving materials in fruits, vegetables and nuts. 215 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Botany Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $140.00
($134.90)
|
|
| 10) |
A Circle of Sand
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1966. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and spine; NOT price clipped; several small tears on top and bottom edges. Boards are red with navy blue cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; head of a bull blind stamped on the front; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Black stain on i... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 11) |
American Legends
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the edges; two small closed tears on the top edge; a few small stains. Boards are blue cloth with silver print on the spine and front; corners very, very lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 157 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $120.00
($115.63)
|
|
| 12) |
Wild Seasons Daybook
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Karstad, Aleta. Day Calander - Unused. Illustrated boards are slightly soiled; otherwise beautiful with good square corners. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked; silk bookmark attached to spine. Beautiful illustrations of plants and animals. Unpaginated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.27)
|
|
| 13) |
The Years That Were Fat Peking: 1933 - 1940
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. This book was in the Eugene and Carlotta O'Neill library and contains their book plate on the ffep; the names of Mr. O'Neill's nurse and her husband (Jean & Richard Welton) are also written on the ffep as possibly the book was given to Jean. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; quite browned, especially ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Asiana Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $170.00
($163.81)
|
|
| 14) |
Wrap It Up!
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Tonelli, Judi. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is somewhat rubbed and worn on the edges and corners; some soiled spots; gouge in the middle of the spine. Boards are dark blue with gold print on the spine; slight bumping on top and bottom of spint. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 203 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.91)
|
|
| 15) |
The Traveler
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery and Suspense. No publication date stated; no ISBN stated. Dust jacket worn across the top and on the corners; otherwise clean. Boards are tan with red half binding and gold print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked; appears unread. 436 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.38)
|
|
| 16) |
Jubel's Children
|
|
|
New York: Random House, Circa 1950. Probable Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are grey with silver print in green rectangles on spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and somewhat worn; two small dimples on back. Binding is good although browning on glued areas. Top page edges dyed green; other edges, ffep and bep are browning; name, in pen, on ffep; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 280 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.64)
|
|
| 17) |
Shield of Three Lions
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Historical fiction. Boards are dark blue with red cloth half binding and gold print on spine; device of three lions blind stamped on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; boards are somewhat soiled and spine slightly faded. Binding is good. Small ink mark on bep; page 89 corner has been bent down leaving fold line; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. 474 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.42)
|
|
| 18) |
You Know You're over 50 When
|
|
|
Watertown, Massachusetts: Ivory Tower Publishing Co., Inc., 1983. First printing. Paperback. Good. Riskin, Marty. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on front and inside back; shelf wear, scarring and soiling. Binding is stapled and staples are starting to rust. Gift mailing envelope is still bound in. Pages are browning slightly; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 47 pages. No... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.64)
|
|
| 19) |
Shadow of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, Circa 1979. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Fair to Good/poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; very browned with damp damage especially on the spine; front and spine faded; soiled, scraped, scarred and shelf worn. Boards are black with red print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is good. Pen scribble on inside front board; rust from... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 20) |
When You Preach: Volume II
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: The Seabury Press, 1959. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Religious. Volume II-Sermons: Lent Through Pentecost. Card wraps have price, in pencil, on top front corner; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; somewhat soiled and darkened on the edges and spine; creases indicate corners have been bent. Binding is clean and tight. A few pen marks on pages; page 51 shows where a paper clip was fastened to the top; a few brown spots but otherwise clear. 95 pages. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.27)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (101)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






