Authors starting with K from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Septic System Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Shelter Publications. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 093607020x . Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Light wear to corners of cover. B/w illustrations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 163 pages; From a reviewer: "Essential for Owners or Prospective Owners of Septic Systems....This book is an essential tool for owners of homes with septic sys... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
WHITE WITCHING The Good Magic-Maker's Guide to Spellweaving
|
|
|
Lorenz Books. New. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0754810143 . Book is new and unread, with no markings, top of spine is bumped & flattened a bit. No jacket as issued. A merry guide to weaving good magic. Easy, fun spells and charms for life, love and work. Information on everything you need to get your spells started, including magic wands and spellbags. Beautiful colour illustrations. [549]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
TCHAIKOVSKY DISCOVERS AMERICA
|
|
|
Lester Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895555825 . Excellent condition. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, a few light scraches to rear and one small edge tear. Full page colour illustrations. "A charming tale told in diary form by a wealthy young girl of Russian descent. She is named Eugenia after Tchaikovsky's opera, Eugene Onegin, which her parents adore. They take her to see the composer conduct a performance of his o... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHANGING ROOMS, HANDY ANDY'S WEEKEND WORKBOOK
|
|
|
BBC Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0563384255 . Excellent, near new condition, clean & tight, very light wear & soiling to jacket. Colour illustrations. 160 pages. TV's invincible handyman shows you the fast track to DIY heaven. Includes over 30 stunning ideas for stylish home improvements; step-by-step illustrations & colour photos; No nonsense, jargon free instructions, tips and suggestions for customising each project to suit your style. ; 4to 11" - 13&q... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE MOURNING AFTER A Johnny Liddell Suspense Thriller
|
|
|
Dell. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges, light creasing to spine, light soiling. Interior pages clean, no loose pages, no markings other than booksellers stamp. Age tanning to pages. 192 pages. A hurry-up call from L. A. Brought Johnny Liddell 3,000 miles to the Beverly Hills Estate of TV star Dirk Messner. New York's shrewdest P. I. Found the handsome playboy in the middle of a press conference. The reporters were asking a lot of questions but Messner didn't feel ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
A REAL GONE GUY A Johnny Liddell Sizzler
|
|
|
Dell Books. Very Good. 1966. First Printing. Softcover. New Dell Edition. Light edge/corner wear, light creasing/scuffing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked, age tanning of pages. A beautiful woman thought she knew how to get ahead of the game, but she made one mistake and someone thought that was one too many.. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 7) |
ESPRIT DE CORPSE
|
|
|
Dell Mystery. Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Dell #2409. Light wear to edges/corners, small tears spine bottom. Interior clean & tight, tanning to edges. "There's nothing that redhead's got that I haven't got better, " the blonde told Liddell. She pulled the gown off her shoulders and let it fall to the floor. Then softly, "And anything she can do, I can do better...." Johnny put down his glass. "I'd hate to leave you wondering...." (*shippi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE GUILT EDGED FRAME A New Johnny Liddell Thriller
|
|
|
Dell Books. Very Good+. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Very light wear to edges, a little moreso to spine ends, light creasing to spine, a little fading outer edge of pages. Internal pages tight and clean, age tanning to pages, no markings. 157 pages. "I need your help, Johnny" the blonde purred. "But we can take care of that business later. Never mix pleasure with murder" (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.35
|
|
| 9) |
A REAL GONE GUY
|
|
|
First Edition. Hardcover. A REAL GONE GUY: A Johnny Liddell Sizzlerby Frank KaneNew Dell Edition, 1st Printing 1966 Description: Publisher: Dell New Edition 1st printing 1966. PB very good 12mo (6.5" tall). Light edge/corner wear, light creasing/scuffing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked, age tanning of pages. A beautiful woman thought she knew how to get ahead of the game, but she made one mistake and someone thought that was one too many.. ; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
GREEN LIGHT FOR DEATH A Johnny Liddell Mystery
|
|
|
Dell Books. Good+. 1949. Softcover. Copyright 1949, later printing. Dell 918. Moderate wear to edges, creasing to cover, tear to spine bottom, tiny tears upper spine, edge rubbing, interior pages clean & tight other than some erased pencil marks first page, age tanning to pages. "She was a gorgeous, and mysterious, girl from New York, who had taken a low-paying job in a small-town night club. When they fished her out of the local river, she had nothing on. It didn't matter, she was past c... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
BETTER WED THAN DEAD A Peter Chambers Mystery
|
|
|
Lancer Books. Good+. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages tight and clean other than initials on endpage. Age tanning to cover & page edges. Spine cocked forward a bit. Cover has light soiling & light edgewear, crease to spine. "Pete tries a short-term marriage - for a fee - and winds up with a million dollars worth of murder!" (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this light item) [osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
CONFIDENCE, HOW WINNING STREAKS & LOSING STREAKS BEGIN & END
|
|
|
Crown Business. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1400052904 . Excellent, near new condition, other than previous owner's name written fairly small on first page (easily covered with bookplate etc). Clean & unmarked otherwise, minimal wear. "Confidence is the new theory and practice of success, explaining why success and failure are not mere episodes but self-perpetuating trajectories. Rosabeth Moss Kanter shows why organizations of all types may be brimming wi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE COMPREHENSIVE DIABETIC COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Lifetime Periodicals. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 081190427x . Clean and unmarked copy, only very light wear overall. Delicious, easy-to-prepare recipes for the whole family. Includes recipes from soups & appetizers, main entrees and delicious desserts...will make meal planning for a diabetic a snap! (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [os] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
MARIJUANA, THE NEW PROHIBITION
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good. 1971. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0671780557 . Pocket Books 1971 printing. Paperback 12mo (7" tall). Light wear to edges and corners, scuffing of cover. Interior clean and unmarked other than date written on 1st page. An internationally recognized expert on drug-abuse analyzes the medical and social evidence on America's third and most widely used "drug" and discusses the case for its legalization....; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 402 ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 15) |
STITCHES IN TIME The Art and History of Embroidery
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight, small stamp on endpage. Very light wear/fading to edges. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small tears and chips, scuffing, not price clipped. Kassell traces the history of our country through the illustrated stories that were embroidered on samplers over the years. Also includes easy-to-follow directions and a clearly illustrated dictionary of the best known stitches in the... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Stars as Seen from This Particular Angle of Night: an Anthology of Speculative Verse
|
|
|
Calgary, AB: Red Deer Press. New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0889952809 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings. "If Paradise Lost or The Odyssey were written today, they'd be considered speculative poetry. " Some years in the making, The Stars As Seen from this Particular Angle of Night brings together the best in speculative poetry-in other words, science fiction, fantasy, horror, magic realism or any of their myriad genre byblows. An eclectic and fascinating collection, The Sta... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
WHALESINGER
|
|
|
New York: Margaret K. Mcelderry Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0689505116 . Signed by author on title page: "With very best wishes, Welwyn Wilton Katz, Nov. 1994". Ex-library book with only light wear overall, laminated cover & usual lib type markings. Very light edgewear, light soiling outer ede of pages. Internal pages clean & tight. 212 pages. Description: Hurt and angry after his brothers tragic death, 17-year-old Nick escapes th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 18) |
FEELING LIGHT The Holistic Solution to Permanent Weight Loss and Wellness
|
|
|
This title aims to heal dieters from the inside out by correcting the internal imbalance of energies that create excess body ... read more
Avon Books. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0380790971 . Pages clean, tight and unmarked other than small remainder mark bottom spine end, two tiny edge tears seen. Cover has light wear at corners and a couple small creases. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Feeling Light presents a revolutionary concept that recognizes excess weight as an outward symptom of an internal imbalance of your body's vital energies. Aimed at healing from the inside out, the Feeling Light program offer... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
AT HOME IN THE UNIVERSE The Search for the Laws of Self-Organization and Complexity
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195095995 . LIght scuffing to jacket, minmal edgewear. There is an inscription on first endpage, and an Oxford University Press stamp on 2nd endpage, stating that the copy is presented for review. Reviews: The best treatment I have yet encountered about how order emerges naturally -- and possibly even necessarily -- out of chaos. Profoundly important, and considerably more informed than better-known pop-scienc... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
BEGINNING OLD-TIME FIDDLE
|
|
|
Oak Publications. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0825603080 . Reprint edition. Clean, tight condition. CD is icluded and has only minimal wear. Book is clean and unmarked except for donation stamps on endpage. Light corner wear & scuffing to covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; Basic & advanced techniques, with 38 tunes, plus detailed sections on how to hold the bow, bow movement, and positions. Includes tunes in the styles of J. P. Fraley, Gaither Carlton, Lowe Stoke... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (15)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (6)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
Canada (154)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















