Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Parables
Kafka, Franz

New York: Shocken Books. Good with no dust jacket 1947. Reprint. Hardcover. 127 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Full orange cloth hardcovers good, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, two nicks top edge of covers, spine dulled. Ink name front inside cover, otherwise interior very good: crisp and clean. Nice reading copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Pericles of Athens and the Birth of Democracy
Kagan, Donald

Touchstone. Good 1991. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Leaders Of Medicine
Kagan, Solomon R

Boston: Medico-Historical Press. Good with no dust jacket 1941. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Nationalism And Revolution In Indonesia
Kahin, George McTurnan

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1955. Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Changing Subjects : The Making of Feminist Literary Criticism
Kahn, Coppelia (editor); Greene, Gayle (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. Good 1993. Softcover. 283 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers rubbed and little edgeweorn to corners. Interior very good, crisp and tight. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The 1955 Mutual Baseball Almanac
Kahn, Roger, et al

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 247 pp. Photos. Good condition. Grey boards rubbed through at spine ends and corners, else very good. Endpapers dirty, else very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Mark Twain's Mysterious Stranger: A Study of the Manuscript Texts
Kahn, Sholom J

Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 252 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers clean, spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few tiny edge tears. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) Soho New York
Kahn, Steve

Soho New York
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli. Good in Good dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Usual markings to book and dustjacket, inside and out, otherwise in very good condition. Pages and text crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Byzantine Women and Their World
Kalavrezou, Ioli

Byzantine Women and Their World
Stock photo.
Yale University Press. Good 2002. Softcover. Ex-library copy. Softcovers have minor wear, top edge stamp and spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Heav'n's First Law: Rhetoric and Order in Pope's Essay on Man
Kallich, Martin

DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 152 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Red cloth hardcovers very good, clean with little to no wear. Pencil underlining and margin notes throughout, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Claude Kirk And The Politics Of Confrontation
Kallina, Edmund F. , Jr

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket like new, in mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Reform In China: Juang Tsun-hsien and the Japanese Model
Kamachi, Noriko

Cambridge: Harvard University Asia Center. Very Good with no dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear, one corner bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Harvard East Asian Monographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Selected Writings And Speeches Of Professor D. R. Gadgil On Planning And Development (1967-1971)
Kamat, A. R. , editor

Bombay, India. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Presentation bookplate from Gokhale Institute of Politics & Economics, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 372 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Federalists and Antifederalists: The Debate over the Ratification of the Constitution
Kaminski, John P.; Leffler, Richard

Madison, WI: Madison House. Good in Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. 184 pp. Index. Ex-library copy in good condition with dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Three rubber stamps, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket bright and clean, no edgewear, no library marks, in mylar cover. An excellent reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) A Rope of Sand: The Colonial Agents, British Politics, and the American Revolution
Kammen, Michael G

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 349 pp. Index. Good condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers clean, spine ends and corners gently rubbed. Ink notes on front endpaper, occasional ink margin notes/underlining. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, large tear and crease on front panel, tear at spine. A good reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Anatomy Of The Wisky Business
Kane, Frank

Manhasset, NY: Lake House Press. Good with no dust jacket 1965. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers gently rubbed, faint water ring on front cover. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Numbered and autographed edition, this copy #161. SIGNED by author. ; 8vo; 204 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) David Mamet in Conversation
Kane, Leslie

David Mamet in Conversation
Stock photo.
Twenty-six interviews illuminate the work of Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright David Mamet. Touching on a variety of topics, ... read more

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Fair with no dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A reading copy. ; Theater: Theory/Text/Performance; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) A History Of The Habsburg Empire 1526-1918
Kann, Robert A

Berkeley: University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Black cloth with tan boards bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior like new, clean and tight. Dustjacket very faintly rubbed only, clean. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Folklore Of The Teeth
Kanner, Leo

New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers gently rubbed, spine a shade sunned. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Religion Within The Limits Of Reason Alone
Kant, Immanuel

New York: Harper Torchbooks. Very Good 1960. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; . ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (63)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (190)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (397)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: