Authors starting with K from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 270
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Mr Rowl
|
|
|
London ...: William Heinemann Ltd, 1961. A crisp, tight and clean hardback without owner's inscriptions. The unclipped dustwrapper has supportive repair with very small pieces missing from the edges and short close tears.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Flight of the Heron
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1961. The book sits slightly aslant but the binding is tight. The covers are slighly dappled. There is an owner's inscription and date on the front endpaper. The text is clean. The dustwrapper is pretty clean with small rub points on the corners and has one closed tear on the back cover which has been intenrally repaired.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
Tales of the Pixies
|
|
|
London Bombay Sydney, 1931. There is a note before the text saying that these stories have been adapted from " A Peep at the Pixies ", a collection of tales by Mrs Bray published in the middle of the last century and written in the somewhat stilted style of the period. ". A 12mo book of 96 pages with blue flexible cloth covers black tiles on the spine and balck titles and picture within a line border on the front cover. one of the Little Story Books series. The spine is slightly aslant and t... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Flying Inn
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1935. A red cloth covered 12mo hardback of 282 pages + 8 pages of publisher's advertisements with the top page edges gilt. The covers are neat with a very slightly faded spine and the bottom corners slightly underturned but very clean. A little gentle dust foxing on the endpapers and page edges when the book is closed o/w a very tight and clean book. The pink background "The Gateway Library " dustwrapper dustwrapper has a very browned spine and a dusty back cover... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 5) |
Five Types. A Book of Essays
|
|
|
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1910. A book bound in thin plain card with an attached stained dust wrapper that folds over the boards, having titles and some decoration on the front printed in black. An owner's inscription on the front endpaper, internally clean and bright. Contents includes The Optimism of Byron, Pope and the Art of Satire, Stevenson, Rostand and Charles II, vii.+ 70 pages. Small printed vignette at the top of each chapter, there is also a small decorative print on the last page. 5 3/4&q... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Man Who Was Thursday a Nightmare
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. A clean crisp paperback with pages browning on the edges. Dust wrapper split along the front fold, taped inside, & slight wear at the spine ends. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
St. Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. 159 clean pages tightly bound in light brown cloth covers 7" tall in a dust wrapper with internal repairs to chips and tears along the edges. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good / Fair. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Talking MacHines 1877 - 1914. Some Aspects of the Early History of the Gramaphone
|
|
|
London: H. M. S. O., 1967. An 80 paged science museum book illustrated with many b&w photographs & some drawings. Bound in thin card covers 8" tall. Covers a little dusty otherwise clean book. . Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Cheltenham Ladies' College 1853-1979
|
|
|
Suffolk: John Catt Ltd., 1979. An excellent condition hardback with a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper in near fine dust wrapper. An 8 1/4" light green cloth covered hardback of 224 pages including the index illustrated with b&w photographs. . 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The South African Melting Pot. A Vindication of Missionary Policy, 1799 -1836
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green & Co., 1937. A book of 158 pages including an index and a bibliography. A clean tight copy. . 1st. Cloth Covered. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wave Energy. (Energy Paper No. 42. Department of Energy)
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1979. A review paper prepared for the Department by the Energy Technology Support Unit, Harwell. 95 pages illustrated with tables and graphs. Ex-Guildhall library book with usual stamps bound in thick paper covers a little over 9 1/2" tall. . 1st. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Iguanas as a Hobby
|
|
|
Neptune, New Jersey: T.f.h. Publications Inc., 1992. Everything you need to know to get started. A 95 page 4to paperback illustrated with many colour photographs, in very good condition. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 13) |
Stanley Gibbons Guides. Collecting Postmarks
|
|
|
London: Stanley Gibbons Publications Ltd. , 1977. A 32 paged booklet illustrated with b&w photographs. Stapled in thin card covers 7 1/2" tall. . 1st. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 14) |
The 7 Minute Sex Secret
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books, 1995. The astonishing technique that every woman should know. A paperback edition in very good condition. . 1st. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
A Dictionary of English Idioms. Part 2 (II) Colloquial Phrases
|
|
|
London: James Blackwood & Co. Ltd. . An Ex-Guildhall library book with the usual markings otherwise clean. . Cloth Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 16) |
The boys' Book of The Navy
|
|
|
London: Burke Publishing Company Ltd., 1964. 144 pages with a little light foxing to pages at the ends of the book. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Tightly bound in red cloth covers, 10" tall, rubbed on the spine ends and corners, boards just visible on the top corners. . 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Roosevelt Revolution First Phase
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Limited, 1934. A book about the new deal of President Roosevelt in the 1930's. 287 clean pages in red cloth covers, 7 1/2" tall with black titles on the spine. The dust wrapper has some internal repairs to wear along the edges. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 18) |
Projecting Slides. Practical Aspects of Slide Filmstrip and Episcopic Projection
|
|
|
London: Focal Press, 1963. 152 pages including the index in a grey hard cover with titles on the spine. A very bright book in an unclipped dust wrapper in nice condition. . 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 19) |
Educational Psychology and Children
|
|
|
London: University of London Press, 1964. A clean unmarked book of 303 pages including an index. The intact dust wrapper has a protective plastic covering. . 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 20) |
Archery in the Middle Ages. ( Sources of History Series)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1967. A 47 paged booklet illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $30.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)With dust jacket (230)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (270)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

