Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Essays in Societal System Dynamics & Transportation : report of the third annual workshop in urban and regional systems Analysis
Kahn, David, ed

Washington DC: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1981 Blue wrappers, black type, minor edgewear, name stamp on cover, spine sunned, tight and square. 26 papers presented at this workshop held November 1980 in Milwaukee. Hard to figure the number of pages, as the book is numbered government-style, i.e. A1-20 A2-10 B1-5 B2-19 etc. The tome is two inches thick and is 8-1/2 x 11 inches. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
2) Naturalness: A Classic of Shin Buddhism
Kanamatsu, Kenryo

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: World Wisdom Books, 2002. 129pp. "portrays the broad universal and inclusive spirit of Shin Buddhism." Name clipped from fly-leaf; sparse underlining throughout.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Agility of Souls in the Healing Heart of Compassion
Kavati, Anna

San Ramon, CA: Meditative Art Productions, 2004. Unpg. A mediation of being and compassion. Photos throughout.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Teacher was the Sea : the story of Pacific High School
Kaye, Michael S

New York: Links Books, 1972 Foreword by Peter Marin. 304 pages, heavily illustrated. Sunned spine, few dirt marks on edges, clean and bright interior. Told by its director, the story follows the school from semi-progressive to radically stoned and mystical, then a live-in community, and then -- who knows?. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Heads
Kayser, Alex

Heads
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1985. 127pp. A fascinating collection; the art and the essays form a complete and complex statement, grounded in the simplicity of the male head.Light wear; bottom corner creased. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo, Obl.. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Will Rogers : An American Legend
Keating, Frank

Will Rogers : An American Legend
Stock photo.
A picture book biography of the entertainer and social commentator known for his "cowboy wisdom" and witty remarks. Illustrat... read more

San Diego, CA: Silver Whistle Harcourt, 2002 Glossy illustrated covers, unpaginated (32 pages). An illustrated version of Rogers' life -- the lefthand pages have some text, the righthand pages are full-color paintings that bleed off the page. Anything by or about Will Rogers is great fun, and thought-provoking, too.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Paper on Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Wimmer, Mike. Sm Quarto (9x11"). ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Underground Asheville Book
Kerr, Tom

Underground Asheville Book
Stock photo.
Asheville NC: Whisper Press, 2000 Reading creases, slight scuffing on front. 256 pages. The hipster, chic-ster guide to the "Paris of the South.". Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Forsyth-Kerr, Gail. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
8) The Sword of Aradel
Key, Alexander

Westminster Press, 1977. 144pp. Grey bds. illus dj. Second to last book by the famous author of "Escape to Witch Mountain." Bds. are worn at edges; hint of a stamp on ffep. Dj. rubbed at edges; scuffed; two closed tears and some loss at head of spine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. VG-/G. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
9) Thailand, Buddhist Kingdom as Modern Nation-State
Keyes, Charles F

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1987. 252pp. A well-researched analysis of Thailand in the modern age. Edgewear; crease to rear corner.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
10) The Sufi Message of Hazrat Inayat Khan, Vol X: Sufi Mysticism, The Path of Initiation and Discipleship; Sufi Poetry and Other Lectures
Khan, Inayat

Barrie &Jenkins, 1973. 270pp. Orange cl.; top edge stained. The ISBN on the flap differs from the copyright. The ISBN on the dj. flap is 9063250983, which identifies the dj. as belonging to the Revised 3rd impression. BDs. are bumped, worn and soiled; sticker residue on ffep. DJ. is scuffed, esp at edges; spine is faded w/ partial loss at tail; split along upper foredge; relaxed in hinges. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. G+/G-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Sufi Message, Vol. IV: Healing; Mental Purification; The Mind World
Khan, Inayat

Surrey: Servire Publ. Co., 1978. 270pp. Orange paper over bds. BDs. are lightly worn. DJ. is scuffed, esp at edges; spine is faded; light chipping. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. VG+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
12) The Sufi Message, Vol. III: Education; Rasa Shastra; Character-Building and The Art of Personality; Moral Culture
Khan, Inayat

Alameda, California, U.S.A.: Servire Publ. Co., 1976. 270pp. Orange paper over bds. BDs. are lightly worn; slight roll; fore-edge damp-stained. DJ. is worn, esp at edges; spine is faded; light chipping at head. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Sufi Message, Vol. I: The Way of Illumination; The Inner Life; The Soul, Whence and Whither?; The Purpose of Life
Inayat Khan

Servire Publ. Co., 1960. Orange paper over bds. Light wear and soiling. DJ. spine is faded; wear at edges and esp. at corners; spot of rubbing to fore-edge; chipping at heads of spine. . Sixth Impression, 1979. Hard Cover. VG+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) Vehicle Extrication: A Training Manual
Kidd, J. Steven; Czajkowski, John D

Saddle Brook, NJ: Fire Engineering Bk Dept, 1991 Blue paper over boards w/silver lettering; spine lightly cocked; lightly bumped at extremities; small dampstain to top of text block. 253 pp. Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
15) Lenses in Photography- Revised Edition
Kingslake, Rudolf

NY, NY: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1963 278pp. Blue Cloth. Offers a background of fundamental optic knowledge for the photographer. Just as relevant for the digital as for the manual photographer. Dj is chipped w. partial loss at top edge; scuffing, some closed tears. Boards are bumped and sl. edgeworn. P.o.n. on ffep, int. o/w clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Teen Cuisine: A Beginner's Guide to French Cooking (Signed)
Kirsch, Abby Gail and Sandra Bangilsdorf Klein

NY, NY: Parent's Magazine Press, 1969. 188pp. A groovy guide to french fare served in sixties rainbow vision. Truly unique. The orange ffep is inscribed by the author. The upper wrap is mod. scuffed, rear is scruffier w/ an open chip at the foot and partial loss at the spine head; spine faded; 1.5'' closed tear at bottom foot; price-clipped. The boards are brighter; corners sharp; edges v. sl. rubbed; interior bright, clean and very colorful. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Pri... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) The Technology of Scandium, Yttrium, and the Rare Earth Metals
Kleber, Eugene V. & Bernard Love

New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1963. Blue cloth over boards w/ gilt lettering; usual library marks. 205 pp. Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
18) Carolina Folk Plays- Second Series
Koch, Frederick, Ed; Thomas Wolfe, Lucy Cobb, Elizabeth Lay Erma and Paul Green, Frances Gray

NY, NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1924. 173pp.+ads. Buckram cloth. A collection of Carolina playwrights. Includes Thomas Wolfe's first published appearance with the play, "the Return of Buck Gavin." Bds. are mildly edgeworn; bumped and soiled. Ffep removed; binding unaffected. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Carolina Folk-Plays-Second Series
Koch, Frederick, Ed; Thomas Wolfe, Lucy Cobb, Elizabeth Lay Erma and Paul Green, Frances Gray

173pp.+ads. Buckram cloth. A collection of Carolina playwrights. Includes Thomas Wolfe's first published appearance with the play, "the Return of Buck Gavin." Ex-lib w/sual markings. Bds. are mildly edgeworn; bumped and soiled; slight roll to spine.. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Mysticism in Blake and Wordsworth
Korteling, Jacomina

New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1966 Orange cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; lightly rubbed at extremities w/ slight soil to boards. 174 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: