cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) SHIP OF GOLD in the Deep Blue Sea
GARY KINDER

New York: Vintage Books, 1998. A crisp, clean copy of hair-raising, nail-biting true adventure.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Complete Poems of Cavafy
Kabaphes, Konstantinos Petrou; Dalven, Rae; Cavafy, Constantine

The Complete Poems of Cavafy
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1976. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Concert: A Novel
Kadare, Ismail

In this allegory of totalitarian rule, Kadare depicts a world so boring and sheltered that political crises are the only thin... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1994. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities, book has remainder streak on bottom edge, else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Microwave Gourmet (Cookbook Library)
Kafka, Barbara

This classic, first published in 1987, explains what works in the microwave and what doesn't, and supplies over 600 recipes.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Ninth Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) True North : A Novel
Kafka, Kimberly

True North : A Novel
Stock photo.
When two tourists show up in the Alaskan town where Bailey Lockhart works as a bush pilot, things get difficult. Bailey, an I... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2001. A bit rubbed at extremities with a crease near the spine on the front wrap. Clean, within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) A Flame of Pure Fire : Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s
Kahn, Roger

A Flame of Pure Fire : Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s
Stock photo.
This lively historical account examines the life and times of heavyweight boxer Jack Dempsey, also known as the "Manassa Maul... read more

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1999. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities; this book is very crisp and clean, straight and tight. The price-clipped dustjacket is minimally rubbed and very bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Why Gorbachev Happened : His Triumphs and His Failure
Kaiser, Robert G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Both book and dustjacket are very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension
Kaku, Michio

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension
Stock photo.
Michio Kaku, one of the leading scientific pioneers of this century, paints a vivid portrait of the groundbreaking theory of ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. A little rubbed at extremities, faint stain on lower right corner of first part of book but text is clean and binding is straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
9) Suburban Sahibs : Three Immigrant Families and Their Passage from India to New Jersey
Kalita, S. Mitra (translator)

Suburban Sahibs : Three Immigrant Families and Their Passage from India to New Jersey
Stock photo.
Three Indian families come to America, settle in the New Jersey suburbs, and become the subjects of this study, which follows... read more

Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 2003. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Burning Times
Kalogridis, Jeanne

The Burning Times
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Both book and dustjacket are crisp and clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Philip of Spain
Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

Philip of Spain
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1997. This might be a book club edition: there is no price but that common for books published by university presses. Usually I can tell without a doubt but this one is iffy. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) He Done Her Wrong (Toby Peters Mysteries Ser.)
Kaminsky, Stuart M

He Done Her Wrong (Toby Peters Mysteries Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ibooks, Incorporated, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else very clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Madeleine Cooks
Kamman, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. Both book and dustjacket are minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Ninth Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Not a Girl Detective
Kandel, Susan

New York: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 2005. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities, base of book's spine gently pushed, else clean, straight and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Strange Escape : A Fantasy Adventure Romance
Kane, Claudette Drennan

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Blue Egret Books, 2003. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Savages
Kane, Joe

Savages
Stock photo.
A firsthand account of how a band of Amazonian warriors defended their territory against the incursions of oil companies, mis... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Alaska Bear Tales
Kaniut, Larry

Alaska Bear Tales
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1995. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with one slightly bumped corner and light foxxing on top edge but clean within and straight and tight. The dustjacket shows wear with rubbing, snagging, short closed tears. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Tenth Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) When Giants Learn to Dance
Kanter, Rosabeth Moss

When Giants Learn to Dance
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. A little rubbed at extremities with a couple of creases on wraps but clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.48
19) Under the Rainbow: Growing Up Gay
Kantrowitz, Arnie

New York: Morrow, 1977. Book is a little rubbed at extremities and upper corners are slightly bumped but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is a bit rubbed at extremities with a couple of tiny snags but whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Jamming : The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Kao, John

Jamming : The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Stock photo.
In this title the author, who has taught creativity and entrepreneurship at Harvard Business School for many years, offers an... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with lower corners a little bumped and a dent to the bottom edge of the back board but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities with a short crease on front flap but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (62)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (175)

Filter by country:
United States (193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: