Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from David Spenceley Books

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) CONCERNING the SPIRITUAL in ART
Kandinsky, Wassily:

CONCERNING the SPIRITUAL in ART
Stock photo.
New York: Dover 1977 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: Octavo (214x137mm). xxiv,58 pages plus publishers advert. Initials and date on endpaper but not previously read and LIke New. ISBN: 0-486-23411-8. A source material for much modern art.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
2) Chaucer and Langland, historical and textual approaches
Kane, George:

Athlone Press, London, 1989 Hardbound in Black with Silver to spine in two colour typographic jacket. x.302 pages. A collection of essays and lectures previously published but now brought together for the first time. As new in Fine jacket. ISBN:0485113252.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
3) UNIFORM FOURPENNY POST in IRELAND
Kane, William:

Dublin: Irish Philatelic Circle1989 Pamphlet in card cover, wire sitched. Size: octavo (A5) (210x148mm). 28 pages plus cover, illustrated. As New. Anepisode in irish Postal History.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
4) GEORGE ELIOT
Karl, Frederick R:

London: Flamingo / HarperCollins, 1996 Trade Paperback in portrait card cover. Size: 195x130mm. xxii,708 pages plus 16 pages of pictures. With notes and index. Condition Very Good. Not previously read but back strip creased from opening. ISBN: 0-00-654839-3... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
5) GEORGE ELIOT
Karl, Frederick R:

London: Flamingo / HarperCollins, 1996 Trade Paperback in portrait card cover. Size: 195x130mm. xxii,708 pages plus 16 pages of pictures. With notes and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 0-00-654839-3... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
6) The U.S. ARMY 1941-1945
Katcher, Philip (text) Chris Collingwood (colour plates):

The U.S. ARMY 1941-1945
Stock photo.
London: Osprey, reprint 1984, Men at Arms series # 70 Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: 247x185mm. 40 pages illustrated in b/w throughout plus 8 colour pages showing artists impressions of the uniforms. Not previously read, no trace of previous owner but edge rubbed in long storage. ISBN: 0-85045-522-7. The uniforms and insignia for the use of collectors and re-enactors.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
7) CONSCIENTIOUS CAVALIER
Kaufman, Helen Andrews:

London: Jonathan Cape, 1962 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, top edge tinted red, in full colour jacket. Size: octavo (222x144mm). 256 pages with frontispiece and 6 pages of b/w pictures. With notes and index. Subtitled: Colonel Bullen Reymes, M.P., F.R.S. 1613-1672 The Man and his Times. A little known life rescued from previously unknown diaries and a copious letter file. Particularly strong on the life of the English gentry in Europe. Bullen worked in the Paris Embassy visited Venice, Constantinople an... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.86)
8) IMAGINATIVE PROPHECY
Kaulbach, Ernest N:

Cambridge: Brewer, 1993, Piers Plowman Studies # 8 . Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 240x155mm. vi,158 pages With bibliography and index. Title continues: in the B-Text of Piers Plowman. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0859913570. The poet takes sleep, dreams, images, the imagination and self-knowledge as seriously as modern depth psychology takes them. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.48)
9) ROYAL MAIL
Kay, F.George:

London: Rockliffe, 1951 Hardback in red, black to spine, full colour pictorial endpapers. Size: octavo (222x140mm). x,198 pages plus frontispiece and 46 pages of b/w pictures. With bibliography and index. Subtitled: the story of the Posts in England from the time of Edward IVth to the Present Day. Very Clean working copy. Some corner bumping and lacks the jacket.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
10) HAMPTON COURT PALACE
Keate, E M:

London: Stationery Office (HMSO) 1932 Booklet in grey paper wraps. Size: 213x137mm. vi,78 pages illustrated, thread sewn square spine. Very Good (for its age) heavily bumped one corner. A clear account of what is without doubt the greatest of our surviving Tudor mansions. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
11) POEMS
Keats, John edited with an Introduction by Gerald Bullett:

London: Dent, reprint 1967 (1944) Everyman series No 1101 Trade Paperback in two colour pictorial card cover Size: 180x108mm. xii372 pages with index of first lines. Very Good previously read but only lightly used.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
12) York Notes on William Shakespeare: RICHARD II
Keeble, N H:

London: Longman / YorkPress, reprint 1999 (1980) York Notes Trade Paperback with card cover. 118 pages Very Good, contents are clean. ISBN: 0-582-03760-3.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.01)
13) Chivalry
Keen, Maurice:

Yale UP, New Haven, 1984, Hardback in dark green with mushroom endpapers in full colour pictorial jacket. x,303 pages, illustrated including colour, with notes on sources, bibliography and index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chivalry as a social ideal 1100 to 1500.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
14) AN EVIL CRADLING
Keenan, Brian:

London: Ted Smart / Random House, 1992 Hardback with full-colour print laminated to boards with matching jacket. Size: large octavo (240x155mm). xvi,298 pages. Fine in Fine jacket, handles like a new book. ISBN:0-09-181777-3. Brian Keenan was held hostage in Beirut for four and a half yearsin this book he explores his captivity with insight, honesty and with poetry.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
15) The Rhetoric of Concealment
Kegl, Rosemary:

Cornell UP, Ithaca, New York, 1994 Hardback in maroon gilt to spine in with buff end[papers in pictorial jacket printed black on cream cartridge. x,194 pages with index. Subtitled: Figuring Gender and Class in Renaissance Literature. Discusses the rhetorical and figurative uses of language and asks what social relations such gestures promote. Discusses the language used to describe Elizabeth's reign, the gendered division of labour, the situation of propertied widows, and the prosecution and punishment... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.48)
16) ENGLISH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Keith-Lucas, B:

London: The Historical Association, 1977 General Series #90 Pamphlet with pictorial card cover. Size: 215x140mm. 48 pages illustrated also with notes and bibliography, wire stitched. Covers the nineteenth and twentieth Centuries. Very Good near Fine wires are still bright.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
17) BRITAIN, FRANCE AND THE EMPIRE, 1350 - 1500
Kekewich, Margaret L & Susan Rose:

BRITAIN, FRANCE AND THE EMPIRE, 1350 - 1500
Stock photo.
Basingstoke, Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan, 2004 Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Large octavo. Size: 235x155mm. xxiv,308 pages with eighteen pictures, five maps and three diagrams in the text. With notes, bibliography and index. Rural society is contrasted with the growing importance of towns and trade. Traces the development of states in the contexts of dynastic disputes, warfare and revolt. Other subjects include religion and heresy, the nature of warfare, elite and popular culture. New Bo... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.98)
18) KINGS and QUEENS AD 653-1953
Kelly, Gerald:

London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1953 Booklet with card cover, thread sew, flat spine with title, size: 245x167mm. 96 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Covers slightly soiled, edges spotted else a nice clean and bright copy. Contemporary portraits of every crowned head since Edward the Confessor with many of their consorts. Exhibition to celebrate the coronation of Elizabeth II. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
19) The NATIONAL PLANT COLLECTION
Kelly, John:

Addlestone, Surrey: Dial Press / Ian Allan Publishing, 1993 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, in pictorial jacket. Size Large octavo (298x223mm). 176 pages illustrated in colour throughout, with gazetteer of the collections and index. Very Good, clean, bright and no trace of previous owner. ISBN: 0-7110-2163-5. In nurseries, gardens and aboreta both public and private the national plant collection preserves old species and asses the garden worthiness of new introductions, cultivars and hybrids.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
20) The NATIONAL PLANT COLLECTION
Kelly, John:

Addlestone, Surrey: Dial Press / Ian Allan Publishing, 1993 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size Large octavo (298x223mm). 176 pages illustrated in colour throughout, with gazetteer of the collections and index. Very Good, clean, bright and no trace of previous owner. ISBN: 0-7110-2163-5. In nurseries, gardens and aboreta both public and private the national plant collection preserves old species and asses the garden worthiness of new introductions, cultivars and hybrids.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (45)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: