Authors starting with K from Heritage Books
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 509
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Modern Encyclopedia of Herbs with the Herb-O-Matic Locator Index
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1970. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A comprehensive, practical, up-to-date reference work covering hundreds of herbs. Green cloth covers. Dj has some small tears on edges, slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Point of Honor
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1951. First Edition. Good +/Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Reddish/brown cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. White paper stuck on bottom edge. Dj has large tears on edges, large piece misg from top of spine, soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Four Way Bargello
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1974. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Photos by George Kaestner. Revised edition. Dj has some tears on edges, back cover 3" piece of dj is misg. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Needlepoint Bargello
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1974. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Photographs by George F. Kaestner. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj has tears. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Designs for Needlepoint and Latch Hook Rugs
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1978. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 4to = over 12". Photographs by George F. Kaestner. Boards. Dj has some slight soiling. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trial, The
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Ninth Printing Cloth covers are faded on spine. Misg front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Castle, The
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". With an introduction by Thomas Mann. Translated from the German by Edwin & Willa Muir. Front endpaper is misg. Hinge is beginning to crack. Covers are soiled and spine is darkened. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Wedding Bells (Are Breaking Up That Old Gang Of Mine)
|
|
|
New York: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder Co., 1929. Good +. Barbelle. Sheet Music. Illustrated front cover in blue/black/white graphics is soiled with surface wear. Photo insert of Johnny Perkins. Paper is yellowed. Illustrations on inside cover and back cover by Barbelle. Small tear at the bottom of fold. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
Art of Rome and Her Empire, The
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1965. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Translated by J R. Foster. Cloth covers are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some small tears on edges, slightly soiled. Art of the World series. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bright Danger
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1942. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Brown cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner's name and address in ink on inside of front cover. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sailin' On
|
|
|
San Francisco: Villa Moret Inc., 1927. Good +. Sheet Music. Illustrated front cover in blue and orange graphics. Stamped from Music Store on front cover. Previous owner's name in ink. Pages are yellowed. Small tear at top/bottom of fold. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Hitler's Spies
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1978. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Second Printing Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. "Filled with episodes of intrigue and adventure." ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jock: The Life and Times of John Hay Whitney
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, `98`. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Tan boards w/maroon cloth spine are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, especially near spine area. "Born into one of America's wealthiest families, John Hay Whitney went on to become one of the most distinguished and versatile men of the 20th century." ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
About the New Yorker & Me
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1987. Very Good/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Oversize paperback with some curling of corners. Spine is cockeyed. A witty, literate, and marvelously entertaining memoir of New York's literati and their scene. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tonight is Mine
|
|
|
New York: Irving Berlin, Inc., 1934. Good +. Sheet Music. Photo illustrated cover with Irene Dunne & Richard Dix in RKO-Radio Pictures' "Stingaree." Graphics in red/white/black are faded, covers show some surface wear. Yellowing of paper. Small tears to top/bottom of fold. Back cover has Irving Berlin's "So Help Me" excerpt. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Good Ship Mary Ann, The
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Company, 1914. Good +. Starmer. Sheet Music. Illustrated cover in orange/green/white graphics with photo insert of Rae Samuels. Edges have many small tears. Paper is yellowed. Advertisement on back cover, for Jerome H. Remick & Co.. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Carolina in the Morning
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co., 1922. Good +. Sheet Music. Photo illustrated front cover in black/white/orange graphics. Small photo insert of Marion Weeks. Fading on edge with several small tears. Insert has yellowing. Back cover has advertisement for song "My Buddy." ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sheer Gall
|
|
|
When one of Rachel Gold's fellow attorneys comes to her battered and bruised at the hands of her estranged husband, Rachel se... read more
New York: Dutton, 1996. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". First Printing First edition. First printing. Flat signed by author. Glossy paper DJ is scuffed/scratched and bears two stickers marked "autographed copy". DJ shows minor wrinkling near spine. Copy is clean, bright and tight. Bright yellow endpapers. Repeat character Rachel Gold "gets set to wreak legal vengeance with some relish" against the husband of a battered colleague. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Christmastime at Santa's Workshop: A Pop-up Book
|
No longer available |
| 20) |
Season in the Sun, A
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1977. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards w/cloth spine. Top/bottom of spine is bumped, corners are bumped and worn. Dj has some creasing near spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (287)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (259)$5-10 (129)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (317)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (509)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

