Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FRUITS, VEGETABLES, NUTS, AND SEEDS FOR HEALTHFUL LIVING
Kadans, Joseph M

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent resource on fruits, vegetables, nuts and seeds. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) THE CASTLE: LIBRARY EDITION
Kafka, Franz; Appelbaum, Stanley (Translator)

Published posthumously, Kafka's novel--a major modernist/symbolist work--is about a surveyor, known only as K., who struggles... read more

Vancouver, Washington: Vintage Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. The pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) PSYCHOLOGY AN INTRODUCTION
Kagan, Jerome And Havemann, Ernest

NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1976 Third Edition hardcover. Some age/use. Some highlighting to the text. Binding and hinges are strong. 597 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Intervention: How America Became Involved in Vietnam
Kahin, George

New York, New York, U.S.A: Anchor Books, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The power of the United States was brought to bear on Vietnam for some thirty years. This book attempts to make some sense as to " Why and How" the United States became involved in Vietnam. The book is clean and tight. The book contains some markings, highlightings and underlining in the text. Professor's personal copy. The book is in ver... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE AMERICAN CLASS STRUCTURE
Kahl, Joseph

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a collection of data for over 20 years. There is some underlining in pencil. The top edge pages have some foxing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE ART OF ROME AND HER EMPIRE
Kahler, Heinz

NY: Greystone Press, 1965. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book is an excellent work on the art of Ancient Rome. The book contains both colored and black and white photographs. There are more black and white photos than colored. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. The book has 256 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Economics of Regulation:Principles and Institutions: Principles and Institutions
Kahn, Alfred E

New York: Wiley, 1970. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This order consist of two seperate books. The first book is Vol. I , The Economics of Regulation:Principles and Institutions: Principles and Institutions and the second Vol. is The Economics of Regulation:Principles and Institutions: International Issues. If you are an economist or student of economics, then this book set is a must have for references on the economics of regulation. The book set is clean with No... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) WHY MY FATHER DIED: A DAUGHTER CONFRONTS HER FAMILY'S PAST AT THE TRIAL OF KLAUS BARBIE
Kahn, Annette

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. In this book, a daughter has to face the Nazi murderer Klouse Barbie. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) HITLER'S SPIES
Kahn, David

New York: Macmillan & Company, 1978. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is about German Intelligence during WWII. The last owners name is written on the first inside page, date acquired and a number. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
10) SEIZING THE ENIGMA
Kahn, David

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work on the history of breaking the U-boat codes from 1939-1943. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) CRACKING THE REGENTS: SEQUENTIAL MATH III, 1999-2000 EDITION
Kahn, David S.; Kohn, David S

CRACKING THE REGENTS: SEQUENTIAL MATH III, 1999-2000 EDITION
Stock photo.
Westminster, MD: Random House Inc, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This is an excellent review text with 12 actual exams and explained answers. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
12) DESIGN OF THE UNIVERSE: THE HEAVENS AND THE EARTH
Kahn, Fritz

New York: Crown Publications, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Usual Ex-Library defects. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) NUREMBERG TRIALS
Kahn, Leo

NY: Ballantine Books, 1972. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. The spectacle of Germany's deposed leaders standing trial for their lives provided the immediate postwar world with one of its greatest talking points. Glossy black covers with a pictoral of defendents in the Nuremberg Trial on front cover. 159 pages. Includes several pictures and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlini... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) RUSSIA
Kaiser, Robert G

New York: Pocket Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. If you like Russian History, this book you should greatly enjoy. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. This book has a hint of edgewear on the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Frederick Taylor: A Study in Personality and Innovation
Kakar, Sudhir

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Mit Pr, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book introduces the concept of "scientific management" being the extension of scientific method to include the organization of human work. Light purple covers with silver lettering on spine. Owner's name on end page. Jacket is price clipped and has closed tear on front top and spine has chip on front top. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 221 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $41.95
16) INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY
Kalat, James W

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1992. Third Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an excellent text for understanding the concepts and theories of Psychology. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. This is a "free instructors copy". ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
17) INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY/WITH INFOTRAK
Kalat, James W

INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY/WITH INFOTRAK
Stock photo.
Florence, KY: Brooks/cole Pub Co, 1999. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This text presents the material in an interesting manner by providing an outline and brief introduction at the beginning of each chapter. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
18) THE LAST AMBASSADOR
Kalb, Bernard And Kalb, Marvin

Boston, MA: Liveright, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.07
19) THE VOLGA
Kalb, Marvin And Kalb Bernard

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The mighty Volga River is the main river in Mother Russia. This book explores this essential river and all its splendor in relationship to the politics of Russia. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) In the National Interest
Kalb, Marvin & Koppel, Ted; Koppel, Ted

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Middle East is on the brink of war and the Secretary of State is carrying on 'shuttle diplomacy' between Jerusalem, Damascus, Cairo and Amman when his wife is kidnapped by the Palestinians. Blue covers with black spine and gilt lettering. 371 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Remainder mark on bottom edge pages. Light smudge on rear cover.The b... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (353)
Fine or New (89)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (142)
$5-10 (168)
$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)
Paperback (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (427)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (499)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: