Authors starting with K from Taos Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 393
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Coming to Our Senses: Healing Ourselves and the World Through Mindfulness
|
|
|
COMING TO OUR SENSES is a major statement from Jon Kabat-Zinn, who draws on his years of experience in mind-body medicine and... read more
Hyperion Books, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, 631 pages from the author of Wherever You Go, There You Are. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Crafts and Craft Shows: How to Make Money
|
|
|
Allworth Pr, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bumped bottom tip, 189 bright white unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no rips or tears ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 3) |
Crafts and Craft Shows: How to Make Money
|
|
|
Allworth Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Nice copy, new looking, no creases or rips, 189 bright white unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 4) |
Beyond Reality: Evidence of Parallel Universes
|
|
|
Out of This World Publishing, 2004. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author New looking copy, tight clean and unmarked, inscribed boldly by author on first page thus: "To Takara, Love Shelley"; 144 bright white pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Trial
|
|
|
The Modern Library, 1956. Cloth. Good+/Fair. Dj. has wear, ruffled edges, scuffed, chipping, some age-toning. Green cloth bds. clean, bumped lower tip, 340 clean, tight unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Castle
|
|
|
Published posthumously, Kafka's novel--a major modernist/symbolist work--is about a surveyor, known only as K., who struggles... read more
Schocken Books, 1988. Softcover. Good+. Softcover. Good+. Light wear, small smudge on ft. cover, lower fore-edge. Lightly bumped tips. Age-toning on edges of pages, but still clean and tight. Unmarked. 481 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Trial
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean and unmarked copy, NO age toning, dust jacket NOT price-clipped but shows heavy edgewear and a couple little closed tears along top edge and at top tips, 339 pages translated by Edwin and Willa Muir revised with additional materials from E. M. Butler. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
Contemplation
|
|
|
Twisted Spoon Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, nice clean tight unmarked copy, second print, some rubbing on back of dust jacket, translated by Kevin Blahut. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Castle: Definitive Editin
|
|
|
Published posthumously, Kafka's novel--a major modernist/symbolist work--is about a surveyor, known only as K., who struggles... read more
Schocken Books, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. Some coverwear, mild water damge in the beginnig. Good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Metamorphosis and Other Stories
|
|
|
Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more
Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. New looking copy, translated by Donna Freed who provides an afterword, intro by Gerald Williams, includes 9 other stories including A Hunger Artist and A Country Doctor, 218 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 11) |
Hawaiian Lomilomi: Big Island Massage
|
|
|
I.M. Publishing, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second Edition (2004), no creases in spine, no slant, mild crease on front cover, tight clean unmarked copy, 166 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 12) |
Subversion As Foreign Policy: The Secret Eisenhower and Dulles Debacle in Indonesia
|
|
|
Dwight Eisenhower made an issue of the "loss" of China during the 1952 presidential campaign. That Truman could have prevente... read more
Univ of Washington Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good+. Paperback. Some shelfwear, light edgewear. Pages very good, clean, tight copy, unmarked. 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Extraordinary in the Ordinary: Textiles and Objects from the Collections of Lloyd Cotsen and the Neutrogena Corporation Works in Cloth, Ceramic, Wood, Metal, Straw, and Paper from
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, minor edgewear, tight binding, 280 clean bright white and unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.25
|
|
| 14) |
Design of the Universe
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc, 1955. Hard Cover. Fair+. Covers have some stains, coverwear, edgewear. Pages are good and clean but one page has a picture cut out of it. End papers have some age-toning. Bindng is good and tight. Good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Eve's Daughter
|
|
|
Hurricane House, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Very Good Minus/Good, stated second printing signed by author on half-title page in green ink, also gift inscription on first page, price-clipped dust jacket shows edgewear along top, a couple of tiny closed tears along top edge and a couple of tiny chips also, a few stains on first page and on dj flaps, fore-edge shows a little foxing, interior very good or better, tight clean unmarked, NO age toning, 69 pages, jacket blurb from Pearl Buck. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Septic System Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Shelter Pubns, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Illustrator. Signed by Illustrator Paperback. Signed by illustrator on title page. Cover's have curl to fore-edge, lightly bumped lower ft. tip, otherwsie a very good, clean, tight copy, 161 clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ex-Wife Syndrome : Cutting the Cord and Breaking Free after the Marriage Ends
|
|
|
Random House, Incorporated, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Hegel's Phenomenology: Part II
|
|
|
Ohio Univ Pr, 1983. Soft. Good. Covers show discoloration on edges, yellowed spine, old sticker on back, light soiling. 211 clean, tight pages, lightly darkened edges. Sticker on half-title page lower edge. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gas II: A Play
|
|
|
Ungar Pub Co, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. Light coverwear, age-toning, consistent age-toning on pages. Moderate pencil underlining and marks in margins, otherwise pages are clean and tight. No rips or tears. 44 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
VISIONS: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century and Beyond
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Some light rubbing on Dj. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (182)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (203)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)With dust jacket (260)
Signed (63)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (393)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






