Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Word Museum: The Most Remarkable English Ever Forgotten
Kacirk, Jeffrey

The Word Museum: The Most Remarkable English Ever Forgotten
Stock photo.
0-684-85761-8 Paperback. Unused condition. Fine. Archaic English words Touchstone/Simon & Schuster NY 2000 1st Ed. pb WrapsYellow Octavo, 234 pp., A fun read for those readers who enjoy word play, and a sense of history. For English readers. Obsolete Eng.Words 1st Ed. pb 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Hitler's Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II
Kahn, David

Hardcover.Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blk/Red/gold Maps, b/w/ photos German Mil.Intelligence Macmillan Publishing Co. NY 1978 1st Ed Black/gilt Thick octavo, 671 pp., Study of the entire mechanism of German Intelligence network. Much in fighting and evidence of great superiority of Allies. Found in the library of Gen. James Gavin ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Joe & Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

0-688-02517-X Hardcover.Minor tear on DJ.Else near fine in VG dust cover.Mylar, Silv/blu/red Frontis photo Joe DiMaggio/M.Monroe William Morrow NY 1986 1st Ed Blue/silver Octavo, 269 p., Story of the marriage of DiMaggio and Monroe and how it failed. DiMaggio/Monroe Story of marriage 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) A Season in the Sun
Kahn, Roger

Hardcover. DJ price clip. Fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar, White/black Baseball pictures Baseball/Small town life Harper & Row NY 1977 1st Ed. Brown/gilt/yel Octavo, 175 pp., Life in baseball in a small town. Kahn relives former glory days as he roams baseball country. Many anecdotes. By author of The Boys of Summer (another baseball book). ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) General Chiang Kai-Shek
Kai-Shek, Chiang, and Madame Chiang Kai-Shek

Hardcover.Very good in very good DJ,some surface wear,soil.Mylar, Gray/blck/red B/W photos Bio of Chiang Kai-Shek Book League of Amer. NY 1937 Book Club Black/gold Octavo, 187 pp., Story of China's Man of Destiny and Nationalist movement in China. The Chiangs tried to bring China into the modern world, but were arrested, and finally fled China for Formosa. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Florida's Birds: a Handbook and Reference
Kale, Herbert W. II, and David S. Maehr

Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like new. Karl Karalus illustrations FL. Birds handbook-guide Pineapple Press Sarasota, FL 1990 7th printing Wraps/whit/gre Octavo pb., 288 pp., A reference and handbook for the study and identification of Florida birds. Beautiful color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Elementary Particle Physics
Kallen, Gunnar

Hardcover.DJ spine lightly sunned,minor chips.Clean,tight copy., Whit/blck/brwn Diagams, equations,formulae Particle physics Addison-Wesley Publishing Reading MA 1964 1st ed. Maroon/Blk/gil Octavo, 546 pp., Useful to experimental physicists with a general theoretical background. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Natchez on the Mississippi(Signed)
Kane, Harnett T

Poor DJ. Book cover with minor wear, soil. VG/Poor DJ. Mylar, Pic/gren/whit Photos History of Natchez, Miss. Morrow NY 1947 (1st ) Beige/green Octavo, 373 pp, History of Natchez, role in Mississippi River history, Civil War history, plantation life ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) The Romantic South (signed)
Kane, Harnett T

DJ price clip, back badly scrapped. Still intact.Very good/fair., Pict/grn/white Photos,engravings, cartoons Essays on Southern life Coward-McCann NY 1961 1st White/gilt A richly illustrated anthology describing America's only Golden Age. Writings from various times in Southern History. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Thoreau's Walden: a Photographic Register
Kane, Henry Bugbee. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor wear. Very good + Endpage map/B/W photos Photo essay,Thoreau'sWalden Alfred A Knopf NY 1946 1st Ed Brown/gold Quarto, 169 pp., Photos of Walden Country with appropiate quotes from Thoreau's Walden. End pages map of Walden Country Photo essay Thoreau's Walden Thoreau's poetry 1st Ed. Thoreau, Henry Davi 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) A Global View of Christian Missions: from Pentecost to the Present
Kane, J. Herbert

Hardcover. Book has traveled to Africa and back, shows wear,G/G., Beige/gren/blu Christian Mission effort Baker Book House Grand Rapids, Michigan 1971 Later Green/blue Octavo, 590 p., Complete report of world missions, by eras, by countries, worldwide missionary outreach efforts ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Flag Book
Kannik, Preben

Hardcover. No DJ, lt cover soil.Clean,tight inside. VG+ Wilhelm Petersen, illus Flag of the world M.Barrows & Co. NY 1957 Red/gilt 7 1/4" x 5", 196 pp., 80 National flags, variations, coats of arms, historical flags, all are depicted in color. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) World Atlas
(GLA Kantor)

91-971716-1-1 Flexible binding, leather edging. Book edges are gold.Near fine. Maps in color Atlas for travelers. GLA Kantor AB Stockholm, Sweden 1991 Flexible wraps Octavo, 184 p., Perfect traveling companion. Maps of various countries,factual details,quality paper. World Atlas Concise atlas Travel aid. High quality. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Valley Forge
Kantor, MacKinlay

0-87131-197-6 Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In mylar., Blu/whit/red Historical fiction M. Evans & Co. NY 1975 1st Ed. Blu/gold/red Octavo, 339 p., Dramatic episodes of the American Revolutionary War, and the winter at Valley Forge. Historical Fiction Revolutionary War Valley Forge winter 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Domesday Dictionary: Being an Inventory of the Artifacts and Conceits of a New Civilization
Kaplan, Donald M., and Armand Schwerner, Edited by Louise J. Kaplan

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. Green top edge. In mylar., Green/white Today's artifacts &conceits Simon & Schuster NY 1963 1st printing White/green Octavo, 316 pp., Catalogs the artifacts and conceits of our civilization. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Fly Navy: Navy Aviators and Carrier Aviation - A History
Kaplan, Philip

Fly Navy: Navy Aviators and Carrier Aviation - A History
Stock photo.
Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blck/whit/pix B/W & color photos Navy aviation history Metro Books 2001 Blue/gold Square quarto, 256 pp., History of navy aviation from makeshift carrier deck to modern floating cities of 6000 crew members on one carrier. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) LA Lost & Found: An Architectural History of Los Angeles
Kaplan, Sam Hall

Hardcover. Minor edge wear on dj. Clean,tight copy. Mylar., Pic/blk/whit Color & B/W illustrations Lala Land architecture Crown Publishers NY 1987 2nd ed. Yel/blue Quarto, 223 pp+, L.A.'s uninhibited, exuberant architecture of a city that has been called the earth's 1st experimental space colony--a new Eden ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) L.A. Lost and Found: an Architectural History of Los Angeles
Kaplan, Sam Hall

Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Clean,tight,as new Julius Shulman, photos Los Angeles architecture Crown Trade Paperbacks NY 1987 1st pb edition Wraps/yel/blck Quarto, 223 pp.+, Lavishly illustrated history of Los Angeles diverse and rich architectural heritage. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Advanced Calculus
Kaplan, Wilfred

Hardcover. No DJ. Mild wear on edges. No writing. VG+ Diagrams, equations, formula Mathematics/Calculus Addison-Wesley, Inc. Reading, MA 1959 5th printing Gray/red/gilt Quarto, 679 pp., Applications for advanced calculus,study of vectors, integrals,complex variable, Fourier series, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Louisiana Gallery: the River Country and New Orleans
Kappell, Philip

No DJ, minor bump on corner, slight wear of edges.Else very good Kappel pen and ink drawings Louisiana/Kappel drawings Putnam NY 1950 1st Green/gold Seventy-two pen and ink sketches illustrate the Louisiana that Kappel clearly admired,loved. Many off-beat scenes, characters. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (274)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: