Authors starting with K from Thomas C. Bayer
Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
World History Series: THE SALEM WITCH TRIALS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Diego: Lucent Books, Inc., 1999. 96pp. 17th century Massachusetts became the scene of the worst case of mass hysteria in American history. This fascinating new book tells how that happened. B&W illustrations, bibliography and index. Brand new in all respects.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
A COMPLEMENT TO GENEALOGIES IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: A Bibliography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baltimore: Magna Carta Book Company, 1981. 1117 pp. Bibliography by names. Index. . Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 3) |
SCOTLAND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
England: Portland House, 1989. 256pp. Introduction of 27 pages giving a short history of the country and its people. Scotland's culture, landscapes and widlife seen in brilliant color photos. Owner's printed name labels on front pastdown and f.f.f.l. Otherwise, book clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE READER'S ADVISER: A Layman's Guide to Literature, Vol. 1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: R.R. Bowker, 1986. 783pp. Volume 1. Gilt titles. The best in American and British fiction, poetry, essays, literary biography, bibliography and reference. Name, Subject and Title indexes. Small corner crease to DJ, head flap. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 13th Edition. Hardcover. New/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 5) |
COMPREHENSIVE TEXTBOOK OF PSYCHIATRY/IV: Volume One
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1985. 1096pp. Volume One. Very well illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. Bibliography and Index. Very clean, tight and unmarked.. 4th Edition. Blue Cloth Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE CREATIVE BLACK BOOK 1988, (2 Vol. Set)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: The Creative Black Book, 1988. Vol. I, 486pp. Vol. II, 870pp. Somewhat of a bible for the art of design and illustration. Vivid photos and art work. Both volumes in slipcase, fine, but for split top.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 7) |
BATTLE REPORT: The End of an Empire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. 532pp. Battle Report Series, Volume IV. Fantastic account of War in the Pacific. Frontis map of the Pacific Battleground. 80 B&W photo plates with multiple photos. Appendix with long list of Casualties, with name, rank and group. List of Task Organizations and ships, ours and theirs. Clean, tight and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
DIOCTOPHYMIDEA OF ANIMALS AND MAN AND DISEASES CAUSED BY THEM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Amerind Publishing Co., 1986. 383pp.Translated from the Russian. From the Series, Fundamentals of Nematology, Vol. 20. Well-done monograph on nematodes of the order Dioctophymidea. Illustrated with B&W line drawings and photos. Extensive bibliography. Index of genera and species. Wrinkle to mid front board extending across spine. Tiny bumps to front board head corner and rear board tail corner. DJ shows 9mm chip to tail front board. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.50
|
|
| 9) |
IMAGINATIVE IKEBANA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Japan Publications Trading Co., 1970. 61pp. Beautifully illustrated with Color and B&W photography. Author has received many national and international awards, as well as the founder of his own school of this art. Corners rubbed, otherwise, clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Mitsuyoshi Kasuya (Photography). 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 10) |
AN INTEGRATED THEORY OF LINGUISTIC DESCRIPTIONS (Research Monograph No. 26)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T. Press, 1964. 178pp. Neat name stamp to f.f.l., o/w clean, tight and unmarked. Bibliography. . 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 11) |
THIS SONG REMEMBERS - Self Portraits of Native Americans in the Arts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1980. 207pp. Foreword by Dee Brown. Twenty gifted Native Americans, active in diverse art forms, speak about their work and lives. Jacket painting; 'Mimbres Journey Through Life', Helen Hardin. B&W photos, acknowledgements and notes. Slight soiling to DJ. Unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 12) |
WARRIORS: Navajo Code Talkers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Publishing, 1990. xviii + 107 pp. Foreword by Carl Gorman, Code Talker and introduction by Benis M. Frank, USMC. Crytography of WW II Navaho Code Talkers as they are today. B&W photos. Half-title page corner clipped, o/w as new. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. Long 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
GEOMETRIC TOPOLOGY, Vol. 2: Parts 1-2 (2 Volume Set)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society/International Press., 1997. 2-Part Set. From Series: Studies in Advanced Mathematics. Georgia International Topology Conference, 1993. Volume 2, Part 1: 604pp. References. Volume 2, Part 2: 473pp. Problems, Index and Index of Conjectures. Old Problems List. Bibliography. Both books sustained bumps to tail corners, else As New. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 14) |
FLORIDA DIVORCE HANDBOOK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 1998. vii + 215 pp. Reflects the most recent changes in family law. An overview of the divorce process. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 15) |
MEDIEVAL AMERICAN ART: Masterpieces of the New World Before Columbus
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1956. xx, 414pp. The finest examples of Pre-Columbian art are found reproduced in this volume. Includes sculpture, weaving, pottery, metal work, jade and semi-precious stones. 308 B&W Plates. Catalogue of Illustrations and List of Museums. Bibliography and Index. Top board somewhat warped. Clean, tight and unmarked.. One-volume Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE BROWNINGS' CORRESPONDENCE, Vol. 2: January 1827-December 1831
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Winfield, KS: Wedgestone Press, 1984. xiv, 413pp. Volume 2. Letters 245-434. Gilt spine. Color frontis. B&W and color plates. Appendixes and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 17) |
HEAT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Arlington House, 1985. Unpaginated. Scenes from around the world of a beautiful blonde model, totally nude, photographed in large format color, with attractive beach and landscape backgrounds. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
SUCCESSFUL GLAMOR PHOTOGRAPHY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto Books, 1983. 173pp. Page after page of some of the most stunningly beautiful, erotic models in various attitudes of undress by glamor photographer, John Kelly. A full-color extravaganza of raw sexuality. Minimal edge wear. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Index. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
CÉZANNE By Himself
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 2000. 320pp. Frontis. Dubbed the first of the "Post-Impressionists", and one of the greatest artists of the nineteenth century. Lavishly illustrated with the artist's paintings and drawings. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear and several small closed tears.. Hardcover. New/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
HOUSEBREAKING AND OTHER PUPPY PROBLEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1999. 64pp. Absolutely gorgeous photos of the puppies due to an innovative glaze process. A basic training, caring and understanding library for the younger reader. Index. Brand-new condition. Totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (42)
New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (54)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



