Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) The Spiritual Dilemma of the Jewish People
Kac, Arthur W

Baker, 1984 The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The spine and corners show no wear. The dust jacket is crisp iwht light edge wear and one small chip on the edge. Here is a concise yet masterful survey of the condition of God's chosen people - the Jews. Their present dilemma is analyzed in two contexts: (1) the past - the historical developments from biblical times, and (2) the future - the biblical theme of hope for Israel's spiritual restoration. 153 pages.. Hard Cover. Fin... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) The Spiritual Dilemma of the Jewish People
Kac, Arthur W

Baker, 1984 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The dust jacket is under plastic. Here is a concise yet masterful survey of the condition of God's chosen people - the Jews. Their present dilemma is analyzed in two contexts: (1) the past - the historical developments from biblical times, and (2) the future - the biblical theme of hope for Israel's spiritual restoration. 153 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Rebirth of the State of Israel: Is it of God or of Men?
Kac, Arthur W

Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1960 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, owner's name on ffep, "The political independence which the Jews won in Palestine was accompanied by the liquidation of many centuries-old Jewish communities in various countries and the transfer of large numbers of Jews to Palestine. There is not another similar instance in the history of the world. What is the meaning of this extraordinary historical phenomenon? This work is an attempt to give an answer to this question."... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
4) Rebirth of the State of Israel - Is it of God or of Men?
Kac, Arthur W

Moody Press, 1958 Binding is tight, some wear, owner's name on front endpaper, dj flap pasted to rear endpaper, "The subject was approached from four points of view. Accordingly, this work consists of four divisions. In the first division we are concerned with the question whether the Bible speaks of a final and permanent national restoration of the Jewish people. In the second division we sought to explain the peculiar relationship which the rebirth of the State of Israel bears to the history of... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Arts of Russia
Kaganovich, Abraam L

Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1968 Binding is tight and text is clean. Dust jacket shows some signs of wear. A brilliant and fascinating study of the 17th and 18th centuries Russian art. 92 illustrations in color, 31 illustrations in black and white. 173 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) A New Book Of Meditations
Toyohiko Kagawa

Harper & Brothers, 1950 Binding is tight. Dust jacket is heavily worn, has several tears and missing pieces, covers rubbed. 101 meditations. - "...reflections on the many aspects of life today touched and infused by vital religion.". Cloth. Good +/Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Ancient and Classical Art
Kahane, P. P

Dell Publishing, 1967 Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Nearly 200 ancient (15,000BC to 6 AD) masterpieces are pictured here in full color. 203 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Hills Were Higher Then
Kahler, Hugh MacNair

Farrar & Rinehart, 1931 Binding is tight and slightly warped, covers lightly soiled, spine sun damaged, pages browned, stamps on front endpaper and titlepage, An entertaining novel, "From the high seat of the democrat wagon, when my grandfather let the team draw breath after the climb from our upland glen, I could see straight across the deeper valley to the checkerboard of fenced fields that slanted up to the top of the opposite hill.", 276 pages.. Cloth. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) So-Called Historical Jesus and the Historic-Biblical Christ
Kahler, Martin; Braaten, Carl E

Fortress Press, 1988 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual shelf wear, has a few light pencil marks throughout, owner's name on front endpaper, "I do believe that one emphasis in Kahler's answer is decisive for our present situation, namely, the necessity to make the certainty of faith independent of the unavoidable incertitudes of historical research. Finding the way in which this can be done for our time is one of the main tasks of contempoary theology. The presentation of Kahler's thou... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
10) Letter and the Spirit
Kahn, Robert I

Waco, Texas: Word Books, Publishers, 1972 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear. Dust jacket shows some signs of wear. The author, a Rabbi, draws striking parallels between the principles and spirit of Hebrew laws and methods of dealing with contemporary ethical issues such as: unfair business practices, misrepresentation of goods, excessive price mark-ups, sexual relationships, crime and the courts, and charity and welfare. 93 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Goo... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Letter And The Spirit: Contemporary Biblical Ethics
Kahn, Robert I

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1972. Book shows very little of the usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The inside is completely clean. Robert Kahn shows how to extract a general principle from specific biblical laws and apply it to contemporary situations. Skillful writing plus awareness of the world as it is plus first-rate biblical interpretation make this an exciting, helpful book for those who are concerned aboaut the agonizing moral dile... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Isaiah 1-12: A Commentary
Kaiser, Otto

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1972 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. One corner is bumped. The dust jacket shows edge wear and is torn on both sides at the top of the spine. The inside is completely clean. The first twelve chapters of Isaiah contain some of the most important material of the prophet and form a natural unit in themselves. Here is the account of the prophet's call and his activity in the Syro-Ephrai... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Back Toward the Future: Hints for Interpreting Biblical Prophecy
Kaiser, Walter C. Jr

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1989 The binding is tight. There is light green highlighting throughout the book. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. Walter Kaiser, a respected expert in the field, presents an introductory guide to the isues and methods of interpreting prophetic literature. The principles he formulates, coupled with his mature insights, will help students avoid many exegetical pitfalls. 152 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Have You Seen the Power of God Lately: Lessons for Today from Elijah
Kaiser, Walter C. Jr

Here's Life Publishers, 1987 Bindingi stight, usual shelf wear, owner's name on front endpaper, some writing in blue pen on back endpaper, "[This book] will help you see how God worked through Elijah to change a godless, materialistic culture...and how you, too, can experience the greatness and power of God today, wherever your are.", 123 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Tribute to Gleason Archer: Essays on the Old Testament
Kaiser, Walter C. Jr.; Youngblood, Ronald F. (editors)

Moody Press, 1986 Binding is tight, some wear, owner's name on front endpaper, "The eighteen essays are divided into three sections, 'Old Testament Critical Methodologies Assessed,' 'Old Testament Historical Research Appraised,' and 'Old Testament Exegetical Conclusions Applied.' At the end is a selected bibliography of the writings of Dr. Archer.", 324 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) Old Testament in Contemporary Preaching
Kaiser, Walter C. Jr.; Youngblood, Ronald F. (editors)

Baker Book House, 1973 Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, "Through this book preachers and teachers will feel compelled to develop vibrant, relevant messages from the Old Testament. The keynote is sound interpretation with practical and exciting applications. Pitfalls such as over-spiritualizing the text are avoided. The author forcefully demonstrates how to preach with a contemporary impact from the law of God,...", 135 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) Just In Time
Kakoschke, Otto; Glass, Molly

Liberty Press, 1985 Binding is tight, little wear, "Here is a record, in part, of the remarkable events that occur in the ministry of Otto Kakoschke. ...While he makes his home in Canada, he is very much at home in Europe, where he was born. ...These episodes described here demonstrate that God, by His Holy Spirit, gives powerful confirmation to the Word preached, with resulting transformation in lives...", 224 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Little White Church: Its People and Its Pastor - Messiah Lutheran
Kaldor, Isabel

Herrerm Pub., 1984 Binding is tight, usual wear, "Messiah Lutheran is one of four churches on one of four corners within a block of each other in downtown Prince Albert [Saskatoon]. ...It must have looked strange to a Prince Albert businessman walking by that October morning in 1934 to see a few men digging a basement for a new church. Horses and a scraper, shovels and muscles were all employed in a race against freeze-up.", etc., A history of the Messiah Lutheran Church on its 50th anniversary, 1... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Best of Zvi: Fifty Years Telling the Story on the Highways and Byways of Israel
Kalisher, Zvi; Julian, Amy

Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry, 1998 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear. The inside is completely clean. In 1948, Zvi arrived in Israel, an 18-year-old survivor of the Holocaust. Little did he know that his search for a new beginning to life in Israel would take a dramatic turn, introducing Him to the Messiah as his personal Savior. Sine then, Zvi has had countless spiritual encounters with his fellow Jewish people, along with Arabs and people from aroun... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) That Men May Believe
Kallenbach, Walter D

Minnesota: Northland Publ. House, 1939 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The DJ has tears at top and bottom of spine, corners and the back of DJ. Author signed on ffep. There is an inscription on the page next to ffep. Inside front and back covers there is slight yellowing. This is the second book in the "That Men May" Series. It is the purpose of this book to present some of these great teachings of Christ as John presents them in his Gospel, in order "That Men May Believe.&q... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (241)
$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (473)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: