Authors starting with K from Dickinson Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dickinson Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 330
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Papa's Little Soldiers
|
|
|
Boston: Henry Hoyt, 1862. Cover is nice, has only minor wear. Pages have small waterstains and foxing. Still tight and readable. Previous owner signature. 94 pages. Dark Green cover with gilt spine titles. A story about the ups and downs of behavior in growing up with some reference to Christianity. Digital photographs are available, just email us your request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN SOLDIER SOLDIERS MARCHING BEHAVIOR. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lilliput Dictionary : French - English
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1961. Rare. Langenscheidt's French-English Lilliput dictionary. Slight stain to fore-edge, otherwise contents clean and tight. No writing and no markings to text or endpapers. 640 pages. Book is 2" tall x 1 1/4" wide.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 64mo - up to 3" tall. COLLECTIBLE Rare Dictionary, Lilliput Dictionary, Miniature Dictionary, French-English Dictionary, Collectible Dictionary. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wonders She Performs
|
|
|
Manassas, VA: Trinity Communications, 1986. Previous owner sticker. 192 pages. Includes laid in photographic prayer card for the International Pilgrim Virgin Statue of our Lady of Fatima. Exciting story of the travels of the Pilgrim Virgin .. provides ample evidence for the many miracles performed through the instrumentality of the statue, explains the relationship of the statue to the Rosary and the Brown Scapular.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIRGIN MARY CATHOLIC PIL... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Literature of Images : Narrative Landscape from Julie to Jane Eyre
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1986. Large number written on endpaper. Jacket lightly soiled and has mild wear. 211 pages including notes, bibliography and index. Has chapters on "La Nouvelle Heloise," "Paul et Virginie and Atala," "The Mysteries of Udolpho and Frankenstein," "Les Chouans and Le Lys dans la vallee," "Salammbo and L'Education Sentimentale," and "Jane Eyre.". ISBN: 0813511836. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM SYMBOL... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Of Paradise and Power: America and Europe in the New World Order
|
|
|
Originally an essay called "Power and Weakness" in the journal Policy Review, this influential and cogently argued book by a ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. 103 pages. Traces the widely differing histories of Europe and America since the end of World War II.. ISBN: 1400040930. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS EUROPE. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1986. Book has small, faded waterstains. Back hinge slightly cracked, contents tight and nice. Jacket soiled and worn to extremities, including several large chips. 514 pages.. ISBN: 0805240098. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAESAR JULIUS HISTORY ANCIENT ROME. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mark Twain's Mysterious Stranger: A Study of the Manuscript Texts
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1978. Jacket bright, has minor wear, a one inch tear and small chip at front corner, price-clipped. Includes bibliography and index. Referencing the work of William M. Gibson, who showed, in 1969, that the posthumous texts of "The Mysterious Stranger" differed from the text Twain actually completed before his death, Kahn gives the true text a new reading and interpretation, showing that Twain's writings maintained their high quality to the end.. ISBN: 0826202365. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Israel is Alive and Well and Full of People
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Mara Books, 1971. Dj has faded soiling to small section of front cover. Reddish-brown cloth cover with gilt tiltes. Mostly b&w photographs. The political, social, and technological ferment of the past quarter century of Israel i s reflected in these photographs of the people and the land.. ISBN: 0877870047. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISRAEL JEWISH JEW ISRAELI PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOGRAPHER. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Creating in Cloth
|
|
|
Chappaqua, NY: Christian Herald Books, 1976. Has slight wear and tiny bit of soiling. 122 pages. A book of ideas and designs for banners, wall hangings, stuffed toys, quilts, gifts, etc. With information on materials and design and lots of puctures and diagrams.. ISBN: 0915684098. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos and Diagrams.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BANNERS WALL HANGINGS STUFFED TOYS QUILTS MATERIALS DESIGN GIFTS CHRISTIAN HERALD BOOKS JUDITH SCHOENER KAL... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Historical and Critical Commentary on the Old Testament, with a New Translation
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855. Ex-Library. Cover completely covered with glued on plastic protective sheet. Corners bumped. Missing endpaper. Hinges loose, contents generally tight. Fore-edges soiled. A presentation of Hebrew texts from Exodus accompanied by translation and exegesis in English.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COLLECTIBLE JUDAISM EXODUS CRITICISM BIBLE STUDY EXEGESIS. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Giant Book of Crafts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1975. Cover has minor wear and faint soiling. Fore-edges slightly stained. 480 pages including index. A compilation of instructions for a variety of crafts along with a substantial list of materials suppliers.. ISBN: 0806953292. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFT JUVENILE LITERATURE CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL NONFICTION. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Clinical Sociology Review: Volume 9, 1991
|
|
|
East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1991. 204 pages. Articles on the history of clinical sociology, Its history, and its relation to religion followed by several articles on its practice.. ISBN: 0870132989. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINICAL SOCIOLOGY RELIGION FAMILY THEORY COPING THERAPY HEALTH SENIOR ABUSE ADOLESCENTS. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Covenant with the Vampire: The Diaries of the Family Dracul
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1994. Book has minor wear. Jacket slightly soiled, light wear to extremities and a few small tears. 324 pages. Complete with the Dracula family tree before the first chapter, this is a novel that tells of the covenant made 50 years before Dracula himself and continues to his son who must try to break the spell. The first book in a trilogy by Kalogridis.. ISBN: 0385313136. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRACULA FAMILY TREE VAMPIRE... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dictionary of Terms for Vacuum Science and Technology, Surface Science, Thin Film Technology, Vacuum Metallurgy, Electronic Materials
|
|
|
The American Vacuum Society, 1980. Cover has mild soiling and previous owner signature on front. Contents nice. 80 pages. A technological book on vacuum technology and terms. Dictionary of Terms for Vacuum Science and Technology, Surface Science, Thin Film Technology, Vacuum Metallurgy, Electronic Materials.. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHYSICS VACUUM FILM TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS METALLURGY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Beach at Scheveningen, Holland
|
|
|
Circa 1900. From the collection at the Corcoran Gallery, this is a print of painting by Kammerrer depicting an anocean-front bathing scene in Holland.. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. COLLECTIBLE BEACH OCEAN WATERFRONT BATHERS CHAIRS UMBRELLAS HOLLAND. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Midnight Man
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1965. Book has light wear and minor soiling. Jacket worn to extremities, including a few small tears, has moderate soiling. 181 pages. A story of organized crime and murder in Manhattan.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANHATTAN UPPER CRUST RACKETEER MURDER INSPECTOR MCGREGOR. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
War or Peace : A Forecast
|
|
|
New York: Timely Books, 1936. Partial spine title with 1/2" chip missing from top of spine. Good front cover paste-on title and design. 62 pages, no markings and no writing to text. No inscriptions and no stamps/bookplates to endpapers. references and appendix.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Just War Theory, Peace Treatise. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arctic Explorations : The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. Volume One only. Covers are fair, contents are good+. Heavy wear to three-quarter leather binding with marbled boards, splits along spine, legible spine titles, chipping to top of spine, rear hinge loose, marbled endpapers, light foxing (brown age spots to text). No markings and no writing to text or endpapers. Frontispiece and numerous other engravings with protective tissue, fold-out map in very good condition, 464 pages. Illustrated with three hundred engravings fro... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Andersonville
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Company, 1955. Cover has some soiling and wear to extremities, spine faded. Hinges have slight loosening, contents clean and tight. Blue cloth cover, 767 pages. Book is a historical novel.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANDERSONVILLE CIVIL WAR CONFEDERATE CONFEDERATES UNION ARMY BATTLE BATTLES. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Democratic Humanism and American Literature
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. Front cover slightly warped. Jacket has smal tears. 298 pages including index. Kaplan sees the democratic ideal and concommitant humanistic ethics as a challenge for the noted 19th century authors, Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Cooper, Lawrence, Twain, Poe, Melville, Whitman and Henry James. He sees the same thrust in our times as coming not in literature but in political activism.. ISBN: 0226424227. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (303)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (330)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

