Authors starting with L from Blythe Spirit Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Woman's Day Plain & Fancy Ground Beef Cookbook
|
|
|
Random House, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xi, 292 p. For company and everyday fare, from meat pies to main dishes, soup to sauces, the book covers chopped meat in every form. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Farm Bureau in Illinois
|
|
|
Illinois Agricultural Assn, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. 464 p. Inscription on front fly leaf, otherwise crisp, pristine. Cloth is green. Slight edgewear to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sotheby's--Bidding for Class
|
|
|
A profile of the history, scandals, and successes of Sotheby's auction house. Founded in London in the 1740s, Sotheby's becam... read more
Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. A social and economic history of Sotheby's. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ladd Report
|
|
|
The Free Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 210 p. The author uses a vast array of data to offer a definitive report on the state of america's civic life, showing that, far from withering, civic life is thriving. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Feast of Good Things: a Cook Book
|
|
|
Hastings Printing Co, 1921. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo. 124 p. Tan paper cover, with one missing corner. Some soil and spills on cover and various pages throughout. Many pencil notes from previous owner, plus additional pencil recipes on inside covers. A very tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
An American Amen: a Statement of Hope
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 254 p. Photo of author on back of dust jacket. The personal testament of a man whose "life philosophy is one of confidence, expressed in the word Amen. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Epic of the Afterlife: a Literary Approach to Swedenborg (Swedenborg Studies, Vol. 13)
|
|
|
Swedenborg Foundation, Incorporated, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hints for Dwellings: Consisting of Original Designs for Cottages, Farm-Houses, Villas, &C. Plain and Ornamental; With Plans to Each: in Which Strict Attention is Paid to Unite Convenience and Elegance With Economy. Including Some Designs for Town Hous
|
|
|
J. Taylor, 1800. First edition. Hardcover. Good. vii, 9-15 p. + 34 engraved in aqua-tinta plates. 31.1 x 24.8 cm. Quarter contemporary calf, with marbled paper-covered boards. Bookplate of Archibald Earl of Eglinton on front pastedown. Laing's master was Soane, and his designs were intended "to unite Simplicity of Character with Elegance of Form. " Archer, 170.1. Pieces of leather are missing at head and heel of spine. Front hinge cracked; foxing throughout; else very good. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 9) |
Randy Visits the Doctor
|
|
|
Broadman Press, 1962. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Crayon marks on title page, otherwise very clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
|
|
|
Based on the Dalai Lama's 1999 lectures in New York City's Central Park, these insights focus on achieving the mental discipl... read more
Little Brown & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. A handsome copy, with no marks, ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Petroglyph National Monument
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 16 p. Very clean, very tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cd-I and Interactive Technology
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 206 p. Programmers and producers of interactive media will find a comprehensive view of interactive videodisc (IVD) and compact disc-interactive (CD-I) applications. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hints to Poultry Raisers
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1918. Paperback. Good. 12mo. 14 p. pamphlet, first issued in 1913. Includes a printed notice from President Wilson to the effect that farmers were "much less seriously drawn upon than...under the first draft" for the war effort. Mild crease down length of pamplet. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bim: the Little Donkey
|
|
|
Doubleday and Co, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Folio. 2nd printing. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. "Long ago, in the far away Arab world, it was the custom for every child to have a pet donkey. " Photos show this Arab world as they illustrate the story. Charming. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Letters of Franklin K. Lane, Personal and Political
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Secretary of the Interior under Woodrow Wilson. Includes photos. Blue cloth with some bumps to corners and spine. Interior is tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Speeches & Table-Talk of the Prophet Mohammad, Chosen and Translated, With Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1882. Hardcover. Very Good. Lxviii, 196 p. Half tan leather with gilt lettering on spine; gilt along top edge. Some edgewear; interior is tight, clean, with no other marks. 6.5"x 4.5" Previous owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 17) |
Animal Physiologic Surgery: Second Edition
|
|
|
Springer Verlag, 1981. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Light edgewear to cover. Interior is tight, clean. Previous owner's name is only mark. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Twenties: Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Everett/Edwards, Inc, 1966. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 101 p. Usual library markings, otherwise in good condition. Commentaries by teachers of American Literature about various authors of the 20's. Great for history as well as literature buffs. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pets and Places
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1963. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 32 p. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Persistent Rumours
|
|
|
James Oakley's mother has disappeared on a small island off the coast of India, an event that haunts him all his life.
Milkweed Editions, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 294 pp. A man searches for the reason for the disappearance of his mother, and her unexplained death far away in India. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (202)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




