Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with K from William Robertson
Bookseller: William Robertson (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
The SAS Security Handbook
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. An unusual volume, presented in the form of data cards in a ring binder. Essentially, this distills the insight and experience of SAS soldiers over many years to offer invaluable tips and advice on every aspect of personal security. Topics covered include security in the home, street, car, abroad, in business, in VIP & executive protection, and working in hostile regions. Whatever your fears, this book will ensure you get the basics right, te... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.55
($12.01)
|
|
| 2) |
Bali (Insight Guides)
|
|
|
London: APA , 1997. Fifteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 15th edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Part of the lavishly illustrated 'Insight Guides' series for tourists and travellers. Everything you would ever need to know about the island of Bali: history, culture, geography, art, people, and practical tourist information. Size, 22 x 15cm, 285 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and artwork. Pictorial card covers showing minor shelf wear, otherwise very... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($10.74)
|
|
| 3) |
Silent Chase: Submarines of the US Navy
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1989. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. This outstanding volume takes us inside the little known world of the Submarine Service. The 140 photos in the book were put together by a father & son team over the course of a year. During this time they were given unpreecedented access to US Navy bases and submarines, resulting in stunning images that capture the life of the submariner as never before. Accompan... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.25
($13.13)
|
|
| 4) |
Munich: The Eleventh Hour
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton , 1988. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A re-examination of the events surrounding the Munich Agreement of 1938. Many historians have seen this as a shameful betrayal of Czechoslovakia, while others argue that by 'sacrificing' the Czechs, Chamberlain bought valuable time for Britain to re-arm. In this volume, the author threads his way through the preceeding history of Germany, Czechoslovakia and above all the strained rela... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($6.76)
|
|
| 5) |
The Price of Admiralty War at sea from Man of War to Submarine
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair/very good. Hardback. Reprint. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. An exploration of how war at sea has been conducted through the ages, using four major engagements as examples: Trafalgar; Jutland; Midway; Atlantic Convoys SC122 & HX229. A masterful insight into naval warfare filled with both technical and personal details of what it is like to fight at sea. Contains 292 pages, 24 x 16cm, 16 pages of b&w photos, and 6 maps. Ex-library, front endp... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.35
($6.92)
|
|
| 6) |
Cars of the 50s
|
|
|
Skokie, IL: Weber, 1978. First edition thus. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Softcover. 1st Thus. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Produced by Consumer Guide Magazine, Classic Car Quarterly (Fall 1978, Vol: 205). A well illustrated guide to those fabulous fifties American cars - those beautiful chrome and tailfinned monsters, produced in the days when form took precedent over function in many cases. Each of the major manufacturers is covered, with details of important developments throughout the era, plus... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.25
($11.54)
|
|
| 7) |
The Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea
|
|
|
Softcover. Reprint. As New/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Massive reference to ships and the sea, containing over 3,700 articles - everything from 'AB' (abbreviation for Able Bodied seaman), to, 'Zulu' (a type of fishing vessel peculiar to the north-east coast of Scotland). In addition, there are appendices on such things as naval ranks of several countries, light signals, rules-of-the-road, and measurement conversion tables. Essential reference for sailors and nautical enthusiasts... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 8) |
Outback
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Reprint. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Vivid character-sketches and anecdotes of the people who live in the 'Outback' of Australia's Norther Territories. A magical place for the Aboriginals, the Outback can be a place of madness and violence for Whites. Women are few, and murders occur more frequently than anywhere else in Australia. Floods and cyclones alternate with terrifying heat but, as the author shows, Whites can also find sola... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.75)
|
|
| 9) |
The Airman & the Carpenter: The Lindbergh Kidnapping
|
|
|
London: Collins , 1985. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Difinitive account of the Linbergh baby kidnap and murder case of 1932, and the subsequent misscarriage of justice that resulted in the execution of an innocent man. Contains 438 pages, 23 x 15.5cm, with 64 b&w plates, 5 line illustrations, introduction, acknowledgements, prologue, epilogue, appendices, chronology, sources, and index. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Illust... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 10) |
Strongholds of the Realm: Defences in Britain from Prehistory to the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive guide to defence-works in Britain, from pre-historic earthen ramparts, to Roman walls and forts, the magnificent castles of Mediaeval times, Civil War and Napoleonic-era defences, and modern obstacles erected during WWII. The story ends with the official extinction of Britain's coastal defences in 1956. The author's detailed text is accompanied by 173 b&w and 20 co... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.35
($8.51)
|
|
| 11) |
Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown & Co, 1998. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. An extraordinary tale of history, maritime drama, heroic rescue, scientific ingenuity and individual courage, recounting death, danger and discovery on the high seas in the search for lost treasure. In September 1857 the side-wheel steamer SS Central America sank in a hurricane two-hundred miles of the Carolina coast. She had been carrying 500 passengers... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.13)
|
|
| 12) |
Early Pennine Settlement: A Field Study
|
|
|
Clapham: Dalesman , 1970. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A definitive field guide to early settlement in the Pennines from prehistory to the post-Roman period. Size 20 x 13cm, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos, maps and line drawings. Illustrated card covers showing definite signs of use to front. Internally Good: clean, bright and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.38)
|
|
| 13) |
A Sea of Words
|
|
|
Readers of Patrick O'Brian's novels will get a lot of use out of this book. The staff who assembled A SEA OF WORDS have comp... read more
Softcover. 3rd Edition. As New/- FREE UK SHIPPING. Updated to include material from the complete Aubrey-Maturin series, this new edition of King's highly acclaimed lexicon and companion contains hundreds of new terms and phrases. Provides an in-depth coverage of all the elements of Patrick O'Brian's rich and varied prose and is essential reading for fans of his novels. Contains 497 pages, 21 x 14cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos and line drawings. P... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 14) |
Harbors and High Seas
|
|
|
Softcover. 3rd Edition. As New/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The essential companion for fans of Patrick O'Brian's nautical novels, featuring his characters, Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin. Contains a chapter for every novel in the series - including the final volume, published just before O'Brian's death - which provide a mass of detail on every aspect of the stories: from ports and towns, to geographical details and historical events. This is the 3rd Edition, containing a new, ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 15) |
Queen Elizabeth at War: His Majesty's Transport, 1939-1946
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Launched in 1938, Cunard's 'Queen Elizabeth' lay unfinished at the outbreak of war in September 1939. She was still not complete when she made her dramatic maiden voyage (in radio silence) in February 1940, direct from the Clyde to New York. A few months later she departed for Australia to be equiped as a troopship, and in this guise spent the remainder of the war, ferrying American and Commonwealth troops across the Atlantic and Paci... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.12)
|
|
| 16) |
Life Extenders and Memory Boosters
|
|
|
Reno, NV: Health Quest Publications, 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Steinman, Terri. Hardback. 2nd Edition. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Ten of America's leading doctors and medical researchers show you how to extend the best years of your life and live to 120 and beyond! Beneath the somewhat 'tabloid' presentation, this volume contains some very interesting and well researched information on the human body and what can be done to extend its useful life-span. Packed full of de... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.35
($11.70)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















